F

Recent Acquisitions
Please check often. We'll be
revising this page as new material arrives.

Home

 


(African Americana.) HAYWOOD, Atticus G. Our Brother in Black: His Freedom snd His Future. Nashville: Southern Methodist Publishing House, 1881. 8vo, green pictorial cloth. Pp. 252. Cloth rubbed at extremities, moderately soiled and shaken. With the pencilled ownership signature "J. W. Simpson, agent." $225.

First edition. A white man's analysis of the nation's obligations to blacks. Haywood was a minister and president of Emory University.



Early Jim Crow Political Lithograph

(Afro-English Satire.) Fancy Ball - Jim Crow Dance & Chorus. [London:] T. McLean, 26 Haymarket, 17th April, 1837. Hand-colored lithograph 11 1/4 x 16 1/2 inches, untrimmed. A few short marginal tears and corner wear; very good. $400.

Nicely colored satirical print, showing a dozen English politicians in blackface dancing in pairs, with eight line verse beneath beginning, "Behold the politician/ Out of Place he'll never go,/ But to keep it, don't he turn about/ And jump Jum Crow?" The American minstrelsy phenomenon was quick to take hold in England, and this print may have been inspired by the first wave of American performers there.


(Agricultural Fair - Berkshire County.) Farmington Valley Agricultural Society. The Fifth Annual Cattle Show and Fair of the Farmington Valley Agricultural Society, will be held at Otis, Mass. On Wednesday, Sept. 23, 1868. Lee, Mass.: Chronicle Print, [1868.] Broadside, 24 x 18 inches, untrimmed. Folded, near fine. In a modern frame. $325.

Handsome broadside on mustard yellow paper, listing officers, committees, and entry divisions; varied type headline, text within double rule.


(Anthropology - Venezuela.) ANDRÉ, Eugene. The Caura, November 1900 - July 1901. Np, nd [Trinidad:Mirror Office, 1902]. Cover title. Portfolio, 16 x 12 inches, containing 29 loose photographic plates, complete. Moderate wear to binding, ties lacking, some narrow chipping and other marginal wear to plates; a very good set. $750.

Very scarce suite of photo plates from André's expedition on the Caura River in Venezuela. as described in his book A Naturalist in the Guianas (London 1904). The majority of the plates show scenes of village life of the Waiomgomo people, as well as river views, and group shots of participants. The series begins and ends with portraits of André, from the beginning and end of his journey, a stark study in contrast of the robust scholar and emaciated and aged survivor. OCLC locates 3 copies of the portfolio, and 2 copies of an accompanying text volume, The Caura: A Narrative of a Journey up the Caura River, bearing the Trinidad imprint as above.


Anon. "Piano Score of O'Neil". Manuscript, so titled, ca. 1879. Oblong folio, half-morocco, marbled boards. 42 leaves, both sides. Binding worn; very good. $400.

A working manuscript of an Irish historical cantata based on Francis Xavier Rizy's O'Neil the Great. Dramatic Poem in two parts. (Hartford: 1879.) We can find no evidence that the musical version was ever published, and no clue to the composer's identity. The work is written for various solo parts and chorus, and was apparently performed with full orchestra. The libretto is faithful to Rizy's text, with only minor variation. There are numerous pencil notes (occasionally in German script), revisions, and paste-overs.


BECKFORD, William. Vathek. Translated from the Original French. Third edition, revised and corrected. London: for W. Clarke, 1816. 8vo, original boards, paper spine, remnants of printed paper label. Title, leaf of ads, pp. 284. Engraved frontis. Much of spine worn away, threads secure; internally a near fine, uncut copy. $225.

Corrected text of Beckford's oriental tale of sensual excess, first published in 1786. CBEL II, 973; Summers, Gothic Bibliography, p. 544.


BLITH, Walter. The English Improver Improved or the Survey of Husbandry Surveyed. The third impression, much augmented. London: for John Wright, 1653. 4to, early full calf, rebacked, later endpapers. Engraved title, folding plate, two full page illustrations. Spine rubbed, corners bumped; title cropped as usual; a very good copy. $750.

Third edition, second impression, of Blith's popular agricultural treatise. "His writings touch every branch of the industry, and he seems to have entertained the first systematic conceptions of the 'alternate husbandry.' " -McDonald, p. 97. With the oft printed illustrations of early ploughs and digging tools, and the attractive engraved title with its 'sword into plowshare' theme. Wing B3196; Perkins Cat 184.


Bound for Queen Victoria.


Botanical Society of Edinburgh. First Annual Report, Laws and Transactions, of the Botanical Society of Edinburgh. Instituted 17th March 1836. Edinburgh: Printed for the Society, 1837. Pp. 54. [with:] Second Annual Report and Proceedings of The Botanical Society. Session 1837-8. Edinburgh: for the Society, 1838. Pp. 89. [with:] A Catalogue of British Plants... Printed for the Botanical Society of Edinburgh. Edinburgh : Maclachlan and Stewart, etc., 1836. Pp. 15. 3 v. in 1. 8vo, elaborately bound in full green morocco by Robert Seton Mound of Edinburgh, with raised bands panelled in gilt, the boards ruled, with ornamental panels within which the medallion insignia of the Society; richly tooled inner dentelles, yellow brocade-textured endpapers, the paste-downs bearing the royal arms in gilt, the fly-leaves a vase of flowers; a.e.g. Mildly rubbed at extremities, occasional foxing, institutional stamp on title. $1200.

The Society's first three publications, handsomely bound for its royal patron Queen Victoria.


(Browning-Swarthmore.) The Red Book of Jocoseria. [Swarthmore, Pa.: 1899.] Oblong 12mo, red paper wrappers, stitched with ribbon. 63 pp of hectograph typescript. Wrappers a little chipped. $65.

