English and Continental Books
and Miscellaneous

Back

 

Early Jim Crow Political Lithograph
1. (Afro-English Satire.) Fancy Ball - Jim Crow Dance & Chorus. [London:] T. McLean, 26 Haymarket, 17th April, 1837. Hand-colored lithograph 11 1/4 x 16 1/2 inches, untrimmed. A few short marginal tears and corner wear; very good. $400.

Nicely colored satirical print, showing a dozen English politicians in blackface dancing in pairs, with eight line verse beneath beginning, "Behold the politician/ Out of Place he'll never go,/ But to keep it, don't he turn about/ And jump Jum Crow?" The American minstrelsy phenomenon was quick to take hold in England, and this print may have been inspired by the first wave of American performers there.

2. (Anthropology - Venezuela.) ANDRÉ, Eugene. The Caura, November 1900 - July 1901. Np, nd [Trinidad:Mirror Office, 1902]. Cover title. Portfolio, 16 x 12 inches, containing 29 loose photographic plates, complete. Moderate wear to binding, ties lacking, some narrow chipping and other marginal wear to plates; a very good set. $750.

Very scarce suite of photo plates from André's expedition on the Caura River in Venezuela. as described in his book A Naturalist in the Guianas (London 1904). The majority of the plates show scenes of village life of the Waiomgomo people, as well as river views, and group shots of participants. The series begins and ends with portraits of André, from the beginning and end of his journey, a stark studyin contrast of the robust scholar and emaciated and aged survivor. OCLC locates 3 copies of the portfolio, and 2 copies of an accompanying text volume, The Caura: A Narrative of a Journey up the Caura River, bearing the Trinidad imprint as above.

3. (Architecture - English.] Architectural Notes on the Churches and Other Medieval Buildings of Suffolk. Oxford and London: John Henry and Jas. Parker, 1855. 8vo, original printed wrappers. Pp. [102]; 27 plates, incl. 1 folding. Wear to the spine, a very good, mostly unopened copy. $125.

Part VII of the Ecclesiastical and Architectural Topography of England series, published by the Archeological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland. A valuable illustrated guide, mostly the contributions of architects William Caveler and T. M. Rickman.

4. (Bach.) FORKEL, Johann Nicolaus. Life of John Sebastian Bach; with a critical view of his compositions. Translated from the German. London: for T. Boosey, 1820. 8vo, original boards, paper label (spine worn, front board detached). Pp. xi, 116; 3 engraved plates of musical examples. Internally a fine, uncut copy. SOLD

First edition in English of the first separate study of Bach's life and music, first published in 1802, a work of major importance in sustaining Bach's reputation in the 19th century, which still holds a pre-eminent place in Bach studies. Scarce.

5. BECKFORD, William. Vathek. Translated from the Original French. Third edition, revised and corrected. London: for W. Clarke, 1816. 8vo, original boards, paper spine, remnants of printed paper label. Title, leaf of ads, pp. 284. Engraved frontis. Much of spine worn away, threads secure; internally a near fine, uncut copy. $225.

Corrected text of Beckford's oriental tale of sensual excess, first published in 1786. CBEL II, 973; Summers, Gothic Bibliography, p. 544.

6. (Broadside - English.) A Correct List of the Members of the Last House of Commons, distinguished according to their Votes in certain late public Questions, in which the Rights and Liberties of the People were essentially concerned. London: for J. Almon and Debrett, 1780. Double folio broadside, 32 x 21 1/2 inches, untrimmed. Folded, worn and separated along folds, with occasional loss of letters. $325.

Large anti-royalist broadside which lists votes on 6 questions such as payment of the King's debts, abolishing the Board of Trade, and decreasing the Crown's influence. Each member is listed by name, together with his voting record, and his ties to royalty, if any. The list is followed by an anonymous address "To the Electors of Great-Britain", anti-corruption in theme, with mention of the expense of the American war.

7. BURNS, Robert. Tam O'Shanter and Souter Johnny, A Poem. Illustrated by Thomas Landseer. London: Marsh and Moiller, 1830. 

12mo, original printed wrappers. Pp. 16 + leaf of ads. 5 enrgaved plates. Moderate soiling, a very good copy. $125.

8. [Byron, George Gordon Noel, Lord; Samuel Rogers]. Lara, A Tale; Jacqueline, A Tale. London: for J. Murray, 1814. 12mo, original drab boards, rebacked. Pp. 128, uncut; half-title. $145.

First edition, with the 4 pp. of ads. A fine, uncut copy.

