Americana, Including American Literature

Back

Back

1. ADAMS, Henry. A Letter To American Teachers of History. Washington: 1910. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. vi, [7]-214. Only the slightest evidence of wear; an exceptionally fine copy. $250.

First edition. BAL 34.

2. ADAMS, Henry. Historical Essays.. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1891. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 422. Minor rubbing at extremities, a fine copy. $225.

First edition. Bal 23.

3. ADAMS, Henry. The Tendency of History. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1896. 8vo, original printed wrappers. Pp. 17-23, unopened. Slightly dusty, a fine copy. $225.

First separate edition, an off-print from the annual report of the American Historical Association for 1895. Very scarce. BAL 27.

4. ADAMS, John Quincy. Ca. 1830 manuscript copy of Adam's Letters to His Son, On the Bible and Its Teachings. Quarto blank album published by Solomon King, New York, 1830; crimson straight-grained morocco, with gilt ornamental borders.. Manuscript on 20 leaves, both sides, in a neat, closely written hand. Binding worn, front cover detatched; contents very good. SOLD

An attractive anonymous manuscript copy of Adam's letters, originally written during his tenure as Minister to Russia in 1811-14, and an example of the manner in which which such manuscripts were circulated prior to publication. The letters were first published in 1848, the year of Adams' death, and several times thereafter.

4. (Africa.) [PARRISH, Robert A., Jr.] Details of an Unpaid Claim on France for 24,000,000 Francs, Guaranteed by the Parole of Napoleon III. Philadelphia: 1869. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 175, a.e.g. Frontispiece folding map of North Africa, and 4 facsimiles. Minor interior stain, a very nice copy. $125.

One of several variant printings of this extraordinary narrative. Parrish proposed first to the US and then to France a scheme involving the conquest, colonization and gold exploration of Senegal. France agreed to pay 15,000,000 francs for Parrish's proposal and advice, proceeded to impress native Senegalese into military service, explore gold regions, establish a bank there, etc. and then reneged on their agreement, which resulted in the suit outlined here in great documentary detail. Parrish blames his betrayal on a supposed alliance of the Pope, Napoleon III, and European Jews, and in a shrilly anti-Semitic introduction lays at the feet of this alliance the blame for not only his own financial failure, but the entire Civil War, the rise of the Ku Klux Klan, and the assassination of Lincoln! Not published, and likely printed for specific rather than general circulation. Sabin 58848.

5. (African Americana.) HAYWOOD, Atticus G. Our Brother in Black: His Freedom snd His Future. Nashville: Southern Methodist Publishing House, 1881. 8vo, green pictorial cloth. Pp. 252. Cloth rubbed at extremities, moderately soiled and shaken. With the pencilled ownership signature "J. W. Simpson, agent." $225.

First edition. A white man's analysis of the nation's obligations to blacks. Haywood was a minister and president of Emory University.

5. (African Americana.) WORK, Monroe N. Negro Year Book. An Annual Encyclopedia of the Negro. 1918-1919. Tuskegee Institute: The Negro Year Book Publishing Company, 1919. 8vo, original printed wraps. Pp. viii, [9]-523. Some chipping, a few tears within. A very good copy, given the thick stapled, pulp paper format. SOLD

The fifth number of a landmark series, with over 200 pages of new matter, edited by the pioneering African-American scholar and bibliographer Monroe Work, who following a period of involvement with DuBois and the Niagara Movement, settled at Tuskegee to immerse himself in this unprecedented accumulation of statistical and biographical data. A decent copy of a fragile and scarce work.

6. (African-American Music.) Original American Folk Songs As Sung by the Glazier's Carolinians, The Oldest Jubilee Organization. [Chicago: 1904.] 8vo, original pictorial wrappers. Pp. 32. A few marginal tears, otherwise fine. SOLD

Scarce song book/program, with individual portraits of the six members of the group on the front wrappers. The rear wrapper lists two programs given, with a repertoire list. Inside, words and music for 30 spirituals and plantation songs.

7. (African-American Music.) Selections of Plantation Songs as Sung by Donavin's "Famous" Tennesseeans. Delaware,O.: [Evans Gas Print, 1883.] Oblong 12mo, pictorial wrapper. Pp. [8]. Wraps a little dusty and worn. SOLD

Scarce promotional songster for the troupe's 11th annual tour, consisting of six songs with music, a declaimed piece, "History of Jonah and the Whale," sung by a "shouting tenor," with several pages of history and promotion. The Tennesseeans were formed in 1873 with J. W. Donovin as director, under the auspices of the Freedman's Aid Society. Donavin's portrait is on the front wrapper.

6. (American Folk Music - Photography.) Collection of 54 WPA Related Original Photos of Musicians, Ballad Singers, Rural Americana, etc. Mid to late 1930s. SOLD

Sizes range from a few snapshots to larger formats up to 8 x 10. A number are identified, as to subject and place, others not. Some are stamped on verso "California Folk Music Recorded by the Music Dept of the Univ. of California, in Cooperation with the Archives of American Folk Song of the Library of Congress Under Works Progress Administration." The photographers are identified on several photos and include James Hall, Sidney Robertson and Dick Weston. The photos are evenly divided in locale between the rural South and California, and are clearly connected with field recording projects-- e.g there are several striking photos of "Old Man Selleck" a long-bearded fiddler, and in one a microphone is visible. Other Southern subjects include old ballad singers and their homes, a man and his mules, small shots of a dowser, a guitar player recording songs in a parlor, etc. The California photos include a number of immigrant Eastern European musicians playing exotic instruments. A fascinating group of images.


Unique Record of Amateur Theatricals for the Union Effort.

7. ANDERSON, William H. [ms. title:] A True and Faithful Record of Ye Doings and Sayings of Ye Dramatic Club. By a Member Thereof. With a Portrait of the Compiler. Lowell [Mass.], Mechanic's Hall, 1862. Thick 8vo, original 3/4 morocco and cloth, spine lettered in gilt, "Records of the Dramatic Club. First Season." Engraved frontis. portrait. Split along portion of front hinge, rubbed at extremities, inner front hinge detached, contents fine. $650.

Interesting documentation of a Lowell amateur theater group formed in November of 1861 for the purpose of raising money for the aid of soldiers and the poor. The volume consists of 8 ff. of the compiler's manuscript, including title, dedication, list of members and their occupations, and a brief history of the troupe, followed by the printed acting editions of the thirteen plays, mostly one-acts and a few annotated, performed in the the 1861-62 season, interspersed with blanks, clipped newspaper reviews, three printed handbills, and a printed ticket. The compiler of the volume was a lawyer by profession, and a graduate of Yale '59.

8. Anon. "Piano Score of O'Neil". Manuscript, so titled, ca. 1879. Oblong folio, half-morocco, marbled boards. 42 leaves, both sides. Binding worn; very good. $400.

A working manuscript of an Irish historical cantata based on Francis Xavier Rizy's O'Neil the Great. Dramatic Poem in two parts. (Hartford: 1879.) We can find no evidence that the musical version was ever published, and no clue to the composer's identity. The work is written for various solo parts and chorus, and was apparently performed with full orchestra. The libretto is faithful to Rizy's text, with only minor variation. There are numerous pencil notes (occasionally in German script), revisions, and paste-overs.

8. (Anthropology - Venezuela.) ANDRÉ, Eugene.The Caura, November 1900 - July 1901. Np, nd [Trinidad:Mirror Office, 1902]. Cover title. Portfolio, 16 x 12 inches, containing 29 loose photographic plates, complete. Moderate wear to binding, ties lacking, some narrow chipping and other marginal wear to plates; a very good set. $750.

Very scarce suite of photo plates from André's expedition on the Caura River in Venezuela. as described in his book A Naturalist in the Guianas (London 1904). The majority of the plates show scenes of village life of the Waiomgomo people, as well as river views, and group shots of participants. The series begins and ends with portraits of André, from the beginning and end of his journey, a stark studyin contrast of the robust scholar and emaciated and aged survivor. OCLC locates 3 copies of the portfolio, and 2 copies of an accompanying text volume, The Caura: A Narrative of a Journey up the Caura River, bearing the Trinidad imprint as above.

"To be afraid of what is different or unfamiliar is to be afraid of life." The Art Exhibition of the Century.

8. (Armory Show.) Catalogue of International Exhibition of Modern Art. Association of American Painters and Sculptors. At the Armory of the Sixty-ninth Infantry, Lexington Avenue... From February Fifteenth to March Fifteenth, Nineteen Hundred and Thirteen. [New York: 1913]. Narrow 12mo, original illustrated wrappers, stapled. Pp. 105 + ads. Illus. of floor plan. Name in ink at top of front wrapper, spine neatly lettered in ink, moderate soiling to wrappers. A very good copy. SOLD

Over a thousand paintings were shown, all listed here in a key document of 20th century art. For the first time in a major exhibition the American public was shown the art of Picasso, Bracque, Gaugin, Cezanne, Brancusi, Duchamp, Redon and van Gogh, rubbing shoulders with the work of Ryder, Hassam, Prendergast, Hartley, Kuhn, Bellows, Sloan, and a host of other well-known and less well-known artists from both sides of the Atlantic. The catalogue is preceded by a manifesto/preface by F. J. Gregg and Arthur B. Davies, explaining the reasoning behind the show. One half-page ad is devoted to a short poem by Gaugin.

9. (Art Instruction.) A Drawing Book Of Landscapes. Philadelphia: Johnson and Warner, 1810. Oblong 8vo, original plain wrappers, stitched. 4 leaves engraved, including title; uncut. Wrappers detached, some marginal chipping. In a morocco-backed cloth clamshell box. SOLD

Imprints 19995. Anonymous early American drawing instructor, each plate showing its subject both in outline and fully shaded.

Rare Phonetic New Testament.

10. (Bible.) Nw Testament ov Our Lord and Sevyur JDizus Krist. In Komstok's Purfekt Alfabet. Filadelphia: A. Komstok, M.D., 1848. 8vo, original sheep, morocco label. Binding rubbed, wanting front free endpaper. Red library stamp on front endpaper and second leaf. SOLD

Sole edition thus, printed in a phonetic alphabet invented by elocutionist Andrew Comstock, printed from a specially cut font, which was also used to print the spine label for the original binding. Hills, The English Bible in America 1388, locating only the American Bible Society copy, the title page of which is reproduced.

11. (Black Americana.) THRASHER, Max Bennett, Tuskegee. Its Story and Its Work. With an introduction by Booker T. Washington. Boston: Small, Maynard and Company, 1900. 8vo, pictorial cloth. Pp. xvi, 215. Frontis. portrait of Booker T. Washington and 32 half-tone plates of students, faculty and life at the institute. $95. 

First edition. The most comprehensive account up to the time, nicely illustrated. Thrasher was a white Boston journalist who lectured on racial harmony in the South. A near fine copy.

12. (Black & Radical Politics - 1960's.) Scrapbook of 60's Political Ephemera. Folio. Interesting New York City-oriented assemblage of radical political pamphlets, newspaper clippings, mimeographed handbills, concert programs and posters, and other ephemera relating to such groups as SNCC, SCLC, Black Muslims, CORE, and events such as freedom marches, assassination of Malcolm X, various rent strikes and Viet Nam protests, etc. Ca. 70 pieces, plus newspaper material. The cheap paper of the scrapbook and newsprint have acidified to fragile, chipped state, other material nicely preserved. $750.

Highlights include a printed stars and stripes banner and Lincoln Memorial program for the August 28, '63 march for freedom in Washington; printed satin arm band for the Mobilization to End the War in Viet Nam, August 15, 1967; 3rd printing of the first edition of King's Letter From the Birmingham Jail; rare mimeographed program for Harlem memorial gathering for Malcolm X; 2 copies of The Young Socialist with one of Malcolm X's last interviews, with black-edged notice of the assassination inserted; wonderfully evocative East Village mimeo broadsides ("Attention Cock-Sucking Hippies!"); James Farmer's Louisiana Story 1963; poster for a Town Hall performance of "Harlem's Condemned 6" with Dick Gregory and Ossie Davis; various issues of The Militant, Realist, Student Voice, etc., plus a mass of clippings relating to black issues of the period. Many of the most ephemeral handbills have been dated by the original owner.