Humorously written annals and minutes of a club of giddy Browning enthusiasts at Swarthmore, one of a handful of copies made up for the membership, which included mostly faculty, as well as a former Swarthmore president.


BURMEISTER, Kate. "The Indian Maiden's Dream." A Novel. Kansas City, Mo.: Published by the author, 1895. 8vo, orig cloth. Pp.182. Top of spine chipped, cloth moderately soiled and worn; clean within. $125.

Sole edition of a very strange and virtually unreadable novel that purports to be "the revelation of a dream appearing to an Indian Maiden while she lay in a trance for three weeks on Little Big Horn, after the Custer massacre." After a promising introduction it soon derails into a convoluted fantasy of 9500 BC, a sort-of creation myth that takes place in Flowery Land and features proto-Indians with names like Ebo, Nana and Alvin. Wright III 793, LC only. 


(Catholica - Canadian.) DOHERTY, Patrick John. Principle English Writings. Prefaced by a Sketch of His Life. Quebec: L. H. Huot, 1873. 12mo, contemp. 1/4 morocco, marbled boards, gilt morocco label. Pp. 237, (1). Frontis. port. Extremities rubbed, front hinge tender; a very good, copy. $250.

First edition. Consists mostly of Doherty's travel letters from Europe and the Holy Land.


(Civil War - Baltimore & Washington, D.C.)  Hooper, Ann (Sturgis), and daughters Annie and Alice. 3 Autograph Letters, signed. Washington and Philadelphia, April, 1861. 8pp; 8pp; 4pp. Fine. $450.

Interesting trio of letters, together nearly a thousand words, from the wife and daughters of Massachusetts Congressmam Samuel Hooper (1808-1875), written to Hooper when, and just after they were detained in Washington and Baltimore by circumstances at the outbreak of the Civil War. The letters provide details of the uncertain climate in and around Washington, as they were transmitted through their social contacts with Charles Sumner, Secretary Hay, Gen. Scott, Col. Washington, Sen. Preston King, William Pennington of Maryland, and others. All three women are able observers and recorders, and the letters are full of table talk and private conversations on such topics as mob rule in Maryland, the union or secession loyalties of various leaders, proposed military manoeuvers, imminent attacks on Washington, etc. "Sumner's visit was interesting... He had seen Scott in the morning, who told him something of the plan of the campaign, that he should station troups at Baltimore, at Fort Monro, & at Cairo on the  Mississippi..." "Co. Washington [seated] himself himself at our dinner talk, saying to me that he had seen the President, that the Proclamation had brought him out & that he had tendered his services as a Union man, feeling that his name demanded it... Hay spoke as if the President was gratified," "Between the mob and the government, poor Baltimore is so frightened that I suppose they will do just the wrong thing...Everyone spoke of Willy Pennington as being so secessiom in his feeling that I was almost afraid to meet him...He said if Maryland seceded it will be mob law, and the mob will rule, and that he for one should be tempted to let his property go and come north... So far as I could find out, the mob is secession, the middle classes are union, and the gentlemen are divided."

The letters are in an envelope inscribed, presumably by Samuel Hooper, "Letters recounting occurences of the escape of my family from Washington & Baltimore, April, 1861."


[DILLWYN, Lewis Weston.]  A Review of the References to the Hortus Malabaricus of Henry Van Rheede Van Draakenstein. Not published. Swansea: Printed at the Cambrian Office, 1839. 4to, original stiff wrappers, cloth spine. Pp. viii, 69, (1). Neat tear to one leaf; very good, partly unopened copy. $275.

Privately printed. An identification key to plants illustrated in the Hortus Malabaricus, listing synonyms and all known botanical references, prepared with the help of plant hunter George Don. BMNatHist.


DOLMETSCH, H. Der Ornamentenschatz. Stuttgart: Julius Hoffman, 1889. Folio, elaborate ornamental cloth gilt. 85plates, mostly color lithographs, with descriptive letterpress. Slight rubbing of extremities, a fine copy. $400.

Second edition. Compendium of ornament from ancient Egypt through the 18th century. An unusually nice copy.


(Evolution.) CHAPMAN, Henry C. Evolution of Life. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1873. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 193. Folding frontis. and 32 plates. Top of spine chipped, spine faded, a very good copy. $150.

First edition, inscribed by the author to historian Alexander Johnston, with his engraved bookplate. A relatively early attempt to explain evolution to the American public, by the noted Philadelphia physician and biologist. (See DAB).


GILPIN, William. An Essay Upon Prints. Containing remarks upon the principles of picturesque beauty, the different kinds of prints, and the characters of the most noted masters. London: for j. Robson, 1768. 12mo, modern half-calf, marbled boards, morocco label. Pp. iv, 5, 249, [12]. Moderatedly browned, sm. piece chipped from upper margin of title; a very good, nicely bound copy. $275.

First edition of a classic early treatise on the subject. Gilpin is remembered as the foremost theoritician of the picturesque movement that dominated landscape architecture and the arts. BLC; Halkett & Laing. 


(Hand-Writing Analysis.) [HOCQUART, Edouard Auguste Patrice.] L'Art de Juger du Charactere des Hommes sur Leur Ecriture. Paris: Chez Saintin, 1816. Sq 12mo, later marbled boards, cloth spine, preserving original blue paper wrappers. Pp. 78, uncut; half title. Colored engraved frontis. and 22 enraved plates of handwriting samples. $375.

Second edition. Early work on graphology, first published in 1812, with engraved autograph samples of Racine, Marie Antoinette, Madame Maintenon and Sevigne, Voltaire, etc. Also that of Franklin, whose hand is said to exhibit "la douceur, l'aménité, le calme, et une certain delicatesse dans le gout." The title calls for 24 plates but the 23 her e are all called for in the text. The title also promises a section on an alphabet for the deaf, which never was provided, which likely accounts for the ghost plate. Moderately browned throughout, a very good untrimmed copy.