9. CASTIGLIONE, Baldassar. Il Courtegiano, or The Courtier. Written by Baldassar Castiglione. And a new version of the same into English. Together with several of his celebrated pieces, as well Latin as Italian, both in prose and verse. To which is prefix'd, the Life of the Author. By A. P. Castiglione, of the same family. London: Printed by W. Bowyer, for the editor, 1727. Large 4to, early marbled boards. Pp. [lvii], 508, uncut. Engraved frontispiece portrait. Boards rubbed, most of leather spine wanting, but cords mostly strong and intact; occasional light stains. Withal, a fresh uncut copy. $375.

First edition of A. P. Castiglione's handsome English translation, executed while he was teaching Italian under the patronage of King George, to whom the edition is dedicated. The text is in double columns, the original in italics parallel to the translation in Roman, decorated with intricate head and tail pieces, and preceded by a fine cartouche portrait engraved by Vertue after Raphael. Lowndes, p. 386; NCBEL II, 1543.

10. (Cobbett.) Engraved satirical twopence note, 1810. 4 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches, untrimmed. Fine. $375.

Rare piece of pro-Cobbett mock currency, stating "I promise to pay Messrs. Cambridgeshire, Ryecastle & Co. or bearer on demand twopence when Englishmen's grievances be recompensed, when foreigners are banished from our land, & Willm. Cobbett cease to expound Briton's cause...(signed) S. Innocence." In the upper left is a parody of the anti-slavery kneeling slave insignia, bearing the motto "A day, an hour of virtuous liberty is worth a whole eternity of bondage", signed "Layton, sc. 9 Oxford St." In the lower left, "Entd. Patric (sic) Falagon".

The Economy of a Royal Household.

11. (Cookery - France.) LOUIS XIV. Manuscript "Etat et menu général de la Dépense ordinaire de la chambre aux deniers du Roy année 1706." 161 leaves in a neat secretarial hand, 4to. Later full speckled calf, raised bands, ruled in blind, preserving early gilt label. Slightly stained and faded throughout, otherwise fine. SOLD

Highly interesting and substantial household and culinary accounts for the household of Louis XIV at Versailles, together with similar accounts for the households of the Dauphin, the Duc de Bourgogne, and the Duc de Bretagne. A contemporary official copy, signed at various points "Fait et arreté a Versailles...signé Henry Jules de Bourbon."

This densely packed manuscript records details of table seating, table ware and furniture, menus for every day and elaborate occasions, provisions and salaries for various officers and household staff, e.g . food for the singers and various musicians (listed by instrument) on annual holiday festivals at Easter, Christmas, etc., how many loaves of bread, how much wine, veal, chickens and lamb are to be provided. The daily salaries of employees of the court are also given, including archers, clock makers, tailors, barbers, etc. Accounts of the distribution of "vin excellent" and "vin du table" are periodically recorded. The scope of the accounts is considerable, providing countless details of culinary, social and economic interest. A revealing and richly textured glimpse into the stratified intricasies of the royal household in early 18th century France. From the noted Westbury collection of cookery books, with the Westbury bookplate.

12. The Devil's Progress. A Poem. By the editor of the 'Court Journal.' The illustrations designed by R. Seymour, and engraved by Evans and Welch. Second edition. London: Lupton Relfe, 1830. 12mo, printed wrappers. Pp. 4, 67 + 4 pp ads. 4 plates. Minor wear and stains, a very good copy. $85.

Second edition, with four prefatory pages not in the first edition. One of a number of parodies and imitations elicited by the publication of Southey and Coleridge's The Devil's Walk (1830). Wise Bib. of S. T. Coleridge, 72.iii.

13. DOLMETSCH, H. Der Ornamentenschatz. Stuttgart: Julius Hoffman, 1889. Folio, elaborate ornamental cloth gilt. 85plates, mostly color lithographs, with descriptive letterpress. Slight rubbing of extremities, a fine copy. $400.

Second edition. Compendium of ornament from ancient Egypt through the 18th century. An unusually nice copy.

14. (Domestic Arts.) CELNART, Elizabeth. Manuel Complet d'Economie Domestique, contenant toutes les recettes les plus simples et les plus efficases sur l'économie rurale et domestique, a l'usage de la ville et la compagne. Paris: Roret, 1827. 12mo, original printed wrappers. Pp. 367, uncut. Folding plate. Spine cracked as usual, a very good copy. $135.

First edition of one of the most popular works issued in Roret's "Encyclopédie des Science et des Arts" series, with much on cookery, distilling, home medicine and other domestic receipts. Mme. Celnart was a prolific author for the series, and a number of her works, including this, were translated and published in America.

15.(English Fiction.) BARKER, Mary Anne Broome, Lady. Spring Comedies. By Lady Barker. London and New York: Macmillan and Co., 1871. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 340. Slight wear to extremities of spine, else a fine copy. $95.

First edition. A collection of four novelettes, by the author of the well-regarded Station Life in New Zealand. BLC; not in Wolfe.