13. BOGGS, Samuel S. Eighteen Months a Prisoner Under the Rebel Flag. A condensed pen-picture of Belle Isle, Danville, Andersonville, Charleston, Florence and Libby Prisons, from actual experience. Lovington, Ill.: S. S. Boggs, 1889. 8vo, original illustrated wrappers. Pp. 76. Frontis, illus. Wraps moderately chipped at extremities.$125.

Second edition.


First Corrected Edition of an American Classic.
 
14. BRACKENRIDGE, Hugh Henry. Modern Chivalry: Containing the Adventures of a Captain and Teague O'Regan, His Servant. Pittsburgh: R. Patterson & Lambden, 1819. 2 vols 12mo, probable original calf, morocco labels. Pp. vi, [7]-357; 366. Calf rubbed, two hinges starting , staining to the inner hinges of Vol. I, occasional moderate browning, but on the whole a sound, clean, and reasonable copy. SOLD

"This is the first edition of Modern Chivalry, published since the death of the author... The corrections and alterations made by the author since the former edition, have been also introduced." Brackenridge's picaresque anatomy of frontier democracy is considered America's first great comic novel. The various parts comprising a first edition were printed in three cities from 1792 to 1805, and a complete set is a virtually unobtainable rarity today, some indication being the widely defective Clifton Waller Barrett/ Bradley Martin copy, which sold for $6000. in 1995, the only set to appear in 50 years.

14. BREWSTER, George. A New Philosophy of Matter Showing the Identity of All the Imponderables and the Influence Which Electricity Exerts Over Matter In Producing All Chemical Changes and All Motion. Adrian: for the author, by A. W. Maddocks, 1843. 8vo, original boards, cloth spine. Pp. 216. Very light stain to first few leaves, perhaps wanting a printed label. $300.

First edition, an unusual imprint. Scarce series of lectures on electricity and magnetism by an early Michigan educator, dedicated to the people of that "young but brilliant star of the Union", and proceeds from which were to be "applied to the promotion of education within the peninsula". Imprints 43-757.

15. (Broadside - Shay's Rebellion.) Commonwealth of Massachusetts. In the House of Representatives, March 10, 1787. Boston: Done [By Authority] in Court-Street, by Edward-Eveleth Powars, 1787. Broadside, 7 1/4 x 18 inches, untrimmed. Minor tears along folds. SOLD

Signed in print by Artemas Ward, Samuel Phillips, James Bowdoin, and John Avery. A tactical move by the Massachusetts government in reaction to the uprising in the western part of the state, requiring such town officers as selectmen, assessors, clerk, treasurer and constables "to take and subscribe the oath of aligence [sic] as prescibed [sic] in the Constitution of this Commonwealth," and outlining the consequences for refusing to do so. Ford, Massachusetts Broadsides 2471.

16. (Broadside - Shays' Rebellion.) Commonwealth of Massachusetts... An Act, describing the Disqualifications to which Persons shall be subjected, who have been, or may be guilty of Treason, or giving Aid or Support to the present REBELLION, and to whom a pardon may be extended. In the House of Representatives, February 16, 1787. Broadside, 13 x 15 7/8 inches. Folded, two small holes at fold intersections, no loss. A fresh, untrimmed copy. SOLD

A fine copy of a handsome broadside, giving details of punishments to which participants in the rebellion who have surrendered arms and sworn an oath of allegiance are subject, such as denial of suffrage, inability to hold public office, etc., and the manner in which they may be pardoned. Signed in print by Artemas Ward, Samuel Phillips, and Governor James Bowdoin. Ford, Massachusetts Broadsides 2466; Evans 20510.

17. (Broadside - Shays' Rebellion.) Commonwealth of Massachusetts. By His Excellency James Bowdoin, Esq. A Proclamation. Whereas by an Act passed the sixteenth of February instant, entitled, "An Act describing the disqualifications, to which persons shall be subjected, which have been or may be guilty of treason, or giving aid or support to the present rebellion... Seventeenth Day of February, in the Year of Our Lord, One Thousand Seven Hundred and Eighty Seven. Boston: Printed by Adams & Nourse, Printers to the General Court. Broadside, 15 1/4 x 13 inches, untrimmed. Folded, the slightest wear at one intersection of folds. A fine, fresh copy. SOLD

Governor Bowdoin's proclamation "promising pardon and indemnity to all offenders", issued under authority of an act passed the previous day (see Ford 2466). Ford, Massachusetts Broadsides 2474.

18. (Browning-Swarthmore.) The Red Book of Jocoseria. [Swarthmore, Pa.: 1899.] Oblong 12mo, red paper wrappers, stitched with ribbon. 63 pp of hectograph typescript. Wrappers a little chipped. $65.

Humorously written annals and minutes of a club of giddy Browning enthusiasts at Swarthmore, one of a handful of copies made up for the membership, which included mostly faculty, as well as a former Swarthmore president.

19. BURMEISTER, Kate. "The Indian Maiden's Dream." A Novel. Kansas City, Mo.: Published by the author, 1895. 8vo, orig cloth. Pp.182. Top of spine chipped, cloth moderately soiled and worn; clean within. $125.

Sole edition of a very strange and virtually unreadable novel that purports to be "the revelation of a dream appearing to an Indian Maiden while she lay in a trance for three weeks on Little Big Horn, after the Custer massacre." After a promising introduction it soon derails into a convoluted fantasy of 9500 BC, a sort-of creation myth that takes place in Flowery Land and features proto-Indians with names like Ebo, Nana and Alvin. Wright III 793, LC only. 


Founding Document of a Major American Firm.

18. (Business History.) Manuscript Articles of Agreement of F. W. Devoe & Co. October 1st, 1869. Folio, 17 pp; remnants of ribbon ties. Tax stamps affixed to each page. Folded, small piece missing at fold, with loss of a few letters.$500.

The original partnership agreement between Frederic W. Devoe and four principals for establishing a business in "maufacturing, importing and dealing in paints, oils, etc.", signed by all. With origins back to 1754, the Devoe Company was the first American paint manufacturer, and continuing today is America's oldest paint firm. The present document of 1869 signals the firm's national presence, with branches in New York and Chicago. It provides details of financial shares, accounting, salaries, disputes and arbitration, continuity of ownership, etc.

19. (Canada.) BIBAUD, Francois Marie. Dictionaire Historique des Hommes Illustres du Canada et de l'Amérique. Montreal: Chex Bibaud et Richer, 1857. 12mo, 3/4 morocco, marbled boards. Pp. 368 + errata leaf. Nice copy. $250.

First edition, by the prolific Canadian historian. Scarce. Sabin 5149.

20. (Canadian Literature.)  BIBAUD, Michel.  Epitres, Satires, Chansons, Epigrams, et Autre Pièces de Vers. Montreal: Ludger Duvernay, a l'Imprimerie de Minerve, 1830. 12mo, early calf. Pp. 178, half-title. Blind stamps on title and several leaves, else a very fine copy. $650.

First edition. The first volume of French poetry published in Canada, by a noted mathematician, journalist and author also of the first volume of Canadian history published in French. The publication was a conscious statement of French pride, and the language controversy is addressed in "Vers à un correspondant du Herald, qui trouviat mauvais que les Canadiens ne voullessent pas changer de langue." Much of Canadian interest in these pages, including satires of contemporary figures, newspaper factions, carrier's addresses, "Les Orateurs Canadiens", "Les moeurs Acadiennes", etc. A pretty copy of an evocative piece of job printing, illustrated with numerous crude woodcut ornaments. TPL 1569; Lande 1576; Sabin 5158.

23. (California - Gold Rush.) Put's Golden Songster. Containing the largest and most popular collection of California songs ever published. By the author of Put's Original California Songster. San Francisco: D. E. Appleton & Co. Nd (1858). 12mo, original illustrated wrappers, stitched. Pp. 64. Near fine. SOLD

Original or reworked songs set to minstrel tunes, what the author calls "observations in verse", entirely devoted to Gold Rush themes -- "Miner's Meeting", "California Bank Robbers", "Sacramento Gals", "Sweet Betsy From Pike" (Brigham Young shows up in this version), "Miner's Dream", etc. -- with a mining camp scene illustrated on the cover, and a list of "Mining Localities Peculiar to California" at the end. "I have endeavored to portray, as graphically as possible, Life in California , at a time when the restraints of society had to some extent become released..." -- author's preface.

24. (Catholica - Canadian.) DOHERTY, Patrick John. Principle English Writings. Prefaced by a Sketch of His Life. Quebec: L. H. Huot, 1873. 12mo, contemp. 1/4 morocco, marbled boards, gilt morocco label. Pp. 237, (1). Frontis. port. Extremities rubbed, front hinge tender; a very good, copy. $250.

First edition. Consists mostly of Doherty's travel letters from Europe and the Holy Land.

24. CHANNING, William Ellery. Conversations in Rome: Between an Artist, A Catholic, and a Critic. Boston: Wm. Crosby and H. P. Nichols, 1847. Sm 8vo, original black cloth. Pp. xiv, 141. Nibbling to external gutters of spine, extremities of spine worn. SOLD

First edition of Channing's third book. Scarce. BAL 3062.

22. CHATEAUBRIAND, Francois Auguste, Vicomte de. Les Natchez: Roman Indien. Paris et Londres: Chez Henri Colburn, 1827. 3 volumes. 8vo, original boards, cloth spines, printed paper labels. A little rubbed at extremities. An attractive set. $625.

A rare three decker edition of this popular Indian novel, printed in London. Chateaubriand spent time among the Natchez during his extensive American travels in the 1790's, and his experience provides his frontier romances with more substantive detail than would characterize subsequent examples of the genre. Les Natchez was completed by 1800, but the author relates in the preface how the manuscript of the novel was guarded for many years by a poor English family to whom it had been entrusted when financial hardships forced him to return to France. It was first published in 1826 as volumes 19-20 of the Oeuvres Completes, followed in 1827 by a Brussels edition and this Colburn edition, which according to a note contains restored text. These first three editions are recorded in the NUC by single copies only. The only copy of any edition of this novel to appear in the auction records of the last 30 years is Bradley Martin's copy of the Paris 1826 printing (1990, FF 4200.) Sabin 12257.

23. (Cholera - New York City.) Notice. Published in Pursuance of a Resolution of the Special Medical Council. [New York:] D. Fanshaw, Printer [1832.] 12mo, 4 pp. leaflet. Minor stains. $300.

Unrecorded precautionary leaflet regarding the 1832 cholera epidemic, published "for the gratuitous distribution among the poor, and for sale for the benefit of the sick, at the present alarming crisis." The text is mostly instructions for diet and habit by the noted surgeon Alexander Hodgdon Stevens. Not in Imprints.

25. (Christmas.) BRAMLEY, Henry Ramsden and John Stainer, eds. Christmas Carols: New and Old. New York: McLoughlin Brothers, nd [1870's]. 8vo, brightly colored printed pictorial wrappers. Pp. 91, illus. Some wear to spine; a very good copy. $125. See illustration.

42 carols, each with vignette. A pretty McLoughlin cover.

26. (Civil War - Baltimore & Washington, D.C.)  Hooper, Ann (Sturgis), and daughters Annie and Alice. 3 Autograph Letters, signed. Washington and Philadelphia, April l, 1861. 8pp; 8pp; 4pp. Fine. $450.