HAZARD, Thomas Robinson. An Appeal to the People of Rhode Island, in Behalf of the Constitution and the Laws. Np [Providence:] 1857. 8vo, original marbled boards, cloth spine. Pp.162, [2]. Sm folded litho facsimile tipped in. Near fine. $125.

A typically confrontational attack on the state's Supreme Court, its unchecked powers and ill-defined jurisdiction, by the energetic reformer and spiritualist (see DAB). Sabin 31109.


HOPKINS, Edwin. Crosstown Stroll. An Operetta in Three Movements for Soprano and Contralto. New York: [Edwin Hopkins, 1947.] Folio, printed wrappers. Pp. 36. Wrappers lightly soiled, fine within. $225.

First edition, inscribed "To Miss Una Clayton, with the compliments of the composer, Edwin Hopkins, November 24, 1947." Interesting minor period piece in three movements: 8th Avenue, 9th Avenue and 10th Avenue. Two women are stood up by their dates, pick up a couple of sailors, and wax wistful about domestic bliss in New Jersey.


(Immigration.) GROSE, Howard B. Aliens or Americans? New York: Eaton & Mains, (1906.) 12mo, pictorial stiff wrappers. Pp. 337, numerous photo and other illus; folding map. Minor wear, a very good copy. $55.

First edition. Interesting mission-based study of European immigration, with chapters on immigration trends, national characteristics, legislation, labor and sweatshops, etc., with illustrations of Ellis Island scenes, children of various nationalities, tenement life, etc. The folding map shows immigration patterns with statistics.


(Insurance - Australia.) The Liverpool and London Fire and Life Insurance Company, Sydney, Australia. Printed Insurance Policy, May 18th, 1854. Broadside, 18 1/4 x 11 1/4 inches, untrimmed. Ornamental title with elaborate insignia. Folded, name and address of policy holder, crossed out. Very good condition. $85.

Issued for "Three stores in the City of Sydney, built of stone and brick and slated adjoining on one side the stores (now erecting) of Mr. Blockame, and on the other side the new stores belonging to Mr. A. Moses. in equal proportions.


IRELAND, William Henry. An Authentic Account of the Shaksperean Manuscripts, &c. London: for J. Debrett, 1796. 8vo, removed. Pp. 43. Title repaired, marginal tears, occasional foxing. $325.

First edition of Ireland's confession of the Shakespearian forgeries. 


(Kentucky Fiction.) HENDERSON, Mrs. S. E. Jelard. Logansport, Ind.: Longwell & Cummings, 1892. Thick 8vo, original cloth, gilt. Pp. 554. Extremities rubbed, a little shaken. $85.

First edition. A scarce Kentucky novel of manners. Despite a decidedly sentimental view of slavery, there is much interesting detail in the rambling narrative. According to the author's preface, the novel is "a true record of Kentucky life. Each character has an original..." Wright III, 2635.


(Landscape Design.) HENDERSON, Charles. Henderson's Picturesque Gardens and Ornamental Gardening Illustrated. New York: Peter Henderson & Co., nd (1908). Oblong 8vo, ornamental wrappers, side-stapled under cloth spine. Pp. 168. Illustrated with halftone photos. A little dog-eared and marginally worn, a few marginal archival tape repairs; a very good copy. $150.

A scarce, cheaply produced but wide-ranging guide to ornamenting public and private grounds, issued by the succeeding generation of one of America's chief horticultural establishments; with brief, profusely illustrated chapters on statuary and fountains, lawns and elaborate bedding, topiary; aquatic, Japanese, wild and sunken gardens, rockgardens, rose gardens, herbaceous borders, etc. First published in 1901, this edition is the first to include eight full-page ornamental bedding diagrams at the end. Hedrick/Woodburn, p. 562.


(Law - Constitution.) WHARTON, George Mifflin. Remarks on Mr. Binney's Treatise on the Writ of Habeas Corpus. Second edition. Philadelphia: John Campbell, 1862. 4to, wrappers printed in red & black. Pp. 20. Wrappers neatly mended, fine. $250.

One of 49 copies on large paper. An attack on the Horace Binney's famous series of pamphlets in support of Lincoln's presidential power to suspend the writ of habeas corpus. Like Binney, Wharton was a member of the Philadelphia bar. Curiously, according to Sabin the second of Binney's pamphlets was also published by Campbell in a large paper edition of 49 copies. See Sabin Nos. 5482 and 5485.


(Marriage.) HENRY, George W. The Marriage of the Lamb, or Wedlock and Padlock, Temporal and Spiritual. Oneida: By the author, 1856. 8vo, original cloth, pictorial leather spine stamped in gilt and blind. Pp. viii, [9]-461; frontis. portrait. Slight spotting and rubbing to binding, occ. foxing within; a very good sound copy. $85.

First edition. A lengthy treatise on courtship and marriage, by the Oneida preacher and prolific author. With a fine daguerrian engraved portrait of the author and his son.


MARSHALL, Charles. An Introduction to the Knowledge and Practice of Gardening. The second edition, considerably enlarged and improved. London: Printed by John Rider for F. and C. Rivington, 1798. 12mo, original boards. Pp. xii, 408. Backstrip gone, else a very good, uncut copy. $450.