16. (Flute.) [POTTER, Richard.] A Description of Potter's, New Invented, Patent German Flute, with a complete scale explaining the use of all the additional keys. London: Printed and sold by Preston, 97 Strand, where the above flutes may be had, nd [prob. 1787]. Broadside, 9 1/2 x 13 1/4 inches, entirely engraved, on thick paper. Top and left edges slightly trimmed, but still ample margins around the plate. Folded and creased, practice writing on the verso. $175.

Full scale diagram of holes and keys, with descriptive text below. Samuel Arnold published in 1787 his New Instructions for the German Flute, which included a "Description of Mr. Potter's New Invented Patent German Flute." Potter was a well-known flute player and uncle to Philip Cipriani Potter, famed pianist, composer and conductor. 

17. (Forestry and Water Laws - France.) GALLON, de. Conference de l'Ordonnance de Louis XIV, du mois d'Aout 1669, sur le fait des Eaux et Forets...contenant les Loix Forestieres de France. Nouvelle edition. Paris: Bernard Brunet, 1752. 2vols. Thick 4to, full early mottled calf, morocco labels, raised bands, gilt compartments. $1250. 

Important body of French conservation laws, with much on hunting and fishing. Some marginal staining to titles; a fine, fresh set.

18. (French Revolution.) HOUSSAY, Louise Francoise de. A Narrative of the Sufferings of Louise Francoise de Houssay, de Bannes, who served in the army as a volunteer, from 1792, to July 21, 1795, when she was made a prisoner at Quiberon. London: for the author, 1796. 8vo, modern wraps. Pp. 46. Wanting a half-title or blank. SOLD

Sole edition of aristocrat Houssay's account of escape from execution, service in the Royal Army in male disguise, and final escape to England. The NUC records only two copies.

19. FROUDE, James Anthony. The Nemesis of Faith. London: John Chapman, 1849. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 227 + ads dated January 1849. Trifle rubbed; a wood engraved portrait of Froude is pasted in at the rear. A very nice copy. $385.

First edition of this tortured narrative of self-examination and religious doubt. Infamous in its day, the novel was suppressed and in one instance burned in public. A scarce title; Wolff noted that his copy was the only one ever offered to him.

20. GILPIN, William. An Essay Upon Prints. Containing remarks upon the principles of picturesque beauty, the different kinds of prints, and the characters of the most noted masters. London: for j. Robson, 1768. 12mo, modern half-calf, marbled boards, morocco label. Pp. iv, 5, 249, [12]. Moderatedly browned, sm. piece chipped from upper margin of title; a very good, nicely bound copy. $275.

First edition of a classic early treatise on the subject. Gilpin is remembered as the foremost theoritician of the picturesque movement that dominated landscape architecture and the arts. BLC; Halkett & Laing. 

21. (Glasgow Presbytery.) College Church Case. Bound volume, so titled, of eight individually printed minutes of the Presbytery of Glasgow, October 1844-April 1845. Quarto, contemporary 1/2 calf, patterned cloth, titled in gilt on front board. Pp. 9, 11, 10, 40, 44, 24, 9, [10]; the minutes for February 1845 with large colored folding map, "Plan of the North West District of the City of Glasgow." Binding rubbed but sound, fine within. Engraved armorial bookplate of John Glen. $350.

Complete file of privately printed minutes regarding objections made to the appointment of Rev. Peter Napier to the ministry of the College Church parish, and Napier's subsequent defense. Chief among the protester's objections were Napier's ineffectiveness as a speaker, and more importantly, his poor record of ministering to his parishioners. The district of College Church was one of extreme poverty, and the minutes of the controversy, with extensive testimony from a cross section of society, provide interesting detail regarding the Glasgow poor, and the welfare duties of ministers. Laid into this copy is a mounted photo, "Old College Church, High Street Glasgow, 1876."

22. GRANT, Mrs. Anne. Poems on Various Subjects. Edinburgh: for the author, 1803. 8vo, original boards, rebacked, with new printed label. Pp. 447, uncut and unopened. Boards scuffed, a fine copy within. SOLD

First edition of the author's first book, published to relieve her circumstances as a recent widow with eight children. Mrs. Grant succeeded as an author, and is chiefly remembered for her childhood memories of living on the banks of the Hudson near Albany, found in Memoirs of An American Lady (1808).

23. GWILT, Joseph. A Treatise on the Equilibrium of Arches. London: Priestley and Weale, 1826. 8vo, original boards (most of backstrip lacking). Pp. xxi, 104, uncut. 5 folding plates. $145.

Second edition, "with many important additions and corrections." A presentation copy, inscribed on the title page. The folding frontispiece is Gwilt's prize winning design for the new London Bridge, which was never executed.