Interesting trio of letters, together nearly a thousand words, from the wife and daughters of Massachusetts Congressmam Samuel Hooper (1808-1875), written to Hooper when, and just after they were detained in Washington and Baltimore by circumstances at the outbreak of the Civil War. The letters provide details of the uncertain climate in and around Washington, as they were transmitted through their social contacts with Charles Sumner, Secretary Hay, Gen. Scott, Col. Washington, Sen. Preston King, William Pennington of Maryland, and others. All three women are able observers and recorders, and the letters are full of table talk and private conversations on such topics as mob rule in Maryland, the union or secession loyalties of various leaders, proposed military manoeuvers, imminent attacks on Washington, etc. "Sumner's visit was interesting... He had seen Scott in the morning, who told him something of the plan of the campaign, that he should station troups at Baltimore, at Fort Monro, & at Cairo on the  Mississippi..." "Co. Washington [seated] himself himself at our dinner talk, saying to me that he had seen the President, that the Proclamation had brought him out & that he had tendered his services as a Union man, feeling that his name demanded it... Hay spoke as if the President was gratified," "Between the mob and the government, poor Baltimore is so frightened that I suppose they will do just the wrong thing...Everyone spoke of Willy Pennington as being so secessiom in his feeling that I was almost afraid to meet him...He said if Maryland seceded it will be mob law, and the mob will rule, and that he for one should be tempted to let his property go and come north... So far as I could find out, the mob is secession, the middle classes are union, and the gentlemen are divided."

The letters are in an envelope inscribed, presumably by Samuel Hooper, "Letters recounting occurences of the escape of my family from Washington & Baltimore, April, 1861."


Likely the Earliest of Many Copies.

26. (Civil War - Facsimile Wall-Paper Newspaper.) The Daily Citizen, J. M. Swords, Proprietor. Vicksburg, Miss. Thursday, July 2, 1863. Note. July 4th 1863. [Np, probably 1860's.] Single folio wall-paper sheet, printed one side only. Edges chipped. $125.

The July 4th wall-paper issue of the Vicksburg Daily Citizen, with the appended text by the newly occupying Yankee forces, is perhaps the most famous printed artifact of the Confederacy, and was almost immediately reproduced in facsimile editions. Clarence Brigham published an article in Bibliographical Essays, a Tribute to Wilberforce Eames (1924), in which he identifies all the genuine wall-paper newspapers of Louisiana and Mississippi, as well as the at least twenty known reproductions of the July 4 Daily Citizen. Among these No. 2, the present issue, with thirteen dots between "J. M. Swords," and "Proprietor", and "The Recent Federal Losses at Vicksburg" as the second article in the last column, is noted as "probably the earliest reproduction", noting that the Mass. Historical Society copy has an 1863 presentation inscription, and the AAS acquired their copy in 1867.

Collection of Civil War Pension and Bounty Material.

27. (Civil War-Army Pensions.) [HARMON, J.] A Manual of the Pension Laws of the United States of America, embracing all the laws under which pensions, bounties, and bounty lands are now granted...To which is added, A digest of the most important decisions of the authorities in relation to various matters pertaining to pensions. By an examiner. Washington, D.C.: W. H. & O. H. Morrison, 1862. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. x, 216. With accompanying material as below. The lot: $150.

Nice copy, with the following 6 small broadsides and pamphlets tipped or loosely laid in: B'side, "M. J. Higgins & Co., Army and Navy Bankers...Pay as Follows" (1864) with list of bounties, etc.; B'sides [Act of July 28, 1866, Nos. 5 and 6.] Additional instructions for preparing claims of surviving soldiers and parents, issued by Washington law firm Tucker & Sells; Acts relating to pension and other claims...compiled by Tucker & Sells 1866, 14 pp; Circular from the office of L. Brown & Co., collectors of military claims, 1866; Instructions and Forms to be observed in applying for Army Pensions, Wash., GPO, 1866.

Photo-Illustrated.

28. CLARKSON, Thomas Streatfeild. A Biographical History of Clermont, or Livingston Manor, Before During and After the War for Independence, with A Sketch of the First Steam Navigation of Fulton and Livingston. Published for, and in the hands only, of subscribers. Clermont, N.Y: 1869. 8vo, original blue cloth. Pp. 319; 5 mounted photo plates. A.e.g. Extremities of spine worn, moderate wear, scattered foxing, esp. to plate mounts. $650.

Sole edition, one of 150 copies printed; a presentation copy, inscribed "Rev. W. W. Gulick, presented by the author." The photos include two exterior views of the house, and prints of three related early oil portraits. Howes 462; Sabin 13500.

29. CLEMENS, Samuel. Bank check for Clemens' lecture tour from his agent J. B. Pond, endorsed by Clemens to his nephew and business partner Charles Webster, and further endorsed by Webster. Jan. 21, 1885. $1,250.

A richer-than-most Twain check, touching on his celebrated career as a lecturer, and tying in two significant associates.

30. (Clerk's Press.) The Mosella of Decimus Magnus Ausonius. Translated by F. S Flint. Cleveland: The Clerk's Press, 1917. 16mo, original paper boards, printed label. Pp. 41, (3). Minor marginal stain to front board, else fine, uncut copy. $200.

One of 40 copies, on handmade Tuscan paper, printed by Charles Bubb. The first edition in English of Ausonius' fourth century ode to the Moselle River, translated by the imagist poet Francis S. Flint. There is a long passage describing fishing with net and rod.

31. (Coaches - Photography - Massachusetts.) Souvenir of the Coaching Parade. Greenfield - 1897. Greenfield [Mass.]: 1897. Oblong 8vo, pebbled cloth with title stamped in gilt; tied with cord. 34 mounted photos. Most photos neatly separated from their linen stubs, easily restored. Moderate chipping and soiling; over all in very good condition. SOLD

Appealing photographic documentation of a small town fancy coach parade in western Massachusetts. Each photo shows an entry by individuals, community groups and clubs, festooned with bunting and flowers, often with themes, along the lines of modern-day parade floats. Bicycles are featured here and there. The rear paste down indicates the photos are by Dunklee & Freeman, binding by W. H. White, and printing by E. A. Hall & Co., all of Greenfield. Not in OCLC.

31. (Code writing.) STEVENS, Walter Husted, 1827-1867, Confederate Brig. General, military engineer. Manuscript alphabet code key, signed in code. Single small sheet, 5 1/2 x 3 1/2. $275.

Interesting manuscript, giving Stevens' original code system of line and dot symbols, enigmatically titled "Honorificenticimus" in conventional script at top, and signed "Author. W. H. Stevens" in code at bottom. Stevens was an important military figure who graduated West Point in 1848, spent time in Texas building bridges and the Galveston customs house, and was ultimately responsible for fortifying Richmond in the Civil War.

32. (Connecticut.) Acts and Laws, Made and Passed by the General Court, or Assembly of the State of Connecticut; Holden at New Haven (by Adjournment) on the First Thursday of January, Anno Dom. 1789. [New Haven: Printed by Thomas and Samuel Green, 1789.] Folio, stitched as issued. 4 leaves, numbered 371-378, uncut. Folded, early ownership signature of George Wyllys, and docketed in his hand. $175.

First edition. Fourteen acts, chief of which is "An Act for regulating the Election of Senators and Representatives, for this State, in the Congress of  the United States." Unusual in this as-issued ondition. Evans 21748, calling this "the official issue."

33. (Cookery - Michigan.) Family Recipe Book and Fund of Information. Number 3. Presented by the leading business firms of Coldwater, Mich. Coldwater: The Courier, 1892. Sm 8vo, orig printed wraps. Pp. 40. Minor soiling, one blank corner torn. SOLD

Scarce local promotional pamphlet, the recipes are mostly for cakes and breads, together with ads, odd facts, jokes, etc. Not in Cagle & Stafford or Culinary Americana.

34.(Crime.) The Life of the Celebrated Mail Robber and Daring Highwayman, Joseph Thompson Hare... Also, of the Cruel and Ferocious Pirate, Alexander Tardy. Philadelphia: J. B. Perry, 1842. 12mo, original pictorial paper boards. Pp. 72. Double-sided frontispiece, and woodcut illustrations in text. Boards lightly stained, extremities of paper spine lacking. SOLD

First edition of the most complete account of a notorious early American criminal. Includes Hare's autobiograpy, previously published in several editions at the time of Hare's execution in 1818, together with a further account of Hare's imprisonment and execution. The pirate Tardy was a principal in the infamous 1827 affair of the Brig Crawford and the Three Spaniards. A rare crime narrative, illustrated with bold cuts. Not in Imprints, Six-Guns and Saddle Leather, Sabin or Howes.

35. DENTON, Sherman F. As Nature Shows Them. Moths and Butterflies of the United States East of the Rocky Mountains. With over 400 photograpic illustrations in the text and many transfers of species from life. Boston: Bradlee Whidden, 1900. 2 vols, 4to, 3/4 green crushed morocco, marbled boards, raised bands with gilt butterflies in compartments. A.e.g. Minor rubbing, top of front hinge starting, else a fine set.SOLD

First edition, one of 500 copies of this extraordinary project, illustrated with 56 plates made of actual transfers of wing scales by a laborious process perfected by the author. "As I have had to make over 50,000 of these transfers for the entire edition, not being able to get anyone to help me who would do the work as I desired it done, and as more than half the specimens from which they were made were collected by myself... some idea of the labor in connection with preparing the material for the publication may be obtained." --preface.

36. DUNBAR, Paul Laurence. The Uncalled. New York: Dodd, Mead and Copmpany, 1898. 8vo, original gilt cloth. Pp. 255. Occasional light foxing, lightly rubbed at extremities. A near fine copy. $325.

First edition of  Dunbar's first novel. Probable second issue, with "Laurence" on front cover. BAL 4293.

37. (Egyptology.) GLIDDON, George.  Ancient Egypt. A Series of Chapters on Early Egyptian History, Archaeology, and Other Subjects Connected With Hieroglyphical Literature. [in:] "The New World." Extra series Nos. 68, 69. New York: April, 1843. Folio, original pictorial wrappers, stitched. Pp. 66, untrimmed. Text in double columns; illus. Wrappers, frayed and dusty, some light staining within. $150.

The first appearance of a pioneering work , according to the preface "the first chapters on Hierology that have ever issued from an American press", prepared from a series of lectures delivered the previous year, and not published in book form until 1850. Gliddon was British-born, and served as U. S. Consul at Cairo. He published several works on Egyptian archaeology. An important work, profusely illustrated with hieroglyphic examples, and very scarce in this "New World" format.

38. [ELLIOT, James or Samuel.] Fayette In Prison: or Misfortunes of the Great. A Modern Tragedy. By a Gentleman of Massachusetts. Worcester, (Mass.): Printed for the author, 1802. 8vo, orig. self-wrappers, stitched, as issued. Pp. 40, uncut. Narrow strip torn from upper blank corner of title, a fine copy. $425.

Probable first edition of a verse drama concerning Lafayette's imprisonment by the Austrians in the 1790's, with the General, his allies, his wife and daughters and his captors as characters, prefaced with an historical account of the inspiring events. Hill 99, following an entry from Wegelin, lists an 1800 edition as well as this, but neither Sabin, Evans or Shipton-Mooney record such an edition, and both Brown and AAS have this edition only. The AAS copy has Isaiah Thomas' ms. attribution to James Elliot, poet of Brattleborough, Vt., but the work is attributed to his brother Samuel as well. An attractive copy, with a half-dozen ms. corrections in an early hand. Imprints 2215; Sabin 22133.

39. (Evolution.) CHAPMAN, Henry C. Evolution of Life. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1873. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 193. Folding frontis. and 32 plates. Top of spine chipped, spine faded, a very good copy. $150.

First edition, inscribed by the author to historian Alexander Johnston, with his engraved bookplate. A relatively early attempt to explain evolution to the American public, by the noted Philadelphia physician and biologist. (See DAB).

39. (Fiction.) ASHBY, Professor. Helen Howard or the Bankrupt and the Broker. A Mysterious Tale of Boston. Boston: F. Gleason, 1845. 8vo, original illustrated wraps. Pp. 64, uncut. Soiled, nibbling to blank margins of a few leaves, rear wrapper torn at bottom, affecting a few words. SOLD

Sole edition, set in low-life Boston. Wright 191.

40. (Fireplaces.) SKINNER, Elijah. A Useful Improvement. Np, [1822]. Broadside, 14 1/2 x 10 1/4 inches, untrimmed. Folded, minor marginal tears. $125.