"This instructive little book, professedly for the young gardener, remained poular over a long period..."- Henrey II, p. 468. Chief among the additions to this second edition is a section of 75 pages listing trees, shrubs, perennial and annual flowers, with particular observations, greatly amplifying the treatment of ornamentals. A nice copy, with an interesting provenance of American interest, bearing the early ownership signature "JMerrick", i.e. John Merrick, who emigrated from England to Hallowell, Maine in 1798, the father of railroad executive and philanthropist Samuel Vaughan Merrick. The elder Merrick has made some horticultural notes in pencil and ink on the endpapers, including a list of 28 "Vegetables in constant demand in a family." Henrey 1009



Early Watercolor Folk Art View

(Medical History - Massachusetts.) Berkshire Medical Institution. Pittsfield, Mass. Pencil and gray washes, 11 x 12 inches. On Whatman paper watermarked 1826. Lightly age browned, moderate marginal stains. $1500.

Fine naive view of buildings, with two figures beneath tree in foreground. The Berkshire Medical Institute was founded in 1823, and for a time was associated with Williams College. In its 44 years of existence it graduated 1138 doctors, with a nationally known reputation of excellence. In 1830, it was the center of a body-snatching controversy. The view here is of its earliest setting in the converted Pittsfield Hotel, with what is probably the famed Pittsfield Elm featured in the foreground.


(Mendicant Literature.) [wrapper title:] The Constitution of the United States, The Declaration of Independence, with Washington's Farewell Address. Published for the Benefit of Blind E. Haines. [Zanesville:] Printed at the Zanesville Courier Office, 1864. 12mo, printed yellow wrappers, stitched. Pp. 48. Spine worn, very good. $95.

Haines (or Hanes, as he spells it elsewhere), gives his address as Pierce Post Office, Armstrong County, Pa.


MORRIS, Charles. A Collection of Political and Other Songs. By Captain Morris. The fifteenth edition. London: for T. Lewis, 1798. 8vo, printed self-wraps, stitched. Pp. 68, uncut. Engraved portrait frontis. Light running stain to title and text. $150.

Spirited collection of satirical verse and drinking songs, for which Morris was well known. Includes "The Treaty of Commerce," "Billy Pitt and the Farmer," "A New Song. Sung at the Anniversary of Mr. Fox's Birth," etc. Beginning in 1786, the collection appeared under a number of titles - Collection of Songs, A Complete Collection of Songs, Songs...Complete, etc. Of this edition the ESTC locates only the Oxford copy in UK, and NcCU and KU-S in the US. 


(Music.) EASTCOTT, Richard. Sketches of the Origin, Progress and Effects of Music, With an Account of the Ancient Bards and Minstrels. Bath: S. Hazard, 1793. 8vo, contemp. mottled calf, morocco label, spine and boards ruled in gilt. Top of spine worn, front hinge split but secure, clean and tight within. Engraved armorial bookplate of Garbett Watsham, Knill Court. $375.

First edition. The historical aspects largely derivative of Burney and others, Eastcott's book is usually cited for its argument against fugal treatment of church choral music, a notion which took hold in America. The volume is also notable as having James Boswell among its subscribers; he is omitted from the official list, but the error corrected in the errata.


(Music - American.)  KINNE, Aaron.  Alamoth. An Address Delivered to the Singing, Schools in the First and Second Societies in Groton. Brattleborough: William Fessenden, 1812. 8vo, stitched self-wraps, as issued. Pp. 11. A fine, uncut copy. $125.

Sole edition. A rare address on Biblical justification of song in worship, occasioned by the establishment of singing schools in Groton, Vt. The community engaged Levi Redfield to teach singing after Kinne encountered the itinerant teacher in western New York. An interesting footnote provides unusual documentation of an evidently important figure in the singing-school movement: "Mr. Redfield has exercised his talents in teaching the delightful art of melody for many years in the several states and various parts of New-England; in the course of which he has taught 71 schools, containing 3786 scholars..." Imprints 25793; McCorison 1399, both listing a single copy at Yale only.


(Music - American.) PILKINGTON, H. W. A Musical Dictionary, Comprising the Etymology and Different Meanings of All the Terms That Most Frequently Occur in Modern Composition. Boston: Watson & Bangs, 1812. 12mo, original boards. Pp. 84. Boards worn, detached. $85.

First edition, compiled by the English-born Pilkington, a Boston flute player and instructor. Wolfe 7033; Imprints 26468.


(Music - American.) ROOT, George Frederick. The Haymakers. An Operatic Cantata. Boston: Oliver Ditson & Company, nd (1857). Oblong 4to, marbled boards, cloth spine. Pp. 104. Fine copy of a later printing. $135.

A rural cantata by the popular composer and song writer, who grew up on a farm in Sheffield, Mass. Among the songs penned by Root are "Tramp, Tramp, Tramp", "Hazel Dell," and "Just Before the Battle Mother."


(Music Tutor.) Music Without a Master or With a Master, By a New Method. Containing ample instructions for the piano-forte, and directions for keeping time upon any other instrument. By A Professor. New York: Thomas J. Crowen, 1844. Oblong 8vo, original printed wrappers. Pp. 58, [1]. Wrappers dust soiled, a very good copy.  $225.

Unrecorded, anonymous tutor. The wrappers bear the imprint: Ny: Saxton & Miles, 1844. Not in Imprints or OCLC.


(Music Tutor - Banjo.) "Howard" Instructor for the Banjo. [Cincinnati: Rudolph Wurlitzer, 1905.] Oblong 8vo, pictorial wrappers. Pp. 64. Marginal wear, a good copy. Lacking, as usual, insert lettered fingerboard. $100.

21 pages of instruction, the rest song collection.


One of Fifty Copies.

(New York City.) [DAVIS, William J. and Henry B. Dawson.] Reminiscences of the City of New York. New York: 1855. 12mo, expertly recased in crimson cloth, preserving original morocco front & rear panels bearing elaborate gilt oak leaf pattern within ruled frame. Pp. 172. With 16 lithograph plates, 2 of which folding. A.e.g. Some offsetting of plates, otherwise fine. $325.