24. (Gypsy.) FINCH, Margaret, The Original Norwood Gipsy.or, The Fortune-Teller's Sure Guide. By ..., Queen of the Gipsies of Norwood. Derby: Thomas Richardson, (c. 1840). 12mo, original printed wrappers, stitched. Pp. 24. Folding colored frontis. Minor marginal wear, near fine. $400.

Interesting provincial chapbook guide for reading cards, tea leaves, fingernails, physiognomy, etc. The book originated in the early part of the century, under the title The Little Gipsey Girl or Universal Fortune Teller. All editions are scarce. With a handsome folding frontispice of the gypsy queen performing a reading, vividly colored. BLC; NUC , 3 copies (ICN, MH, CtY).

25. (Hand-Writing Analysis.) [HOCQUART, Edouard Auguste Patrice.] L'Art de Juger du Charactere des Hommes sur Leur Ecriture. Paris: Chez Saintin, 1816. Sq 12mo, later marbled boards, cloth spine, preserving original blue paper wrappers. Pp. 78, uncut; half title. Colored engraved frontis. and 22 enraved plates of handwriting samples. $375.

Second edition. Early work on graphology, first published in 1812, with engraved autograph samples of Racine, Marie Antoinette, Madame Maintenon and Sevigne, Voltaire, etc. Also that of Franklin, whose hand is said to exhibit "la douceur, l'aménité, le calme, et une certain delicatesse dans le gout." The title calls for 24 plates but the 23 her e are all called for in the text. The title also promises a section on an alphabet for the deaf, which never was provided, which likely accounts for the ghost plate. Moderately browned throughout, a very good untrimmed copy.

26. HAZARD, Thomas Robinson. An Appeal to the People of Rhode Island, in Behalf of the Constitution and the Laws. Np [Providence:] 1857. 8vo, original marbled boards, cloth spine. Pp.162, [2]. Sm folded litho facsimile tipped in. Near fine. $125.

A typically confrontational attack on the state's Supreme Court, its unchecked powers and ill-defined jurisdiction, by the energetic reformer and spiritualist (see DAB). Sabin 31109.

27. [HILL, "Sir" John.]. The Actor: Or, A Treatise on the Art of Playing. A new work, written by the author of the former, and adapted to the present state of the theatres. Containing impartial observations on the performance, manner, perfections and defects of Mr. Garrick, Mrs. Cibber, Mr. Barry...in their several capital parts. London: for R. Griffiths, 1755. 12mo, early full calf, gilt. Pp. 284, [20] + 2 ll. ads. Hinges just starting, top of spine chipped, a fine copy within. $375.

First edition of an important book. Hill entirely reworked his earlier translation of de Saint-Albine's La Comedien(1747) into this expanded overview of the state of English acting, producing what has been called the first English book to describe the principle of the intuitive identification of an actor with his role. An attractive copy. Lowe 3717; CBEL II, 739.


Illustrated Juvenile Culinary Poem

28. HOOD, Thomas (1799-1845), English poet & humorist. Infantry at Mess. Sonnet. Illustrated authograph manuscript poem. Undated. 6 1/2 x 5 3/8 inches, on an embossed mount, 11 x 8 3/4 inches. In a leather backed folding case. SOLD  

Amusing pun-laden sonnet on childhood fondness for sweets, beginning "Time was I loved a cheesecake well enough..." Fourteen confections are mentioned, including licorice stick, treacle, lollipops, hardbake and bull's-eye. The top half of the sheet is given to a colored pen and ink illustration of a boy and a girl, he with his finger in a sugar-plum(?), she with her finger in a jam jar, both smeared about the mouth with their treats. The drawing is signed "T. Hood."

29. (Insurance - Australia.) The Liverpool and London Fire and Life Insurance Company, Sydney, Australia. Printed Insurance Policy, May 18th, 1854. Broadside, 18 1/4 x 11 1/4 inches, untrimmed. Ornamental title with elaborate insignia. Folded, name and address of policy holder, crossed out. Very good condition. $85.

Issued for "Three stores in the City of Sydney, built of stone and brick and slated adjoining on one side the stores (now erecting) of Mr. Blockame, and on the other side the new stores belonging to Mr. A. Moses. in equal proportions.

30. (Insurance - English.) Essex and Suffolk Equitable Insurance Society. Engraved and Printed Policy, Accomplished In Manuscript, October Sixth, 1817. Colchhester: W. Keymer, printer. Broadside, 21 1/2 x 15 inches, untrimmed. Fine large wood engraving at top by Isaac Taylor, showing Brittania and oak tree, with scenes of fire and rebuilding behind. One shilling blind stamp at top, triple seals at bottom.Folded, slight separation at two junctures, light browning.. SOLD

Handsome policy printed on heavy laid paper stock, issued to Christopher Comyns Parker , "On farming stock and produce on his farm called East Lands at Bradwell", and two other properties.