Regarding Fitch's improved mantel and fender for brick fireplaces, reproducing in full the letters patent granted for the invention, a full description of the workings of same, and a blank form at the bottom for leasing patent rights. Not in Rink or Imprints.

42.GELLERT, Lawrence, compiler. Negro Songs of Protest. Arranged for voice and piano by Elie Siegmeister. New York: American Music League (1936). 8vo, original felt-stock stiff wrappers. Pp. 47; frontispiece. A fine copy. SOLD

An early publication of its kind. Very scarce.

One of fifty copies.

43. (Geology/ Paleontology.) Notice of the Ward Cabinets of Mineralogy and Geology, lately presented to the University of Rochester. Rochester: Benton & Andrews, 1863. 8vo, original yellow printed wrappers. Pp. 44. Frontis.; illus. Fine copy. SOLD

Sole edition of and interesting guide to a pioneering museum of fossils, minerals and geological specimens, principally gathered by naturalist Henry Augustus Ward, at the time the largest such collection in America. Meisel III, p. 319.

44. (Greenwood Cemetery.) Rules and Regulations of Green-Wood Cemetery; With a Catalogue of Proprietors, And Mr. Cleaveland's Descriptive Notices of "Green-Wood Illustrated." New York: 1849. 8vo, green stamped cloth, titled in gilt. Pp. 64, 27. Minor wear, a very good copy, with pencilled ownership signature of listed proprietor Isaac Platt. SOLD

Scarce handbook for the famed Brooklyn cemetery, at the time the largest of the Victorian rural cemeteries. Includes regulations, a complete list of plot owners, extracted descriptive text from an engraved view-book of the period, and essays on taste in monuments and inscriptions.

45. HALE, Edward Everett, and others. Spoons in a Wherry and Other Stories. [series title Tales for Travellers at top.] Boston: Lockwood, Brooks & Co., 1875. 8vo, original printed wrappers. Pp. 94, text in double-columns. Moderate wear and soiling, a very good copy. $55.

Short story collection, edited and with contributions by Hale, Fred W. Loring, Henry Miles and others, including two supernatural stories, translations from Tartar legends, and children's stories. This not in Wright, but see 2457 for variant edition.

43. HART, Charles Henry. Browere's Life Masks of Great Americans. Printed at the De Vinne Press for Doubleday and McClure Company, 1899. Folio, original 3/4 morocco, rebacked. Pp. xiv, 123, uncut. With 21 mounted japan proof plates. Occasional very light foxing, about fine. $525.

First edition, one of fifty large paper copies on hand-made paper, printed at the De Vinne Press. John H. I. Browere's historically significant but long-forgotten life sculptures, taken by his own invented process, were rediscovered through Hart's diligent research. The subjects include an 82 year old Jefferson, three generations of Adams', James and Dolly Madison, Benjamin Rush, Henry Clay, Martin Van Buren and the only likenesses of Major Andre's three captors, among others. The meticulously documented text, extensively quoting from the subjects' correspondence regarding their portraits , amounts to a much-needed vindication of the villified and neglected Browere, and documents an interesting chapter in the early history of American art. The only copy of this work to appear at auction in the last 30 years was a poor example of the ordinary quarto issue of 347 copies, in 1968.

44. HOPKINS, Edwin. Crosstown Stroll. An Operetta in Three Movements for Soprano and Contralto. New York: [Edwin Hopkins, 1947.] Folio, printed wrappers. Pp. 36. Wrappers lightly soiled, fine within. $225.

First edition, inscribed "To Miss Una Clayton, with the compliments of the composer, Edwin Hopkins, November 24, 1947." Interesting minor period piece in three movements: 8th Avenue, 9th Avenue and 10th Avenue. Two women are stood up by their dates, pick up a couple of sailors, and wax wistful about domestic bliss in New Jersey.

45. (American Illustration.) HOPPIN, Courtland. The Bill Sticker. Water color on paper, signed and dated 1859. 9 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches, mounted on card stock. $2,250.See illustration:

Fine genre scene of New York City poster hanger with brush poised, mounting an Academy of Music poster, with portions of others in evidence, including one for Wallack's Theater, as two young boys look on. Courtland Hoppin is the least known of the family of painters and illustrators that included the better-known brothers Augustus and Thomas. Examples of his work are rare.

47. (Immigration.) GROSE, Howard B. Aliens or Americans? New York: Eaton & Mains, (1906.) 12mo, pictorial stiff wrappers. Pp. 337, numerous photo and other illus; folding map. Minor wear, a very good copy. $55.

First edition. Interesting mission-based study of European immigration, with chapters on immigration trends, national characteristics, legislation, labor and sweatshops, etc., with illustrations of Ellis Island scenes, children of various nationalities, tenement life, etc. The folding map shows immigration patterns with statistics.

46. JACKSON, Jonathan, 1743-1810.) Watercolor bust-length portrait of Jonathan Jackson. In light blue-gray and darker gray washes, white body color. Painted surface a  4 1/4 x 3 1/2 inch oval, in a later 12 x 10 inch frame. Minor surface abrasions. $325. 

A bust-length cabinet size portrait of the noted Massachusetts patriot. "He was graduated from Harvard in 1761, and became a merchant in Newburyport. He was a member of the Provincial congress in 1775, a representative in 1777, a member of congress in 1782, and state senator in 1789, when he became a U.S. marshal... He was treasurer of Massachusetts from 1802 till 1806, was also president of the state bank, and was treasurer of Harvard from 1807 till his death. He was the author of Thoughts Upon the Political Situation of the United States, (Worcester, 1788.)"-- Appleton's. The portrait, one of a pair at one time, was in a 19th c. frame with an inscription on the back: "Jonathan Jackson & wife Hannah, daughter of Patrick Tracy."

48. (Journalism.) BRYAN, George J. Biographies of Attorney-General George P. Parker, John C. Lord, D.D., Mrs. John C Lords, and William G. Bryan, Esq. Also, Lecture on Journalism. Buffalo: The Courier Company, 1886. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 231. 2 portrait plates. About fine. $50.

First edition, by a Buffalo journalist. A collection of NY biographies, together with an historical lecture on Buffalo newspapers, updated for this publication.

49. (Juvenile.) Catalogue of the Library of the Tremont Baptist Church Sunday School. 1886. Np: 1886. 24mo, printed wrappers, stitched. Pp. 8. $25.

Short-title list of 171 juvenile volumes, with blank spaces for another 50 or so; judging by diminutive format, printed for the readership.

50. [KEMP, Robert H.] Father Kemp and His Old Folks. A history of the Old Folks' Concerts, comprising an autobiography of the author, and sketches of many humorous scenes and incidents, which have transpired in a concert-giving experience of twelve years in America and England. Boston: Published by the author, 1868. Sm 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 254. Frontispiece portrait. Minor wear at extremities, old label affixed to spine; a very good copy. $135.

Very scarce autobiography of a major figure in 19th century American popular music. Kemp first organized at a humble local level singing gatherings based on the revival of neglected old-time songs, which blossomed into a national phenomenon and made his Father Kemp figure a household familiarity. His autobiographical narrative is followed by a 50 pp. collection of songs. The oblong Father Kemp songsters of the period were in print well into this century and are commonly encountered, the present work decidedly less so. See DAB.

50. (Kentucky Fiction.) HENDERSON, Mrs. S. E. Jelard. Logansport, Ind.: Longwell & Cummings, 1892. Thick 8vo, original cloth, gilt. Pp. 554. Extremities rubbed, a little shaken. $85.

First edition. A scarce Kentucky novel of manners. Despite a decidedly sentimental view of slavery, there is much interesting detail in the rambling narrative. According to the author's preface, the novel is "a true record of Kentucky life. Each character has an original..." Wright III, 2635.

51. KNAPP, Samuel. Lectures on American Literature, with remarks on some passages of American history. [New York:] Elam Bliss, 1829. 8vo, later 3/4 morocco. Pp. 300. Minor external wear, fine. $150.

First edition of a landmark work on the subject. "Such of [Knapp's] reputation as survives is based on the fact that he was a pioneer historian of American literature in his Lectures on American Literature..."--Herzberg, Reader's Encyc. of American Literature. Imprints 39223.

53. LAW, Andrew. [general title:] The Art of Singing; in Three Parts: To wit, I. the Musical Primer, II. The Chistian [sic] Harmony, III. The Musical Magazine. Fourth edition with additions and improvements. Printed upon a new plan. Cambridge: W. Hilliard, 1803. [second title:] The Musical Primer; or the First Part of the Art of Singing: Containing the Rules of Psalmody Newly Revised and Improved; together with a number of practical lessons and plain tunes; designed expressly for the use of learners. By Andrew Law. Oblong 8vo, original plains blue paper boards, calf spine. Pp. 96 Some wear to paper boards; the leather bands stitching the text block are severed, loosening a few signatures; small running worm hole to blank margins. Within the context of the frequently poor condition of early American music books, a near fine copy. SOLD

Actually the third edition of the first part of Law's Singing Master, which like preceding editions was published in individual parts over a period of several years. As Britton & Lowens note, "each part was available separately." This edition of his Musical Primer, greatly revised and according to the advertisement "independent of the rest of the work", marks the first appearance of Law's patented system of staffless shape notation, using four shapes, later expanded to seven. The system is explained at great length, together with interesting observations on singing theory and practice, followed by a collection of 105 hymns newly notated. Despite Law's great effort and extensive travels, the system never found favor with singing masters, and today remains an interesting addition to the history of shape notation, and a curiosity of American music printing. Imprints 4509; Britton & Lowens 328.

52. (Law.) Foote, Henry Stuart. The Bench and the Bar of the South and Southwest. St. Louis: Soule, Thomas and Wentworth, 1876. Tall 8vo, original cloth. Minor rubbing at extremities, a nice copy with the ticket of Callaghan & Co. Legal Booksellers, Chicago.$250.

First edition, by the fiery anti-Secessionist Governor of Mississippi. Howes 236.

53. (Law - Constitution.) WHARTON, George Mifflin. Remarks on Mr. Binney's Treatise on the Writ of Habeas Corpus. Second edition. Philadelphia: John Campbell, 1862. 4to, wrappers printed in red & black. Pp. 20. Wrappers neatly mended, fine. $250.

One of 49 copies on large paper. An attack on the Horace Binney's famous series of pamphlets in support of Lincoln's presidential power to suspend the writ of habeas corpus. Like Binney, Wharton was a member of the Philadelphia bar. Curiously, according to Sabin the second of Binney's pamphlets was also published by Campbell in a large paper edition of 49 copies. See Sabin Nos. 5482 and 5485.

53. LESTER, Charles Edwards. The Glory and Shame of England. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1841. 2 vols. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 253; 293. Engraved extra-title and emblematic frontis. Spines faded, light foxing. A very good set. $185.

First edition. A scathing attack on Britain's social inequities and a widely-read and controversial book in its time, written while Lester was a delegate to the World Anti-Slavery Convention in London. He visited Thomas Campbell, who arranged a meeting with Dickens, the subject of a long and sympathetic chapter. A decent set, each volume with the ownership signature of Jacob Collamer, US senator from Vermont. Imprints 3052.

54. (Libraries - NY State.)  Bye-Laws of the Rochester Encyclopaedian Society Library...Ordained at a Meeting of a Board of the Society at Rochester, Ulster County, Jan. 18, 1819. Kingsont:Printed by John Tappan, 1819. 12mo, stitched self-wraps. Pp. 10. Moderately browned & folxed; a fine, unopened copy. SOLD

Interesting by-laws of an incorporated village library, listing duties of the librarian, rules of lending, penalties for negligence and mis-use. Lending terms were determined by size: a folio cold be taken out for 6 weeks, quartos 4, octavos 3, and duodecimos, maps or panphlets for 2 weeks. not in Imprints.

54. LINCOLN, Levi. An Address Delivered on the Consecration of the Worcester Rural Cemetery, September 8, 1838. Boston: Dutton and Wentworth, 1838. 8vo, original printed wrappers, stitched. Pp. 36. Minor stains, about fine. $65.