"The within papers, originally written for Valentine's 'Manual of the Corporation of the City of New York,' have been brought together, and fifty copies printed for the use of friends of the writers." Interesting histories of various aspects of early city life, illustrated with attractive detailed plates. Sabin 69567 for a related work, but not this; OCLC, Yale copy only.



"Instrumental in the Overthrow of Tammany." Presented to U. S. Grant.

(NewYork Reform.) HAWKINS, Dexter A.  New York City Council of Political Reform. Report on Compulsory Education. New York: Evening Post Steam Presses, 1874. [with:] New York City Council of Political Reform: Five Reports. New York: Evening Post, 1873. Pp. 24, 16, 11, 7. 2 vols in 1. 8vo, green pebbled cloth, ruled and titled in gilt "Six Reports.", and preserving original printed blue wrappers within, a.e.g. A fine copy, inscribed "U. S. Grant, President of the United States. With the compliments of the author." With the bookplate of Joseph Gleason. $200.

Influential reports on non-sectarian education, the Tammany permit bureau, Tammany frauds, etc., specially bound and presented to President Grant. Hawkins was a key player in the establishment of the federal Dept.of Education, and "an ardent champion by speeches, pamphlets and newspaper articles, of a system of free, independently controlled public schools."-- DAB. He was an enemy of public support of parochial schools, and his anti-Irish Catholic bias fueled his hatred of Tammany and dedication to its demise. "The statistics contained in his various pamphlets were instrumental in the overthrow of the Tammany ring."


(Ornament - Plant & Animal Forms.) Festons. First Series. 66 Plates. Jersey City: H. C. Perleberg, nd [ca. 1900?] Plain cloth-backed portfolio of 66 loose photographic plates on stiff paper (incl. title), meas. 24.5 x 19.5 cm. A few have minor chipping of edges; overall a very good set. $325. See illustration:

All published. A handsome array of original photo plates of festoons and garlands, bouquets, centerpieces and still lifes composed of plant (leaves, fruit and flower) and animal specimens (rabbit, fox, game birds, lobster, fish and shells, etc.), to be used as a source for graphic artists, silversmiths, plasterers and other decorative artisans. The plates may be derived from similar European sources of the 1890's, but this is the only American published example of the genre. Rare; OCLC records a single copy of a variant issue, with the imprint "Artists and Craftsmans Library", but not his issue. A date Sept. 25, 1911 is inked on the inside cover of the portfolio, which also bears the printed ownership ticket of Gebelein's Silver Shop, 79 Chestnut St., Boston.


OSBORN, Henry Stafford. The Prospector's Field Book and Guide. In the search for and the easy determination of ores and other useful minerals. Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird & Co., 1892. Sm 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 175; illus. Trifle wear at extremities, a very good copy. $150.


PEDERSON (Bjergaard), J. & G. H. Howard. How to Grow Cabbages and Cauliflowers Most Profitably. Edited by W. Atlee Burpee. Philadelphia: W. Atlee Burpee & Co., 1889. 12mo, original illustrated wrappers. Pp. 85, illus. Minor chipping to wrappers; a fine copy. $50.

Two prize-winning essays from a contest sponsored by Burpee, supplemented by recipes for cabbage and cauliflowers by S. J. Soyer, chief cook to the Royal Danish Court.


(Penmanship.) HUNTINGTON, Eleazer. The American Penman, Comprising the Art of Writing, Plain and Ornamental. Designed as a standard work, for the use of schools. Second edition. Hartford: Eleazer Huntington, 1825. Oblong 8vo, original illustrated paper boards, calf spine. Pp. 14; 20 engraved plates, including extra engraved title, dated 1824. Paper on boards, chipped at edges, rear board detatched with paper half gone. $225.

Scarce work, a worn but complete copy, with the the handsome cover woodcut intact, showing a classroom scene with a tutor and his pupils. Nash 97.


(Performance Broadside.) Concert! the Mountaineers! Norwich, NY: Cenango Union Book and Job Printing Office, nd [1850s]. 14 x 5 3/8 inches. Text within ornamental border, wood cut portrait of group. Blue ink at top border, very good. $240.

Early "mountain" music theme group. Lists program and personnel.


(Photo-Illustration.) DEANE, James. Ichnographs from the Sandstone of Connecticut River. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1861. Large quarto, original brown patterned cloth gilt. Pp. 61; errata slip. With 46 plates, of which 37 are lithographs after the author's drawings (4 double), and 9 are made up of a total of 22 mounted salt-prints. Cloth faded, a little worn at extremities, scattered foxing within. A very good, sound copy. $1350.

First edition of an early example of scientific book illustration with photographs. The posthumous publication of Deane's "Memoir Upon the Fossil Footprints and Other Impressions of the Connecticut River Sandstone", with a biographical memoir, and illustrated with lithographs and striking original photos of the region's famed dinosaur footprints, which Deane, a physician and amateur paleontologist of Greenfield, Mass., was the first to study in depth.


(Pomology - New Hampshire.) Group of Ten Mounted Photographs of Maplehurst Fruit Farm, Pittsfield, New Hampshire. Ca.1900-1910. $650.

Attractive group documenting a turn-of-the-century New Hampshire orchard, probably prepared for display or promotional purposes. Each of the photos is mounted on heavy card board and titled in elaborate calligraphic script. 5 of the photos are identified as by Charles H. Flood, Brookline, Mass., and 5 by Henry W. Osgood, Pittsfield, N.H. The photos include a view of the entire orchard, the homestead, various varieties in bloom, a woman picking apples, a fruit-laden branch, etc.


"All that is needed to make us the finest race on earth is to engraft
our stock upon the negro element... We must become a yellow-skinned,
black-haired people, if we would attain the fullest results of civilization."