31. IRELAND, William Henry. An Authentic Account of the Shaksperean Manuscripts, &c. London: for J. Debrett, 1796. 8vo, removed. Pp. 43. Title repaired, marginal tears, occasional foxing. $325.

First edition of Ireland's confession of the Shakespearian forgeries. 

32. JACKSON, John William. The Seer of Sinai and Other Poems. London: William Tweedie, 1856. 12mo, orig. printed wrappers. Pp. 92. Spine a little worn, wrappers slightly dusty. Sm library stamp on front wrap. $50.

First edition. Jackson wrote verse and lectured on mesmerism and phrenology. Includes "An Address to the United States on Slavery." BLC.


Important Collection of Welsh Airs

33. JONES, Edward. The Bardic Museum, of Primitive British Literature; and other admirable rarities; forming the second volume of the Musical, Poetical, and Historical Relicks of the Welsh Bards and Druids: Drawn from authentic documents of great antiquity; (with great pains now rescued from oblivion) and never before published. London: Printed for A. Strahan, for the author, 1802. [together with:] Musical and Poetical Relicks of the Welsh Bards...Part the Second, containing all the music of the first part. The second edition, corrected. London: for the author, 1802. $650.

2 volumes in one. Folio, recent half calf, marbled boards, morocco label. Pp. 112; 122-183. hand colored engraved frontispiece by Rowlandson, after Ibbetson and Smith, in the first part; engraved frontispiece by Hall and Midiman, after Loutherbourg, in second part. Minor soiling, a fine copy.

The first edition of Jones' second collection of ancient Welsh minstrelsy, togther with the separataly published second edition of the second part of his first collection. Jones was an eccentric musician who made a meager living as tutor to the nobility, finally obtaining an appointment as Bard to the King, with a residence at St. James' Palace. The imprint of the present volume is corrected in his hand to include his new St. James address. "These works, largely based on the author's originalresearches among unpublished Welsh manuscripts, rescued and preserved some of the oldest Welsh airs extant." -DNB. A handsome copy, with the lovely Rowlandson colored frontispiece

34. KEBLE, John. Primitive Tradition Recognized in Holy Scripture. A sermon, preached in the cathedral church of Winchester ...September 27, 1836. Second edition. London: for J.G. & F. Rivington, 1837. 8vo, original wraps, printed label. Pp. 65, uncut. A fine, unopened copy. $100.

A presentation copy, inscribed "The Rev'd F. S. Trench with the author's best compliments."

35. (Keith.) Struggles of Capt. Thomas Keith in America. Including the manner in which he, his wife and child were decoyed by the Indians; their temporary captivity, and happy deliverance; interspersed with occasional descriptions of the United States, soil productions, &c. London: Printed for Thomas Tegg [1808]. 12mo, later wrappers. Pp. 28, uncut; engraved folding frontispiece. Fine. $575.

First edition, a choice uncut copy with the dramatic mezzotint frontispiece by Elmes, "Captain Keith & family betrayed and made prisoners by the American Indians." A ficticious account, of a sort that made a fortune for Thomas Tegg, an enterprising bookseller who graduated from the chap and gothic trades to publishing highly successful cheap popular literature. Despite the fiction, this is a fascinating account, reprinted a number of times, with many interesting details of travel, American society and frontier life. Howes K-35; Sabin 37237.

36. (Landseer, Thomas.) BURNS, Robert. An Address To The Deil, Illustrated by Eight First Rate Engravings on Wood, After Designs By Thomas Landseer. London: William Kidd, 1830. 12mo, pp. 23 + 8 pp ads. 8 engraved plates, incl. extra title. Moderate soiling, spine worn. A very good copy. $125.

37. (Landseer, Thomas.)  BURNS, Robert. Tam O'Shanter and Souter Johnny, A Poem. Illustrated by Thomas Landseer. London: Marsh and Moiller, 1830. 12mo, original printed wrappers. Pp. 16 + leaf of ads. 5 enrgaved plates. Moderate soiling, a very good copy. $125.


Astronomy-Related Philosphical Broadside, Printed on Silk.