First edition, with the ownership signature of Eliza Lincoln. The ex-governor's address contains many particulars about Worcester cemetery history, and a brief review of the rural cemetery movement. The proprietor's report is appended, giving a full history of the cemetery's development. Imprints 51281.

55. (Lincoln.) BEVERIDGE, Albert J. Abraham Lincoln 1809-1858. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1828. 2 vols. Royal 8vo, original leather backed boards, morocco labels. Pp. xxviii, 607; [ix], 741. Fine gravure frontispiece to each volume, 30 plates. One label chipped, else fine, uncut copies; in a worn slipcase. $185.

First edition, one of 500 copies on hand made paper. Howes 408 (a "b"): "Most thorough investigation for the period covered".

56. (Literary Periodical - Graphic Art.) Americana. Satire and Humor. Edited by Alexander King. February 1932- November 1933. Folio, 17 issues bound in neat red buckram with morocco labels ruled in gilt. Untrimmed, with all covers bound in. A fine set. SOLD

A complete run in fine condition of a very scarce and important Depression satirical magazine. King began the magazine as strictly pictorial, but a literary element was gradually introduced, with e. e. cummings, S. J. Perelman, and editorial assistant Nathanael West among the principle contributors. Still, the pictorial element dominates and the magazine's relentlessly caustic and cynical overview of world affairs, national politics and human foibles is emphatically projected in contributions by co-editor George Grosz, Art Young, Al Hirschfeld, William Steig, John Sloan, James Thurber, Miguel Covarrubias, Orozco, Lynd Ward, and others.

The typically dark and neurotic contributions by West are among his earliest American appearances, his involvement with Americana having begun shortly after his return from Paris, where he had published his first novel.Similarly, Grosz' work represents his American debut following his fleeing Germany in 1932. Most of the rear wrappers bear his illustrated advertisments for the art school he established soon after arriving. The ULS records only a single complete run at AAS, and partial runs in 3 other libraries. A nicely preserved set.

57. (Literary Periodical.). The Monitor, Designed to Improve the Taste, the Understanding, and the Heart. Volume I.  Boston: R. Bannister, 1823. 8vo, early full calf. Pp. viii, 424. Some soiling and stains, a sound copy. $85.

The first year complete of a monthly periodical for youth over the age of 15, with literary anecdotes, historical profiles, religious articles, etc.

59. LUDLOW, Fitz Hugh. Little Brother; and Other Genre-Pictures. Boston: Lee & Shepard, 1867. Pp. 293. 8vo, original purple cloth. Mild wear to extremities, slightly soiled; inner hinge split. $100.

First edition. Well-regarded short stories by the author of "The Hasheesh Eater." This copy has the contemporary pencil signature of "H. G. Ludlow" on the title page, presumably the author's father, abolitionist Henry G. Ludlow. Wright 1593.

60. (Magic - Trade Catalogue.)  Heany Magic Company. Catalogue No. 25. Magical apparatus, stage illusions, card tricks, mind reading effects, crystal gazing acts, spirit tricks, books, novelites, jokes. Berlin, Wisconsin: (1924). 12mo, original illustrated title wrappers. Pp. 224, illus. Lightly soiled, a fine copy. $95.

61. (Map - Massachusetts.) Topographical Map of the State of Massachusetts, Based on the Trigonometrical Survey by Simeon Borden. The details from actual surveys under the direction of H. F. Walling. New York: H. & C. T. Smith and Co., 1861. Colored map, backed with canvas, 58 x 76 inches; in 24 sections folding down to 14 1/2 x 12 1/2. In original cloth folder, titled in gilt. Folder faded, worn, with split to spine; map with minor marginal wear, minor spotting, in near fine condition, with canvas completely intact. SOLD

Extremely large, handsome map of the state, surrounded by 23 town maps, together with Hitchcock's geological and Blodgett's climatological maps. Very scarce, particularly in this condition. OCLC locate 3 copies (LC, Holyoke, Harvard.)

62. (Marriage.) HENRY, George W. The Marriage of the Lamb, or Wedlock and Padlock, Temporal and Spiritual. Oneida: By the author, 1856. 8vo, original cloth, pictorial leather spine stamped in gilt and blind. Pp. viii, [9]-461; frontis. portrait. Slight spotting and rubbing to binding, occ. foxing within; a very good sound copy. $85.

First edition. A lengthy treatise on courtship and marriage, by the Oneida preacher and prolific author. With a fine daguerrian engraved portrait of the author and his son.

61. (Massachusetts Postal History.) Printed Contract Between the United States and The Western Rail Road Co. For Carrying the Mail Between Pittsfield and North Adams, Mass. 1849-1853. Folio, pp. 3. Accomplished in manuscript. Folded, fine. SOLD

Handsome and scarce folio document detailing terms of agreement for "transporting the mail on Route No. 512 from Pittsfield, Mass by Cheshire and Adams to North Adams and back daily except Sunday in railroad cars," printed on pale orange paper. Includes a schedule of departure and arrivals, and the signatures of Addison Gilmore and Charles Reed, officers of the Western Rail Road Corporation.

62. (Mathematical Prodigy.) Zerah Colburn, A Child just eight years of age, endowed by nature with the remarkable faculty of solving a great variety of arithmatical questions by the mere operation of his mind. London: Published for the proprietor, Jany. 18, 1813. Engraved portrait, 15 x 12 ¾ inches sheet size. Some surface abrasions affecting just the edges of the engraved border; creased.SOLD

The original print of the familiar portrait of the young Vermont native with paddle and shuttlecock, mostly encountered as the greatly reduced frontispiece to Colburns Memoirs (1833).The engraving is after a drawing by Thomas Hull, done while Colburn's prodigious mathematical talents, ultimately lost upon his reaching manhood, were being exhibited in England, where he lived with his father for several years. A striking Regency portrait of a curious subject.


Early Watercolor Folk Art View

64. (Medical History - Massachusetts.) Berkshire Medical Institution. Pittsfield, Mass. Pencil and gray washes, 11 x 12 inches. On Whatman paper watermarked 1826. Lightly age browned, moderate marginal stains. $1500.

Fine naive view of buildings, with two figures beneath tree in foreground. The Berkshire Medical Institute was founded in 1823, and for a time was associated with Williams College. In its 44 years of existence it graduated 1138 doctors, with a nationally known reputation of excellence. In 1830, it was the center of a body-snatching controversy. The view here is of its earliest setting in the converted Pittsfield Hotel, with what is probably the famed Pittsfield Elm featured in the foreground.

63. ( Medicine.) Companion to the Medicine Chest, with plain rules for taking the medicines in the cure of diseases, in a style adapted to every capacity. New York: Rushton & Aspinwall, Druggists and Apothecaries, 1832. 24mo, original pink stiff wrappers, printed title label affixed to front. Pp. 32. A fine copy Sold

Unrecorded American edition, possibly first such. A home apothecary guide, apparently first published in London 1802, which lists utensils and medicines, directions for compounding, dosages and applications, with appendices on drowning and poison antidotes. Not in Imprints or OCLC, the latter listing for American editions only a Boston edition of 1834 and an 1850 "4th" ed.

65. (Mendicant Literature.) [wrapper title:] The Constitution of the United States, The Declaration of Independence, with Washington's Farewell Address. Published for the Benefit of Blind E. Haines. [Zanesville:] Printed at the Zanesville Courier Office, 1864. 12mo, printed yellow wrappers, stitched. Pp. 48. Spine worn, very good. $95.

Haines (or Hanes, as he spells it elsewhere), gives his address as Pierce Post Office, Armstrong County, Pa.


Minstrelsy In Miniature, With Comic Illustrations

66. (Miniature Book - Minstrelsy.) [cover-title:] Vol. I. Mirth & Melody, Illustrating the Entertainment as Given By Geo. Christy & Wood's. New York: ca. 1853. 64mo, meas. 1 1/2 inches high. Original title wrappers, stitched. Pp. [24], uncut; illus. A little rubbed and soiled; a very good copy. SOLD

Rare survival, a miniature souvenir book from the pre-eminent minstrel troupe of its day. Several pages of promotional text are followed by a series of silhouette illustrations of various numbers and skits from the show, including The Banjo Trio, Miss Lucy Long, The Colored Shakers, Across the Plains, Clar de Kitchen, Tambourine Trio, etc. The final leaf has an ad for "Yankee Notions", a comic periodical begun in 1852.

A Notable Crime.

65. (Murder.) Manchester American. Extra. Full Particulars of the Horrid Murder of Jonas L. Parker, of this Town, on Wednesday Night Last. Manchester [N.H.] Tuesday, April 1st, 1845. Broadside, narrow folio, 22 x 8 1/2 inches. Crude map of the scene of the crime at top, text in two columns. Folded, neat tear in blank margin, slight wear along fold. $425.

Unrecorded of-the-moment broadside relating to a famous New Hampshire crime. The text compares Parker's murder with others of the period, describes the murder and its effects on the town. The fatal wounds are described in grim clinical detail, followed by updates of witnesses and rewards. Arrests were subsequently made, but the accused Wentworths were not tried until 1850, defended by Franklin Pierce and Benjamin Butler, and ultimately acquitted. Not in McDade, who records only an 1886 retrospective history of the crime and trial.

67. (Music - American..) PILKINGTON, H. W. A Musical Dictionary, Comprising the Etymology and Different Meanings of All the Terms That Most Frequently Occur in Modern Composition. Boston: Watson & Bangs, 1812. 12mo, original boards. Pp. 84. Boards worn, detached. $85.

First edition, compiled by the English-born Pilkington, a Boston flute player and instructor. Wolfe 7033; Imprints 26468.

68. (Music - American.) ROOT, George Frederick. The Haymakers. An Operatic Cantata. Boston: Oliver Ditson & Company, nd (1857). Oblong 4to, marbled boards, cloth spine. Pp. 104. Fine copy of a later printing. $135.

A rural cantata by the popular composer and song writer, who grew up on a farm in Sheffield, Mass. Among the songs penned by Root are "Tramp, Tramp, Tramp", "Hazel Dell," and "Just Before the Battle Mother."

67. (Music.) SHAW, Asael, of Bridgewater. Manuscript Hymnal, ca. 1771.. 18th c. limp boards, calf spine. 92 leaves bearing music on both sides, numbered 18-[132], with subsequent blanks. Binding worn but intact; very good within. $650.

Interesting Revolutionary period manuscript hymnal, with a later ms.label mounted on the front board: "From R. C. Clark. This book belonged to Dea. A. A. Shaw, Bridgewater, Mass & used and copied by him in the year 1771." A pencil inscription on the front pastedown echoes this provenance, and a fragment of Shaw's ownership signature on the torn pastedown "...il Shaw" is evident as well. The ms consists of a typical repertoire of psalm tunes, their meter, and lead lines of text. Curiously, the titles are rife with misspellings ("Annapeliss", "Dunstebel", etc.) that one would think might not be evident in a strict copy.

68. (Music.) HOWE, Solomon. The Farmer's Evening Entertainment. Containing I. Characters, Rules and Directions for Vocal Music. II. A Number of New Tunes... III. New Hymns Taken from Sacred Writ... Northampton: Andrew Wright - for the author, 1804. Oblong 8vo, original blue wrappers, stitched (with pastedowns being the title and a leaf from Howe's Worshipper's Assistant, 1799). Pp. [3], 4-32. Some light stains, minor tears; a very good, uncut copy. $500.

First edition, second issue, with the correction notice on p. 32. A scarce collection of 34 original compositions. The tunes are mostly named for American place names, e.g. "East Florida", "Georgia", "Lansingburgh", "California", etc. Of particular note, "Independence. Adapted to a poem to be sung 4th July annually..." and "Vernon. Applied to an Elegy, on the decease of Gen G. Washington." Howe's preface offers interesting observations on the progress of American psalmody and the recently introduced copyright laws. Imprints 6509; Britton & Lowens 274a; Metcalf American Psalmody, p. 30.