(Race.) [CROLY, David Goodman, principal author.] Miscegenation: The Theory of the Blending of the Races, Applied to the American White Man and Negro. New York: H. Dexter, Hamilton & Co., 1864. 12mo, original title wrappers. Pp. 72, uncut. Edges of wrapper chipped, old tape residue discoloration along spine. $575.

First edition of a famous work advocating racial blending as a necessity for global harmony, and according to the OED, the first appearance of the word miscegenation, coined by the author. Croly (1829-1869) was an Irish-born journalist, reformer and general iconoclast, and the husband of Jane Croly, feminist reformer and America's first newspaperwoman. His characterization in the DAB as "an independent, fearless person who... cultivated the unexpected almost to a fault" is clearly in evidence in this bold, provocative tract, with chapters on such topics as "Superiority of Mixed Races", "The Love of the Blond for the Black", "The Miscegenetic Ideal of Beauty in Women", and "The Future-- No White, No Black." Sabin lists George Wakeman and E. C. Howell as co-writers, but the authorship is generally given to Croly. The last copy to appear at auction was in 1976. Sabin 49433; Howes C-909.


(Railroads - Fiction.) Anon. Their Destiny. A Limited Romance. Np nd [New York: American Bank Note Press, 1887.) Sm 4to, original illustrated tan wrappers, printed in gilt. Pp. 36, illus. Wrappers a little dusty, small worm hole, else fine. $175.

Sole edition of a romantic fiction promoting the Pennsylvania Limited and its luxurious Pullman cars. Illustrated with fine steel cuts by the American Bank Note Co., of interiors of passenger, smoking, dining cars, etc. Not in Wright or OCLC.



Illustrated With Photographic Reproductions.

(Rembrandt.) CUNDALL, Joseph, ed. The Life and Genius of Rembrandt. The Most Celebrated of Rembrandt's Etchings. Thirty photographs taken from collections in the British Museum, and in the possession of Mr. Seymour Haden. With descriptions: And a discourse on the life and genius of Rembrandt, by Dr. Scheltema, of Amsterdam. London: Bell and Daldy, 1867. 4to, full turkey morocco, gilt. Pp. 191. 30 mounted photograph plates by Cundall and Fleming. Binding rubbed. Binding rubbed; the frontis. plate is detached and blank margins of the mount chipped. Over all a clean copy that would be very good with minor restoration. $225.


(Sericulture.) PREVOST, Louis. California Silk Grower's Manual. San Francisco: H. H. Bancroft and Company, 1867. 12mo, original limp cloth, titled in gilt. Pp. xii, [13]-246. Frontispiece. Ends of spine worn, moderate foxing and stains. $450.

First edition, by the self-described "Pioneer Silk Culturist of the Pacific Coast." Although silk culture had been pursued in America for more than half a century before, Prevost's manual is one of the first entirely based on personal experience in this country, and not based on foreign sources. Prevost's is a thoroughly California book, with information on various growers throughout the state, and treating the subject particularly as it regards the superior conditions there.

This copy bears in several places the ownership stamp of Mrs. Carrie Williams, a dedicated turn-of-the-century silk grower of San Diego, author of her own grower's manual, and proprietor of the Southern California Silk Company, which ran a museum and school for silk culture. Her pencilled markings are in evidence throughout, and a small sheet of notes is laid in, along with a folded brochure for her silk company, and a clipped review of her manual, with portrait.



5 Years, 3 Cities: A Rare Set, Uniformly Bound.

SHERWOOD, Mary Martha. The Lady of the Manor: Being a Series of Conversations on the Subject of Confirmation. Intended for the Use of the Middle and Higher Ranks of Young Females. New York, Philadelphia and Baltimore: 1825-1829. Sm 8vo, contemporary 3/4 calf, marbled boards; crimson morocco labels, spines ruled in gilt. Engraved frontispiece to each volume; half-titles in vols. 2, 3, 5, & 7. Rubbed at extremities, scattered foxing, a couple of spines moderately worn at top, title of vol. 5 torn with old repair and spotted, but over all a very good, sound set. All volumes but one bear the contemporary ownership signatures of A. H. or T. Chew, Brooklyn. $575.

First or early American editions of Mrs. Sherwood's popular instructional novel for young women, and given the time and geographical spread of publication, a difficult set to find complete. This set, in a uniform period binding and with single family provenance, is published as follows: Vols 1 and 2 , NY: E. Bliss & E. White, 1825; Vol. 3, Phila.: for John Laval and Samuel F. Bradford, 1826; Vols. 4 & 5, Balt.: Samuel Young, 1827; Vol. 6, Phila.: Laval & Bradford, 1828; Vol. 7, NY: Samuel Wood & Sons, etc. Imprints 22277, 26075, etc. but the bibliography of the set, as one might expect, is jumbled and fraught with error ( e.g., 4 of our imprints are not in Imprints.)


(Songster.) BROWN, William. That Comical Brown's Budget of Comical Songs, as Sung by Him in his Entertainments Throughout the Country. Boston: Wm. B. Brown, 1881. 12mo, pictorial wrappers. Pp. 48. Moderate soiling, very good. $60.


(Songster.) [cover title:] The Old Clown's Comic Song Book.  Np.nd. (ca. 1871.) 12mo, yellow, illustrated wrapprs. Pp. 36. Fine  $135.

Circus-related songster with clown illustration on front wrapper, issued to promote Humbold's patent medicines. CPM has later ed.


(Texas.) MEYRICK, Edward. The Texian Grand March for the Pianoforte. Respectfully Dedicated to Genl. Houston and His Brave Companions in Arms. New York: Firth & Hall, 1836. Sheet music folio, removed. Pp. 7. Litho illustration signed "Swett", touched with color. Moderately browned and foxed, paper repair to final leaf, old song pencilled on blank verso of final leaf. $1200. See illustration:

An attractive piece of early Texana, one of three issues, all known by a handful of copies. The illustration shows Santa Anna surrendering his sword to the wounded Sam Houston after the battle of San Jacinto. In this copy Santa Anna's hat and military braids have been colored. The earliest issue has an 1835 copyright date, prior to the battle. The present issue has the 1836 copyright. Streeter 1171b.