38. LIBURNO, Angelo Seraphino Baccicalupo de. Propositiones Philosophicae quas sub auspiciis Deiparae Immaculatae publice sustinendas excipit Pater Angelus Seraphinus Baccicalupo de Liburno ex minorum observantium familia et in Conventu S. Michaelis Duci Philosophiae Auditor. Florence: Appreso il Volterri, 1792. Folio broadside printed on yellow silk, 29 x 18 inches; 3 borders hand stitched. Large engraved illustration on top signed, "And. Scaccieti, fecit."; text below within elaborate ornamental border. Several unobtrusive spots of discoloration, wear along folds, with minor loss. Overall appearance very good. SOLD

Handsome illustrated silk broadside, probably commemorating a university degree. The text consists of a syllogism against the heretical views of Kepler and mathematician Johann Christian Wolf: "I. Lunam, nullam circum se Atmosphaeram gravem, et elasticam terrestri persimilem continere Keplerum, et Wolfium defendimus. II. Nullos pariter in ea, caeterisque Planitis, et ipsimet Keplerus, et Wolfius demonstrare contendunt, Incolas reperiri asserimus. III. Ipsam tandem, caeteraque Astra in sublunaria corpora influere, uti opinantur nonulli de vulgo Philosophi; et in hominum animos agere, ut sentient Astrologi Judiciarii, inficiamur omnino." Not in OCLC.


Superbly Illustrated By Hand

39. Manuscript Albums of Zither Music, Illuminated by hand. Austria, ca. 1880? 2 vols, 4to, original cloth, gilt-stamped "Zither". Volume I: 27 leaves of finely executed manuscript music, both sides, with 26 pen, ink, wash & watercolor vignettes and borders, plus 1 unfinished; Vol. II, 30 leaves of manuscript music, with title vignette only. Volume II signed "Hans Tieffenbrunner, Bregenz." Some external wear at extremities, fine within.$1,750. See illustrations of 2 pages.

Especially rich and elaborate examples of period illustration, executed by an accomplished draftsman. A collection of Lieder by now forgotten composers, their themes of love, nature, and Tyrolean rural life superbly evoked in detailed vignettes within fanciful frames and trailing borders, with each composition titled in ornamental calligraphy.


Illuminated German Letters Patent - 1556

40. Manuscript Letters Patent on Vellum, Bavaria, 1556. 18 x 23 inches, folded. With wax seal attached by cord, in turned wooden case. Document housed in early tin case with raised dome. SOLD

Handsome document with heraldic illumination at center, measuring 4 x 3 1/4 inches, showing heart pierced by tree on shield, surmounted by helmet crowned by blackamoor grasping arrow and another pierced heart, surrounded by gilt ornamented frame. Text begins "Wir Otthainrich von Gottes genaden Pffalzgrave ben Rhein des Heilegen Romischen Reichs..." etc., with elaborate calligraphic initial W. A few spots, moderate wear along folds, some darkening to illumination, otherwise nicely preserved, with Otthainrich's wax seal.

41. (Medicine.) AIKIN, Charles Rochemont. A Concise View Of All The Important Facts Which Have Hitherto Appeared Concerning The Cow-Pox. Second edition, corrected and enlarged. London: for R. Phillips, 1801. 12mo, original boards, early rebacking with leather strip, preserving orig. printed label. Pp. iv, [2], 118 + leaf of ads, uncut. Colored engraved frontis. Lightly browned, a nice copy. $225.

Second edition, with additions, first published in 1800. Largely an epitome of Jenner's An Inquiry Into the Causes and Effects of the Variolae Vaccinae (1798), with references to his later works on the subject. The plate shows "Pustules of the cow-pox in five successive stages."

42. (Military - India.) Necessaries Requisite for the Equipment of a Cadet. [London:] Cox & Son, Printers, Gt. Queen Str., nd [ca. 1809?). Sm Broadsheet, printed both sides on stiff laid paper card stock, 5 x 3 3/8 inches. Fine. $150.

Interesting pocket card listing supplies needed for military service in India. Over 40 items listed, including A Cot, 1 Mattrass, 1 Bolster, 12 pair Thin Breeches, 24 Pocket Handerkerchiefs, Cloth for complete Suit of Uniform... to make up in India, 1 Military Sash, 2 Cockades, 1 Sett of Cloaths and Shoe Brushes and Cakes, 12 pounds of Soap, Penknives and Scissars, Buckles and Sleeve Buttons, etc. A final note states: "The above articles are indispensably necessary; any increase of same must depend on the ability of the party to procure them, as well as Persian, Moorish and other books." The printer Edward Cox was located at Great Queen Street, London, from 1790-1824; his son joined as partner in 1799, and the firm was associated with the East India House in 1809, about which time the above was likely issued. See Todd's Directory of Printers, p. 48.

43. (Modern mysticism.) SHARPE, William, M.D. Circulars Dealing in Part With the Ascent of Man Through Aspiration. Aided and guided by experience and the compulsion of circumstance as regards both the individual and the community as a whole, on the long road of human evolution. Keighley: Printed for the author by Messrs. Wadsworth & Co., The Rydal Press, nd [1916.] 12mo, printed self wrappers. Pp. 55, uncut. Wrappers chipped at edges, sm library release stamp. $60.