70. (Music - Boston.) Scrapbook of The Social Quintette of Boston Highlands, Compiled by Its Director, Leon Keach. Boston, 1869-1880. 4to, 3/4 morocco, marbled boards. Front board detached, contents fine. $500.

Interesting scrapbook compiled by Leon Keach, a pianist who fronted a number of classical and social ensembles, but primarily the Social Quintette, a piano/string quintette. Performances were given at social halls, churches, YMCA's, etc. in Boston and surrounding communities. The repertoire was drawn mostly from the classics, with occasional sentimental songs of the day. They gave "Old Folks Concerts" and Keach was musical director for at least one minstrel show. The scrapbook includes 46 programmes for Keach's various groups, a number of tickets, letters from sponsors, a scissor-cut silhouette of Keach, and numerous clippings related to performances, all providing a good profile of minor players in the Boston social music scene, now forgotten.

71. (Music.) McDOWELL, Mrs. L. L. Tennessee Folk Songs. Recorded by... Delaware, Ohio: Cooperative Recreation Service, (1939). 12mo, single-sheet 4-fold leaflet, text, title, and six songs. SOLD

72. (Music - Opera in America.) BEAUMARCHAIS. Le Barbier de Séville, ou La Prècaution Inutile...The Barber of Seville, or The Useless Precaution... Altered from Beaumarchais and the Italian Drama. the Words adapted to the Music of Rossini by Castil-Blaze. Translated for the American edition. Boston: Richardson, Lord and Holbrook, 1831. 12mo, paste-paper wraps. Pp. 99. Front wrap a little chipped, hinge tender. $165.

Sole edition of this American translation. A brief notice by the translator is signed "W. B. F." and dated July 4, 1831. Imprints 6046, Yale only.

73. (Music - Songster.) Nigger Melodies: Being the Only Entire and Complete Work of Ethiopian Songs Extant. New York: Nafis & Cornish, nd [ca. 1850]. 12mo, original green calf, gilt illustrated spine. Pp. 248; vii. Illus. title and frontis. caricature portrait of "James Crow, Esq. de great-grandfaddrer ob de Nigga singers." Hinges worn, half-inch piece chipped from lower spine, very good within. With early ownership inscription dated 1851. $450.

One of the most extensive collections of the genre, with words to over 180 songs. Very scarce. Harris Collection.

74. (Music - Songsters.) Beadle's Dime Pocket Songster, No. 1 [2, 3]. A choice selection of new and standard songs. New York: Beadle and Company, (1865). 3 vols. 24mo, original illustrated wrappers. Pp. 64 each. One rear wrapper replaced, some wear, but a nice set. $150.

Unusual consecutive group of these little songsters, each containing the words to 50 Civil War-era songs. There were 6 numbers issued.

75. (Music - Violin Method.)  The Violin. How To Master It. By a Professional Player. Boston: Jean White, (1883.) 12mo, printed wrappers. Pp. (112), illus. Folding fingerboard diagram. Corner chipped from from front wrapper, minor wear. $45.

Interesting copy, vigorously annoted in the margins by a "W.C.J.", a knowledgeable critic who summarizes the work at hand as "containing more errors than any work known to me." His judgements and corrections appear on 25 pages, from simple notes to long discursive counter-opinions.

76. NASH, Willard Glover. New England Life. A Century of Gossip: or The Real and the Seeming. Chicago: W. B. Keen, Cooke & Co., 1876. 8vo, original green decorated cloth gilt. Pp. 334, 4. Frontis. + 45 plates. Very slight wear to extremities, a fine, bright copy. $75.

First edition. A novel of village life in coastal Maine. Wright III 3936.

77. [New Haven - First Church.] Confession of Faith, Covenant, and Articles of Practice, Adopted by the First Church in New-Haven. To which is added, A Catalogue of the Members... from March 1s. 1758, to January 1st. 1810. [New Haven:] Sidney's Press, 1810. 8vo, stitched title wrappers, pp. 16. Tide mark stain to first three leaves. $75.

With the contemporary ownership signature of Frances Julia Webster, the second daughter of Noah Webster, who with her father, her mother Rebecca and family are listed among the members. Also notable among the membership are eleven named men and women of color, some as early as 1758.

One of Fifty Copies.

78. (New York City.) [DAVIS, William J. and Henry B. Dawson.] Reminiscences of the City of New York. New York: 1855. 12mo, expertly recased in crimson cloth, preserving original morocco front & rear panels bearing elaborate gilt oak leaf pattern within ruled frame. Pp. 172. With 16 lithograph plates, 2 of which folding. A.e.g. Some offsetting of plates, otherwise fine. $325.

"The within papers, originally written for Valentine's 'Manual of the Corporation of the City of New York,' have been brought together, and fifty copies printed for the use of friends of the writers." Interesting histories of various aspects of early city life, illustrated with attractive detailed plates. Sabin 69567 for a related work, but not this; OCLC, Yale copy only.


"Instrumental in the Overthrow of Tammany." Presented to U. S. Grant.

79. (NewYork Reform.) HAWKINS, Dexter A., New York City Council of Political Reform. Report on Compulsory Education. New York: Evening Post Steam Presses, 1874. [with:] New York City Council of Political Reform: Five Reports. New York: Evening Post, 1873. Pp. 24, 16, 11, 7. 2 vols in 1. 8vo, green pebbled cloth, ruled and titled in gilt "Six Reports.", and preserving original printed blue wrappers within, a.e.g. A fine copy, inscribed "U. S. Grant, President of the United States. With the compliments of the author." With the bookplate of Joseph Gleason. SOLD

Influential reports on non-sectarian education, the Tammany permit bureau, Tammany frauds, etc., specially bound and presented to President Grant. Hawkins was a key player in the establishment of the federal Dept.of Education, and "an ardent champion by speeches, pamphlets and newspaper articles, of a system of free, independently controlled public schools."-- DAB. He was an enemy of public support of parochial schools, and his anti-Irish Catholic bias fueled his hatred of Tammany and dedication to its demise. "The statistics contained in his various pamphlets were instrumental in the overthrow of the Tammany ring."

78. (New York - French & Indian War.) Anno trigesimo Georgii secundi Regis. Chap. I. An Act for raising a supply of One Hundred Thousand Pounds, for levying, paying and cloathing, Two Thousand Six Hundred effective Men, Officers included, for forming with the Forces of the neighboring Colonies, an Army of Twenty Thousand Men, to invade, in Conjunction with a Body of His Majesty's regular Troops, the French Possessions in Canada. ...passed the 7th day of March, 1759. [New York: Printed and sold by William Weyman, 1759.] Folio, stitched. Pp. 1-21. Browned and dog-eared. Early owner's signature "Isaac Vrooman" at top. $350.

Separately issued sessional acts of the New York Provincial Assembly, mostly regarding the impending French & Indian War. These sessional printings are crucial for study, as subsequent collected volumes of NY laws deleted the substance of repealed and obsolete acts. They are quite scarce. This one not in Evans.

79. (Ornament - Plant & Animal Forms.) Festons. First Series. 66 Plates. Jersey City: H. C. Perleberg, nd [ca. 1900?] Plain cloth-backed portfolio of 66 loose photographic plates on stiff paper (incl. title), meas. 24.5 x 19.5 cm. A few have minor chipping of edges; overall a very good set. $325.  See illustration:

All published. A handsome array of original photo plates of festoons and garlands, bouquets, centerpieces and still lifes composed of plant (leaves, fruit and flower) and animal specimens (rabbit, fox, game birds, lobster, fish and shells, etc.), to be used as a source for graphic artists, silversmiths, plasterers and other decorative artisans. The plates may be derived from similar European sources of the 1890's, but this is the only American published example of the genre. Rare; OCLC records a single copy of a variant issue, with the imprint "Artists and Craftsmans Library", but not his issue. A date Sept. 25, 1911 is inked on the inside cover of the portfolio, which also bears the printed ownership ticket of Gebelein's Silver Shop, 79 Chestnut St., Boston.

80. OSBORN, Henry Stafford. The Prospector's Field Book and Guide. In the search for and the easy determination of ores and other useful minerals. Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird & Co., 1892. Sm 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 175; illus. Trifle wear at extremities, a very good copy. $150.

81. PARKER, Theodore. The Two Christmas Celebrations, A.D. I and MDCCCLV. A Christmas Story for MDCCCLV. Boston: Rufus Leighton, Jr., 1859. Sm 4to, original ornamental cloth gilt. Pp. 46. Old label on spine, bookplate of Onteora Library and stamp on verso of title, from Mary Mapes Dodge's upstate NY retreat, with her signature on the front flyleaf. SOLD

First edition of Parker's Christmas fables, published the year before his death. Not surprisingly, the tales stress liberal toleration and the humanity of Christ. This copy is signed by Mary Mapes Dodge, and bears the markings of the library at Onteora, her Catskill summer home and a noted gathering place of literati of the time.

80. (Penmanship.) HUNTINGTON, Eleazer. The American Penman, Comprising the Art of Writing, Plain and Ornamental. Designed as a standard work, for the use of schools. Second edition. Hartford: Eleazer Huntington, 1825. Oblong 8vo, original illustrated paper boards, calf spine. Pp. 14; 20 engraved plates, including extra engraved title, dated 1824. Paper on boards, chipped at edges, rear board detatched with paper half gone. $225.

Scarce work, a worn but complete copy, with the the handsome cover woodcut intact, showing a classroom scene with a tutor and his pupils. Nash 97.

80. (Periodical.) [Worth, --?] The Corrector, or, Independent American. No. 2.  New York: 1816. 8vo, removed. Pp. 50. $125.

The second and last number of a rare short-lived literary periodical, with character portraits of DeWitt Clinton, Robert Livingston, Daniel Emmett and a critical survey of the chief periodicals of the day. The ULS locates only a single holding for both numbers, all others being No. 1 only. Consistently catalogued as anonymous, this copy bears an early pencil attribution: "By Worth, Cashier U.S.B? (last letter cropped)." Imprints 34448; Sabin 16840.

81. (Photo-Illustration.) DEANE, James. Ichnographs from the Sandstone of Connecticut River. Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1861. Large quarto, original brown patterned cloth gilt. Pp. 61; errata slip. With 46 plates, of which 37 are lithographs after the author's drawings (4 double), and 9 are made up of a total of 22 mounted salt-prints. Cloth faded, a little worn at extremities, scattered foxing within. A very good, sound copy. $1350.

First edition of an early example of scientific book illustration with photographs. The posthumous publication of Deane's "Memoir Upon the Fossil Footprints and Other Impressions of the Connecticut River Sandstone", with a biographical memoir, and illustrated with lithographs and striking original photos of the region's famed dinosaur footprints, which Deane, a physician and amateur paleontologist of Greenfield, Mass., was the first to study in depth.

81. PRAY, Edmund. Two Discourses; One on the Law of Moses, Another on the Law of Christ. Hallowell: Printed for the author, 1833. 12mo, original marbled boards, leather spine. Pp. 144. A fine copy. $75.

Sole edition. The author argues that with the coming of Christ, the Ten Commandments or the laws of the Jews were abolished and replaced by New Testament la w, to which all Gentiles are subject. A short cathechism upon this theme is appended to the two discourses. Imprints 20795, the Harvard and Library of Congress copies only.

82. (Printing.) Achievement in Photo-Engraving and Letterpress Printing. 1927. Compiled and edited by Louis Flader. Chicago: American Photo-Engravers Association, [1927]. Thick folio, heavily embossed glazed black cloth, with red and yellow eagle, and faux leather binding details. Pp. 448; t.e.g., decorated endpapers. With over 600 illustrations, including 297 full page color & 3 double-page color spreads. $850.