(Textile History - Lowell.) APPLETON, Nathan. Introduction of the Power Loom, and Origin of Lowell. Printed for the Proprietors of the Locks and Canals on Merrimack River. Lowell, Massachusetts: Printed by B. H. Penhallow, 1858. 8vo, original limp blind stamped cloth, titled in gilt on front. Pp. 38, a.e.g. A little worn at extremities, close to fine. $185.

Sole edition. Rare privately-printed autobiographical reminiscences, by a founder of cotton manufacture in the Merrimack Valley, an associate of Francis Lowell. OCLC lists only a single copy bound up with related pamphlets. A bright copy.


(Textiles.) Constitution of the Philadelphia Society, for the Encouragement of Domestic Manufactures. Adopted March 14, 1806. Philadelphia: D. Hogan, 1806. 12mo, original plain wrappers. Pp. 10. Upper wrapper and initial blank partly separated, near fine. $200.

Only recorded publication of an early manufacturing cooperative (not to be confused with similarly titled groups of later decades), regarding "the manufacturing of Woolen, Cotton, and Flaxen Wares, which have not hitherto arisen to any degree of perfection for want of pecuniary assistance"--preamble. Shares were sold, and the collective funds used for advances of cash or raw materials. Scarce. Not in Sabin; Imprints 11157 (Antiquarian Society and Pa. Historical copies); Rink 2969, adding the Eleutherian Mills copy. 


TULL, Jethro. The Horse-Hoing Husbandry: or, An Essay on the Principles of Tillage and Vegetation. Wherein is shown a method of introducing a sort of vineyard-culture into the corn-fields, in order to increase their product, and diminish the common expence; by the use of instruments described in cuts. London: for the author, 1733. Bound with, A Supplement to the Essay on Horse-Hoing Husbandry. The second edition. London: for the author, 1740. Folio, early polished calf, neatly rebacked, raised bands, gilt morocco labels. 6 folding engraved plates; 1 plate (supplement). Moderate foxing and soiling; neat repair to tear in title; a very good copy. With ownership signature of Goning Walker, August 12th 1742, and his marginal notes and underlinings. $1600.

Second (first folio) edition. Perhaps the only book that ever sparked a revolution in agricultural practice, the 'new husbandry' based on Tull's seed drill and his advocacy of tillage over manuring. Perkins 1782 (this ed.); Fussell II, p. 4.


(Tune Book.) Manuscript Tune Book of Alexander Anderson, Edinburgh, 1802. Oblong 8v, limp marbled boards, calf spine, crudely stitched. 27 ll. of ruled staff paper, both sides. Boards rubbed, upper board repaired with tape. Sound, and very good within. $425.

Manuscript collection of 118 strathspeys, reels and other dances, including Lady Lucy Ramsay's Strathspey, The Perthshire Volunteers' Strathspey, Come Away a Jackie Tar, Morpeth Rant, Jenny Nettle, M. R. Campbell of Shawfield's Reel, Durham Rangers, Ale Wife and Her Barrels, The Wyld Irishman, The Back of the Change House, Ruggie at Hir Pirie Wirie, and curiously, Staten Island Reel. Two other ownership signatures appear in addition to Anderson's: George Hay and an elaborate calligraphic "Lauder. 1854." The collection probably spans the 1802-1854 period. An inscription contemporary with the earliest date notes "Sold at R. Ross's Music shop Carrubers Closs [close?]. 7/6 plain."


(Tune Book.) Manuscript Tune Book of William Lee of Carlton, Nottinghamshire. January 21st, 1821. Oblong 12mo, paper boards, calf spine. 47 leaves of music, numbered to 96 pp. Lacking a bifolium [pp. 31-34]. Spine mostly gone, boards worn. $425.

Fine English collection of 87 tunes, indexed. Includes 'New Drops of Brandy', 'Chelmsford Races', 'Wind That Blows the Barley Down', 'The Wood Pecker' , 'The Jolly Young Waterman', 'Over the Water to Charley', 'The Desponding Negro', 'Lady MacDonald's Reel', and 'The Death of Young Parker'. Lee's ownership is boldly indicated in large red & black calligraphic letters on the rear paste down.


TUSSER, Thomas. Five Hundred Points of Good Husbandry. With an introduction by Sir Walter Scott and a benediction by Rudyard Kipling, incorporated in a foreword by E. V. Lucas. London: James Tregaskis & Son, 1931. Thick 4to, full reverse calf, raised bands. Pp. xii, (1), 336; half title. Uncut. Slight discoloration at head and foot of spine, else fine copy. $325.

One of 500 copies, printed on Batchelor hand-made paper, printed at the Caxton Head and Raven Presses, and bound by Bain and Co. A handsome edition of Tusser's classic, printed from the text of 1580.



Delusions of Modern Terrorism in 1886

(US/Russia - Conspiracy.) Stevens, Mrs.? [caption title:] The United States and Russia. [Boston:] 1886. 4to, 7 pp. Tears mended; browned. $250.