Sole edition, initialled presentation copy, with a small photo of the author tipped in. A privately printed sampling of mystical essays and poems, according to a ms. note to be "forwarded to Literati, Artists and Savants", by a retired military physician who spent much time in India and Canada and settled in Belfast. Sharpe has annotated this copy with numerous ms. notations in pencil and ink, perhaps typical as the copy in BLC is similarly described.

44. MONTAGU, Elizabeth. An Essay on the Writings and Genius of Shakespear. Compared with the Greek and French Dramatic Poets. With some remarks upon the misrepresentation of Mons. de Voltaire. The second edition. London: J. & H. Hughs, 1770. $285.

8vo, 18th c. full calf. Pp. [ii], 288. Binding worn but intact, label and extremities of spine chipped; very good within. Engraved armorial bookplate "Boullier"; old pencil notation "From Gibbon's Lib'y." Second edition, by the bluestocking associate of Johnson, Reynolds, Burke and Walpole, and one of the most erudite women of her time.

46. MORRIS, Charles. A Collection of Political and Other Songs. By Captain Morris. The fifteenth edition. London: for T. Lewis, 1798. 8vo, printed self-wraps, stitched. Pp. 68, uncut. Engraved portrait frontis. Light running stain to title and text. $150.

Spirited collection of satirical verse and drinking songs, for which Morris was well known. Includes "The Treaty of Commerce," "Billy Pitt and the Farmer," "A New Song. Sung at the Anniversary of Mr. Fox's Birth," etc. Beginning in 1786, the collection appeared under a number of titles - Collection of Songs, A Complete Collection of Songs, Songs...Complete, etc. Of this edition the ESTC locates only the Oxford copy in UK, and NcCU and KU-S in the US. 

47. (Music.) EASTCOTT, Richard. Sketches of the Origin, Progress and Effects of Music, With an Account of the Ancient Bards and Minstrels. Bath: S. Hazard, 1793. 8vo, contemp. mottled calf, morocco label, spine and boards ruled in gilt. Top of spine worn, front hinge split but secure, clean and tight within. Engraved armorial bookplate of Garbett Watsham, Knill Court. $375.

First edition. The historical aspects largely derivative of Burney and others, Eastcott's book is usually cited for its argument against fugal treatment of church choral music, a notion which took hold in America. The volume is also notable as having James Boswell among its subscribers; he is omitted from the official list, but the error corrected in the errata.

48. NOTT, J. Fortune. Wild Animals Photographed and Described. Illustrated by phototype reproductions of photographic negatives taken from life. London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1886. Thick royal 8vo, 3/4 crimson morocco, raised bands, gilt compartments. Pp. xi, 568. Frontis. + 34 plates, mostly phototype. Armorial bookplate. A fine, mostly unopened copy. $375.

First edition, handsomely bound. The animals were photographed by the author in the the London Zoo.

49. PESSARD, Gustave. Nouveau Dictionnaire Historique de Paris. Paris: Eugène Rey, 1904. Thick royal 8v, 3/4 morocco. Pp. xvi, 1693; half titles. With original printed wrappers bound in. Minor scuffing at extremities; a fine copy. $200.

Exhaustive dictionary of Parisian streets and place names, in a sturdy and attractive binding. Very scarce.

50. PHILIPS, Katherine. Poems by the Deservedly Admired Mrs. Katherine Philips, the Matchless Orinda. London: J. M. for H. Herringman, 1667. Folio, early full calf, neatly rebacked; raised bands, morocco label. Pp. [xxxii], 112. Engraved frontis. portrait. Calf rubbed,  faint old library stamp on title and verso of portrait; a very good and sound copy, with the bold ownership signature of "Humphrey fitzHerbert 1671" and armorial bookplate of Charles Bathurst. $1,500.

First sanctioned edition, enlarged, preceded by a pirated and suppressed edition of 1664. Almost all copies noted in auction records are cropped, with the portrait shaved or mounted. This copy  has fared better, with half-inch margins or better around the portrait. Davis & Joyce 4271; Wing 2033.

51. POTOT de Missery. Discours sur l'Excellence du Vin, Contes et Autre Anecdotes, faisant suite aux insomnies. Dijon: Carion, 1829. 8vo, printed wraps. Pp. 108. $175.

A bedside anthology of poetical tales which includes the title prose essay of 13 pp., on the virtues of wine as the source of poetry and music, a consolation to old age and melancholy, etc. The author concludes with the observation that "vous ne trouverez jamais un temps plus favorable pour approvissioner vos caveaux de ces bon vins de Nuits, de Beaune, de Volnay et de Meursault." The title identifies the author as a notary connected with the academy at Dijon. Scarce, not in Simon or Fritsch collection.