An exceptionally fine copy of a monumental trade compilation intended to illustrate the state of the art of printing and photo-engraving in 1927. A detailed technical text, with expert contributions on history and technique, is lavishly illustrated with brilliant impressions of illustrations covering every aspect of current application, contributed by the chief printing houses and representing the very best color and half-tone work at the time. Included are illustrations by J M Flagg, Parrish, Pyle, Wyeth, Rockwell, et al, as well as the finest of commercial and industrial art, covering interior design, packaging, art repros and facsimiles, furniture, costume and fashion, maps, textiles, nursery, automobiles, sporting goods, greeting cards, stationary, etc., etc., etc. A breathtaking panoply in its cumulative effect, and as fine an index to the commercial arts of the time as one could hope for. An uncommon volume and certainly rare in this condition.

83. (Printing.) WASHINGTON, George. Washington's Farewell Address To The People Of The United States. Embellished with arabesque designs and illuminations. Philadelphia: Devereux & Company, [1858]. Large 4to, 19th c. 3/4 crimson morocco, marbled boards, raised bands, spine gilt, gilt morocco escutcheon title label; original two-color printed wrappers bound in. Pp. [22]. Illus. Corners bumped, fine. $125.

Handsome piece of period shop printing, printed in red, blue and black, the text within ornamental borders, with a few elaborate vignettes and arabesques. A colophon identifies the printer as Benjamin Franklin Jackson. A fine copy, nicely bound.

"All that is needed to make us the finest race on earth is to engraft
our stock upon the negro element... We must become a yellow-skinned,
black-haired people, if we would attain the fullest results of civilization."

84. (Race.) [CROLY, David Goodman, principal author.] Miscegenation: The Theory of the Blending of the Races, Applied to the American White Man and Negro. New York: H. Dexter, Hamilton & Co., 1864. 12mo, original title wrappers. Pp. 72, uncut. Edges of wrapper chipped, old tape residue discoloration along spine. $575.

First edition of a famous work advocating racial blending as a necessity for global harmony, and according to the OED, the first appearance of the word miscegenation, coined by the author. Croly (1829-1869) was an Irish-born journalist, reformer and general iconoclast, and the husband of Jane Croly, feminist reformer and America's first newspaperwoman. His characterization in the DAB as "an independent, fearless person who... cultivated the unexpected almost to a fault" is clearlyin evidence in this bold, provocative tract, with chapters on such topics as "Superiority of Mixed Races", "The Love of the Blond for the Black", "The Miscegenetic Ideal of Beauty in Women", and "The Future-- No White, No Black." Sabin lists George Wakeman and E. C. Howell as co-writers, but the authorship is generally given to Croly. The last copy to appear at auction was in 1976. Sabin 49433; Howes C-909.

84. (Railroads - Fiction.) Anon. Their Destiny. A Limited Romance. Np nd [New York: American Bank Note Press, 1887.) Sm 4to, original illustrated tan wrappers, printed in gilt. Pp. 36, illus. Wrappers a little dusty, small worm hole, else fine. $175.

Sole edition of a romantic fiction promoting the Pennsylvania Limited and its luxurious Pullman cars. Illustrated with fine steel cuts by the American Bank Note Co., of interiors of passenger, smoking, dining cars, etc. Not in Wright or OCLC.


The Rise of Rapid Transit and the Fall of Tweed: A Unique Record.

84. (Rapid Transit - New York City.) [ms. cover title:] Roll Book. 12th and 19th Ward's Citizens Association "Quick Transit Gloria Mundi". New York City, 1869-71. Folio scrap book, disbound.  $2,500.

Highly interesting documentation of a Yorktown citizens association, formed to protest the inadequacy of mass transit for East Side New Yorkers, under the rallying cry "Harlem to City Hall in Fifteen Minutes!", a trip which at the time took sometimes two hours or more, on overcrowded and dangerous horse trolleys. The chief adversaries of reform were a corrupt Tammany Hall in league with the Vanderbilt railway dynasty, and the group's persistance, popular in the press, was a significant factor in the weakening of Tweed's Tammany stronghold. Also worth noting, the group's opposition to proposed elevated railways contributed to the building of one of the first subway train tunnels in the city.

The group was organized and led by John Foley, a pen manufacturer and tireless reformer best remembered as one of the chief populist opponents of Boss Tweed and Tammany Hall. The first meeting was held at his home on 73rd St. on Sept. 13th 1869, and it is likely this scrapbook record was compiled by him. It contains manuscript membership rolls, minutes of meetings, drafts of resolutions; numerous clipped press reports and editiorials, a clipped political cartoon showing Foley as a pup nipping at the heels of the big dogs feeding at the NYC treasury; 21 broadside handbills and circulars; 10 ALs, including several by Foley, fine 4pp. by William H. Vanderbilt, secretarial from Cornelius Vanderbilt, 5pp. by Mayor and Tammany mouthpiece A. Okey Hall, from the Health Dept., etc.; several pamphlets, including To The Friends of Rapid Transit 1871, endorsing the subway concept, and the State Supreme Court record of Foley's suit against the city in 1873, when Foley's reform efforts had expanded into a general inquiry into city finances.

The few general histories of rapid transit in NYC tell the tale from the perspective of the legislature and board room, but the story from the popular grassroots level appears to be yet untold. The present scrapbook goes a long way towards providing a complete narrative of social forces that made a significant contribution towards transit and political reform in the city, and is certainly worth further study.

86. ROBINSON, Nathaniel. Verses Upon Fourteen Different Occasions.: Composed in Albany Goal [sic], in the Year 1768. The third edition. Boston: William McAlpine, 1773. 12mo, crudely stitched, rear plain wrapper present. Pp. 24. Worn, final leaf defective, lacking about a quarter, and in two pieces, but with loss of relatively few words and little sense; tear to another leaf with slight loss. Contemporary ownership inscription "Adam Newton's."SOLD

The second extant edition of this collection of pious verse, alternating with bitterly comic complaints of the author's treatment at the hands of of his Dutch jailers, also a poem on "The taking of Fort William Henry." Shipton and Mooney record a 1769 edition of which no copies are known to exist, and the AAS copy of this edition. The Harris Collection has an otherwise unrecorded New London 1770 edition. The NUC lists only the Harvard copy of this edition, noted as "mutilated." Wegelin lists this and an incomplete copy of a 1774 edition not noted in S/M. OCLC lists a total of five copies for the three editions. Despite the defects, not a bad copy in context. Not in Evans; Shipton & Mooney 42492; Wegelin 331.

87. ROOSEVELT, Theodore. [caption title:] Remarks of President Roosevelt to the Officers and Enlisted Men On Board the U.S.S. Lousiana, November 26, 1906. Np, nd. 4pp leaflet. Folded. SOLD

Crudely printed, perhaps printed on board the Louisiana, which had a press and published a periodical, The Pelican. An amiable congratulatory pep talk, touching on pensions, an entertainment given by the crew, the denial of access by men in uniform to places of amusement, etc. Not in OCLC.

85. [SHANNON, Edward N.] Giuseppino. An Occidental Story. Philadelphia: H. C. Carey & I. Lea, 1822. 12mo, printed wrappers. Pp. 68; half-title, uncut. A very good copy.SOLD

First American edition. C. W. Everest in his Poets of Connecticut (1843) and the Harris Catalogue both attribute this anonymous poem to William Henry Bradley (1802-25), a Rhode Island native who received his MD from Brown in 1824 and died not long after. However, J. O'Donaghue in his Poets of Ireland (1912) attributes it to Edward N. Shannon (1795-1860), as does the BLC (this ed. only), and copies of a London 1821 edition are recorded elsewhere. In fact this satirical tale of separated lovers and piracy begins in Bath, refers only to English authors, has no copyright notice and little to suggest that it is American in origin. Harris Index 344; Imprints 8170, under Bradley, but with the note "Attributed to Lord Byron"; BLC.

86. (Shays' Rebellion.) Manuscript, "A Return of the fourth Regiment of Militia in the County of Hampshire, commanded by Col. Elisha Porter. September 1786." Folio, 1p. Neat tears along folds, otherwise fine. Signed by Porter. SOLD

Neatly executed manuscript grid chart, listing Hampshire County town militias, by whom commanded, and how many of various ranks in each (captains, lieutenants, ensigns, clerks, drum & fifes, etc.) The entry for the Pelham militia lists Daniel Shays as commanding officer, this in the very month of Shays' initial confrontation with troops in Springfield. A handsome document.


5 Years, 3 Cities: A Rare Set, Uniformly Bound.
87. SHERWOOD, Mary Martha. The Lady of the Manor: Being a Series of Conversations on the Subject of Confirmation. Intended for the Use of the Middle and Higher Ranks of Young Females. New York, Philadelphia and Baltimore: 1825-1829. Sm 8vo, contemporary 3/4 calf, marbled boards; crimson morocco labels, spines ruled in gilt. Engraved frontispiece to each volume; half-titles in vols. 2, 3, 5, & 7. Rubbed at extremities, scattered foxing, a couple of spines moderately worn at top, title of vol. 5 torn with old repair and spotted, but over all a very good, sound set. All volumes but one bear the contemporary ownership signatures of A. H. or T. Chew, Brooklyn. $575.

First or early American editions of Mrs. Sherwood's popular instructional novel for young women, and given the time and geographical spread of publication, a difficult set to find complete. This set, in a uniform period binding and with single family provenance, is published as follows: Vols 1 and 2 , NY: E. Bliss & E. White, 1825; Vol. 3, Phila.: for John Laval and Samuel F. Bradford, 1826; Vols. 4 & 5, Balt.: Samuel Young, 1827; Vol. 6, Phila.: Laval & Bradford, 1828; Vol. 7, NY: Samuel Wood & Sons, etc. Imprints 22277, 26075, etc. but the bibliography of the set, as one might expect, is jumbled and fraught with error ( e.g., 4 of our imprints are not in Imprints.)

88. (Songster.) BROWN, William. That Comical Brown's Budget of Comical Songs, as Sung by Him in his Entertainments Throughout the Country. Boston: Wm. B. Brown, 1881. 12mo, pictorial wrappers. Pp. 48. Moderate soiling, very good. $60.


Inscribed To A Chief Justice.

87. STANTON, Henry Brewster. Random Recollections. Second edition. New York: Macgowan & Slipper, Printers, 1886. 8vo, original printed wrappers. Pp. 134. Inner sm corner piece torn from front wrapper. $250.

The second, enlarged edition, of "not quite twice" as many copies as the first, a small number for distribution among friends. Inscribed by Stanton to eminent jurist and Chief Justice Morrison R. Waite, who delivered opinions in over a thousand Supreme Court cases, and who according to the DNB "laid the foundation for the modern interpretation of due process as a limitation on state power." Scarce memoirs by one of the major figures in 19th century American reform and the husband of Elizabeth Cady Stanton, with particularly valuable recollections of the anti-slavery movement.

88. (Swedenborg.) Clowes, John. Dialogues on the Nature, Design, and Evidence of the Theological Writings of The Honourable Emanuel Swedenborg. New York: 1821. 8vo, original blue paper wrappers, stitched. Pp. 72, uncut. Foxed; a very good copy. $85.

A fundamental explication of Swedenborg's writings, first published in America in 1795. With a contemporary inscription, "Wm. Z. Ripley, Presented him by Doct. Shurtleff of Boston", probably Dr. Benjamin Shurtleff, father of Nathaniel Shurtleff, antiquary and thrice-mayor of Boston. Imprints 5008. 

89. SWEDENBORG, Emanuel. Doctrine of the New Jerusalem Concerning the Sacred Scripture. Boston: John Folsom, 1795. 8vo, original blue paper boards, paper spine. Pp. vi, [7]-186, uncut. Early academic bookplate. Tidemarks on boards, otherwise a fine, fresh copy in original state. $400.

One of two Boston printings of 1795, the other a duodecimo with "First American Edition" on the title page. Evans 29596.

90. (Taverns & Drink.) Anon. Tavern Anecdotes, and Reminiscences of the Origins of Signs, Coffee-Houses, &c. Intended as a Lounge-Book for Citizens and Their Country Cousins. By one of the old school. New York: S. & D. A. Forbes, 1830. 12mo, later 3/4 morocco and marbled boards. Pp. 138. Woodcut frontispiece & numerous woodcuts in the text, several of which are somewhat defaced. Foxed, but a sound copy from the library of prominent 19th century physician and collector Jacob Solis Cohen, with his bookplate and signature. $200.