Unrecorded. Remarkable combination of breathless paranoia and curious prescience, outlining an elaborate conspiracy for domination of the United States by Russia and the Roman Catholic Church, to be accomplished by espionage, infiltration, bombings and bio-terrorism. "Their object being to undermine and gain control of the government, their chief occupation is the death of loyal citizens. They aim to create discord and strife between members of families, neighbors, friends, employer and employed... They will wait patiently, and endure any hardship to accomplish an object. Many engage in this work as a religious duty..." After warning of the incursions on privacy enabled by modern architecture built by 'jesuitical workmen', the author examines the threat of deliberate disease, particularly cholera and smallpox: "Undoubtedly thousands of victims are already selected, waterpipes arranged to receive poison... A large army could not desolate a city quicker than these diseases. This is a mode of warfare, all the more effectual, because so little understood." Even the recently arrived Statue of Liberty is part of the plot: "the frail statue in New York harbor has placed a valuable fort in the hands of the enemy, as was originally intended."

There is a reference to this circular being distributed in Boston and vicinity. A pencil inscription on our copy attributes authorship to "Mrs. Stevens." Tangential references to patents denied hopeful inventors may be a clue to the seeds of resentment that blossomed into this extravagant concoction.


(Washington, George - Prospectus.) GALLAUDET, P. W. Monuments of Washington's Patriotism. An appeal to the members of Congress, the Officers of the Government, Visiters, and Citizens of the District of Columbia. Washington: 1838. 8vo, caption title. Pp. 3. Partly separated along fold, small library stamp at top of p. 1. $75.

With the printer's inscription at top "No. 544. P. W. Gallaudet, 1000 copies, April 2, 1838." Prospectus for the enlarged second edition of facsimiles of Washington's Revolutionary War accounts, published (as was the first, in 1833) for the benefit of Washington's Manual Labour School and Male Orphan Asylum. The publication was overseen by a board of trustees which included Gallaudet, Peter Force, Leonidas Coyle and Thomas Sewall. Not in Imprints, but see Sabin 101724 noting the prospectus inserted in the Harvard copy.


WATSON, Elkanah. 2 ALs, Providence, Jan. 1st, and Jan. 27th, 1774. 2 pp and 1 page 4to, signed "Elka. Watson" and "E.W. junr.", both to an unnamed correspondent in New Haven, a close friend who then drafted a further letter on the verso of the second letter to Thomas Davis, Jr., evidently a mutual friend of Watson's. Folded, wear at edges touching a few letters, no loss; neat tears at folds. $1850.

Two very fine and remarkably early letters, written just before and after Watson's 16th birthday, and only a few months after the fifteen-year old had arrived in Providence to indenture himself as apprentice to wealthy merchant John Brown, marking the beginning of a relationship that would assume national historical importance.

In the first letter, Watson describes his happy circumstances in Providence: ""By what little experience I have had of the business, I make no doubt but what I shall content myself here. Mr. Brown has given me a great deal of encouragement since I have been with him; I think I can freely & with great propriety say that I never enjoyed a more happy & contented life than I have since have lived with Mr. Brown." He then goes on to smooth out a misunderstanding with his correspondent, expressing himself in highly emotional fashion, referring to "that dismal hour that I parted with you at the bridge, such an hour I'm sure I never underwent in all my life... I was very anctious to have a little conversation with you before we parted, but when I drew near you as we were taking our long farewell of each other, my heart & tongue failed me, was I [to] have gained the whole world, I could not have entered into any conversation with you..."

The second letter is written as a cover letter and continuation of the first, which Watson delayed in sending. and includes news of goings on at Brown's store, tea sales, prices of goods ("Fish is exceeding low in the market, price for good Jamaica fish is only 9/lb."), and mentions the Boston tea party: "The tea affair makes a great Noise in these parts, I have not the time to aquaint you the particulars..." and family news: "I was visited by cousin John Watson and Mr. Russell... and by them I had the unexpected news of your sisters Lothrop's being delivered of a girl." In a cramped post script in the margin, he writes of his eminent employer: "Perhaps you may want to know Mr. Brown's circumstances, which I shall communicate to you a few words, viz. he owns more navigation than any two merchants in the colony, we have four sloops & a Leary ship abt. 250 tons now on the stocks. There is four of us that attends the store." His friend has drafted a letter on the verso, mentioning Watson, his letter and those to whom he wished to be remembered.

In the ensuing year, Brown would embrace Watson as a trusted confidant and emissary in Brown's crucial secret role as naval and munitions supplier to the Revolution. Watson's services on behalf of Brown would continue for nearly a decade, and his missions would take him throughout the colonies and across the Atlantic. Altogether rare and fascinating survivals from the very beginning of a distinguished and influential career.


WEBB, Daniel. Remarks on the Beauties of Poetry. London: for R. & J. Dodsley, 1762. 12mo, early full calf gilt, raised bands, gilt compartments; later label. Pp. 123; half-title. Top of spine a little worn, front hinge just beginning to crack; a very good copy, fine within. $350.

First edition. Webb resided at Bath, and was the author of several works of criticism. The present work is a dialogue on versification, using Pope, Milton and most extensively Shakespeare for example.


WILLIAMS, Thomas B. Farmer's Guide in the Management of Domestic Animals, the Treatment of their Diseases. A treatise on horses, mules, neat cattle, sheep, swine, poultry, bees, etc. New York: Phelps & Fanning, 1851. 12mo, original illustrated wrappers. Pp. 100, illus.; frontis. Wrappers soiled, spine worn; foxed & moderate stains within. $75.


(Women.) THOMPSON, Mrs. F. E., "Womans Suffrage". Manuscript essay, ca. 1912. 12 leaves foolscap, one side; in pencil. Possibly Orange County, New York. Folded, small hole in blank portion of final leaf. $500.

A well-informed argument for woman's suffrage, taking on such issues as equal pay, property laws, and taxation without representation, and calling attention to the accomplishments of such women as Ida Tarbel, Ella Flagg Young, Jane Addams and Julia Lathrop. The title and author's name are docketed on the verso of the last leaf with a note: "It was voted by the Pomona Grange to have this article printed in the Standard."

Write Us

Home