Illustrated With Photographic Reproductions.

52. (Rembrandt.) CUNDALL, Joseph, ed. The Life and Genius of Rembrandt. The Most Celebrated of Rembrandt's Etchings. Thirty photographs taken from collections in the British Museum, and in the possession of Mr. Seymour Haden. With descriptions: And a discourse on the life and genius of Rembrandt, by Dr. Scheltema, of Amsterdam. London: Bell and Daldy, 1867. 4to, full turkey morocco, gilt. Pp. 191. 30 mounted photograph plates by Cundall and Fleming. Binding rubbed. Binding rubbed; the frontis. plate is detached and blank margins of the mount chipped. Over all a clean copy that would be very good with minor restoration. $225.

53. SHAIRP, John Campbell. The Wants of the Scottish Universities and Some of the Remedies. Edinburgh: Thomas Constable, 1856. 8vo, removed. Pp. 48. Outer leaves a little foxed. $75.

First edition, a presentation copy, inscribed "The Rev, R. B. Major from T. C. Shairp" (inscription slightly trimmed). Though Shairp was 37 when this was published, it is among his first publications, a challenge to the universities to raise admission standards and institute entrance exams.

54. (Travel-Russia and Italy.) KOHL, Johan Georg, Panorama of St. Petersburg. London: Simms and M'Intyre, 1852. bound with: Lewald, Fanny. The Italian Sketch-Book. London: Simms and M'Intyre, 1852. 2 vols in 1. 8vo, early 3/4 crimson russia, marbled boards. Pp. 224; 224. Extremities rubbed, very good and sound. $85.

Both translated from the German, part of the "Book Case" publishing series. Kohl was considered one of the best travel writers of his time. His trenchant account of St. Petersburg and Russian daily life was first published in 1841. Ewald ws a popular novelist and travel writer, her account of Italy first appeared in 1847.

55. (Tune Book.) Manuscript Tune Book of Alexander Anderson, Edinburgh, 1802. Oblong 8v, limp marbled boards, calf spine, crudely stitched. 27 ll. of ruled staff paper, both sides. Boards rubbed, upper board repaired with tape. Sound, and very good within. SOLD

Manuscript collection of 118 strathspeys, reels and other dances, including Lady Lucy Ramsay's Strathspey, The Perthshire Volunteers' Strathspey, Come Away a Jackie Tar, Morpeth Rant, Jenny Nettle, M. R. Campbell of Shawfield's Reel, Durham Rangers, Ale Wife and Her Barrels, The Wyld Irishman, The Back of the Change House, Ruggie at Hir Pirie Wirie, and curiously, Staten Island Reel. Two other ownership signatures appear in addition to Anderson's: George Hay and an elaborate calligraphic "Lauder. 1854." The collection probably spans the 1802-1854 period. An inscription contemporary with the earliest date notes "Sold at R. Ross's Music shop Carrubers Closs [close?]. 7/6 plain."

55. (Tune Book.) Manuscript Tune Book of William Lee of Carlton, Nottinghamshire. January 21st, 1821. Oblong 12mo, paper boards, calf spine. 47 leaves of music, numbered to 96 pp. Lacking a bifolium [pp. 31-34]. Spine mostly gone, boards worn. SOLD

Fine English collection of 87 tunes, indexed. Includes 'New Drops of Brandy', 'Chelmsford Races', 'Wind That Blows the Barley Down', 'The Wood Pecker' , 'The Jolly Young Waterman', 'Over the Water to Charley', 'The Desponding Negro', 'Lady MacDonald's Reel', and 'The Death of Young Parker'. Lee's ownership is boldly indicated in large red & black calligraphic letters on the rear paste down.

56. WEBB, Daniel. Remarks on the Beauties of Poetry. London: for R. & J. Dodsley, 1762. 12mo, early full calf gilt, raised bands, gilt compartments; later label. Pp. 123; half-title. Top of spine a little worn, front hinge just beginning to crack; a very good copy, fine within. $350.

First edition. Webb resided at Bath, and was the author of several works of criticism. The present work is a dialogue on versification, using Pope, Milton and most extensively Shakespeare for example.

57. WHITE, Gilbert. A Naturalist's Calendar, with observations in various branches of natural history; extracted from the papers of of the late Gilbert White. Never before published. London: for R. & J. White, 1795. 8vo, early marbled boards, paper spine, printed label, hand colored. Pp. 170, [6]. Handcolored frontispiece, "A Hybrid Bird". Front hinge cracked, reinforced inside with paper tape. A nice, uncut copy. $275.

First edition. A posthumous collection of characteristic observations of natural phenomena, extracted from White's journals. An early owner, ca. 1818, has inserted occasional blank leaves bearing his own ms notes.

Write Us

Home