A rare American edition of an English drinking miscellany. The frontispiece shows "the Tavern Belle", the barmaid, with a table full of customers, within a grape leaf border. Imprints 5408, locating the University of Pennsylvania copy only.

Two Issues, Unrecorded

91. (Temperance & Abolition.) STEWARD, Josiah R., Our Own Organ. By J.R.S. New London: March 19, 1856; Saturday, July 6, 1861. Two sheets, sm folio. $300.

Two issues of a sporadically issued, highly individual Connecticut reform paper, the principle targets of which are locofoco Democrats, rumsellers and pro-slavers. The 1856 issue is a broadside on one side only, and calls for volunteers to buy illegal rum for evidence in court, and concludes with a reference to the Cincinnati slave infanticide which inspired Toni Morrison's "Beloved"; the 1861 issue is a broadsheet printed on both sides, and contains a lengthy polemic "John Brown-ism the True Doctrine" which proposes arming slaves as they are freed and concludes with a radical mock-Emancipation Proclamation. The paper was self-published (and by the looks of it printed) by Steward, who also used it to publicize his business as an "Architectural Dynamician", or a mover of buildings. Only an 'extra' from 1860 is traceable on OCLC; not in ULS

92. (Temperance - Social Satire.) A New Society, Called The Self Examining Society... Constitution. Np, nd [1830's].Broadside, printed on yellow paper. 13 ½ x 8, untrimmed. Minor soiling, wear at edges, a few small holes at folds, no loss.$350.

An eloquent piece of Yankee satire, aimed at the smugness of temperance and other moral reform societies then proliferating. A twelve article constitution follows a preamble explaining the need for "a society whose end and aim should be to examine our own hearts and lives, and see if we ourselves are not guilty of some habits and vices that need reform, which are equally as bad as those we are so ready to discover in our neighbors." The articles stress common sense, moderation, honest labor and conscience as self-regulators, rather than the mandates of moral reform, with mild free-thinking and egalitarian elements, and a deliberate disavowal of any religious or political affiliation. Authorship unknown, but worthy of further investigation. Imprints 3442, locating the Huntington Library copy only; not in Sabin.

93. (Texas.) Constitution of the State of Texas. Adopted by the Constitutional Convention...on the Sixth Day of September, 1875. With Amendments Declared Adopted Oct. 14, 1879; Sept. 25, 1883; Dec. 19, 1890; and Sept. 22, 1891. Austin: Press of Deaf-Mute Institute, 1891. 8vo, original printed wraps. Pp. 75. An uncirculated ex-lib copy, with two discreet stamps (not on title), and spine cloth taped, otherwise fine, with Gov. Hogg's printed complimentary ticket tipped in at front. $275.

Provides the original and amended readings, all fully indexed by subject.

94. (Texas.) MEYRICK, Edward. The Texian Grand March for the Pianoforte. Respectfully Dedicated to Genl. Houston and His Brave Companions in Arms. New York: Firth & Hall, 1836. Sheet music folio, removed. Pp. 7. Litho illustration signed "Swett", touched with color. Moderately browned and foxed, paper repair to final leaf, old song pencilled on blank verso of final leaf. $1200. See illustration:

An attractive piece of early Texana, one of three issues, all known by a handful of copies. The illustration shows Santa Anna surrendering his sword to the wounded Sam Houston after the battle of San Jacinto. In this copy Santa Anna's hat and military braids have been colored. The earliest issue has an 1835 copyright date, prior to the battle. The present issue has the 1836 copyright. Streeter 1171b.

95. (Textile History - Lowell.) APPLETON, Nathan. Introduction of the Power Loom, and Origin of Lowell. Printed for the Proprietors of the Locks and Canals on Merrimack River. Lowell, Massachusetts: Printed by B. H. Penhallow, 1858. 8vo, original limp blind stamped cloth, titled in gilt on front. Pp. 38, a.e.g. A little worn at extremities, close to fine. $185.

Sole edition. Rare privately-printed autobiographical reminiscences, by a founder of cotton manufacture in the Merrimack Valley, an associate of Francis Lowell. OCLC lists only a single copy bound up with related pamphlets. A bright copy.

96. (Textiles.) Constitution of the Philadelphia Society, for the Encouragement of Domestic Manufactures. Adopted March 14, 1806. Philadelphia: D. Hogan, 1806. 12mo, original plain wrappers. Pp. 10. Upper wrapper and initial blank partly separated, near fine. $200.

Only recorded publication of an early manufacturing cooperative (not to be confused with similarly titled groups of later decades), regarding "the manufacturing of Woolen, Cotton, and Flaxen Wares, which have not hitherto arisen to any degree of perfection for want of pecuniary assistance"--preamble. Shares were sold, and the collective funds used for advances of cash or raw materials. Scarce. Not in Sabin; Imprints 11157 (Antiquarian Society and Pa. Historical copies); Rink 2969, adding the Eleutherian Mills copy. 

94. (Torpedo Warfare.) Submarine Warfare; Fixed Mines and Torpedos. The Lay Moveable Torpedo: Its Superiority Over All Other Implements of Submarine Warfare. Np, nd [?Buffalo: 1867?] 4to, original illustrated wrappers. Pp. 14; 4 plates. Printed slip "W. W. Rowley, Buffalo, NY" tipped in at rear. Minor wear, a very good copy. $400.

Rare promotional pamphlet on the locomotive torpedo invented in 1867 by Col. John Louis Lay, a specialist in under-water warfare who had already invented a torpedo used with some success in the Civil War. The US Navy purchased only two of Lay's torpedos, the Russian and Turkish governements considerably more. Lay ultimately lost his fortune and died homeless in Bellevue. The DAB gives the authorship of this pamphlet to Lay himself. OCLC records only the NYPL copy; another incomplete entry records a similar or same item at LOC

97. (Trial - Mutiny and Murder.) The Trial of John Williams, Francis Frederick, John P. Rog, Nils Peterson and Nathaniel White, on an Indictment for Murder on the High Seas; Before the Circuit Court of the United States, Holden for the District of Massachusetts, at Boston, on the 28th of Dec. 1818. Boston: Russell and Gardner, 181. 8vo, original plain wrappers, stitched. Pp. 99. Attractive early ms. title label on orange coated paper. Spine worn, a very good copy. Early ownership signature of Asa French. SOLD

The accused murdered the captain and supercargo of the merchant ship Plattsburgh, and absconded to Norway. This is the enlarged 99 page edition of the report, including the sentence, of which three copies are located by McDade 1103.

Delusions of Modern Terrorism in 1886

98. (US/Russia - Conspiracy.) Stevens, Mrs.? [caption title:] The United States and Russia. [Boston:] 1886. 4to, 7 pp. Tears mended; browned. $250.

Unrecorded. Remarkable combination of breathless paranoia and curious prescience, outlining an elaborate conspiracy for domination of the United States by Russia and the Roman Catholic Church, to be accomplished by espionage, infiltration, bombings and bio-terrorism. "Their object being to undermine and gain control of the government, their chief occupation is the death of loyal citizens. They aim to create discord and strife between members of families, neighbors, friends, employer and employed... They will wait patiently, and endure any hardship to accomplish an object. Many engage in this work as a religious duty..." After warning of the incursions on privacy enabled by modern architecture built by 'jesuitical workmen', the author examines the threat of deliberate disease, particularly cholera and smallpox: "Undoubtedly thousands of victims are already selected, waterpipes arranged to receive poison... A large army could not desolate a city quicker than these diseases. This is a mode of warfare, all the more effectual, because so little understood." Even the recently arrived Statue of Liberty is part of the plot: "the frail statue in New York harbor has placed a valuable fort in the hands of the enemy, as was originally intended."

There is a reference to this circular being distributed in Boston and vicinity. A pencil inscription on our copy attributes authorship to "Mrs. Stevens." Tangential references to patents denied hopeful inventors may be a clue to the seeds of resentment that blossomed into this extravagant concoction.

97. (Vermont.) Dean, James. An Alphabetical Atlas, or Gazeteer of Vermont; Affording a summary description of the state, its several counties, towns and rivers. Calculated to supply, in some measure, the placed of a map; and designed for the use of offices, travellers, men of business, &c. Montpelier: Printed by Samuel Goss, for the author, January, 1808. 8vo, original plain blue wrappers, stiched as issued. Pp. 43, [1], uncut. A fine copy. $135.

Sole edition, a compact statistical survey of the state by a professor of mathematics at UVM and Dartmouth. McCorison 984; Gilman, p. 70; Sabin 19023; Imprints 14840.

98. (Washington, George - Prospectus.) GALLAUDET, P. W. Monuments of Washington's Patriotism. An appeal to the members of Congress, the Officers of the Government, Visiters, and Citizens of the District of Columbia. Washington: 1838. 8vo, caption title. Pp. 3. Partly separated along fold, small library stamp at top of p. 1. $75.

With the printer's inscription at top "No. 544. P. W. Gallaudet, 1000 copies, April 2, 1838." Prospectus for the enlarged second edition of facsimiles of Washington's Revolutionary War accounts, published (as was the first, in 1833) for the benefit of Washington's Manual Labour School and Male Orphan Asylum. The publication was overseen by a board of trustees which included Gallaudet, Peter Force, Leonidas Coyle and Thomas Sewall. Not in Imprints, but see Sabin 101724 noting the prospectus inserted in the Harvard copy.

98. WATKINS, Lucy. Henry and Eliza; A pathetic tale: founded on a well-known recent event. New York: S. King, 1828. 8vo, self-wraps, stitched as issued. Pp. 32, uncut. Fine. $110.

Unrecorded American printing of what appears to be an English fiction of double suicide. See AI 37094 for a variant Philadelphia edition of the same year, of which only 2 copies are recorded.

99. WELSH, Herbert. Report of a Visit to the Great Sioux Reserve, Dakota, made during the the months of May and June, 1883, in behalf of The Indian Rights Association. Philadelphia: 1883. 4to, original printed self-wraps. Pp. 49. Tape residue on spine, blind stamp on first leaf, otherwise fine. $135.

First edition. A sympathetic account, written during a period when the US government was attempting to "revise" existing treaties, and coerce the Sioux into relinqishing 11 million acres for white settlement. With an interesting statistical analysis of the various Sioux agencies.

100. (Whittier.) Birthplace of John G. Whittier. The American Quaker Poet. Haverill Mass. Painted by O. R. Fowler.Tappan and Bradford's Lith. Lithograph view, 12 x 16 inches, matted in frame 22 x 25 1/2 inches. Ca. 1850. $350.

Attractive view of Whittier's homestead and surrounding landscape, captioned "To John G. Whittier The Reform Poet This Picture is Most Respectfully Dedicated by the Publisher." According to Peters' America On Stone, Tappan and Bradford were in business 1848-1853, and did a series of New England views in 1849, though this is not listed. Light stain to mat, otherwise fine.

101. WIGGIN, Kate Douglas. Epilogue Spoken by Miss Edith Taliaferro at the Last Performance of Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm. The Republic Theater, New York, April 8th, 1911. Np nd [1911]. Broadside, printed in red and black, on one side only. Trimmed to 6 1/4 x 9 inches. Folded, a little spotted.SOLD

Sole edition, rare. Wiggins text consists of two stanzas, only one of which was later collected. Wiggin dramatized her novel in conjunction with Charlotte Thompson. The play enjoyed great success, and did much to increase the novel's popularity. BAL 22661, locating the Bowdoin College copy only.

103. (Willard, Emma.) LORD, JOHN. The Life of Emma Willard. New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1873. 8vo, grey pictorial cloth gilt. Pp. 351 + 8 pp ads. Frontis. port. Moderate wear to ends of spine, inner hinges cracked. With the 1914 pink satin ribbon for the 100th Anniversary of the Emma Willard School mounted of front fly, and gold foil seal of the school opposite. $85.

First edition.

106. WINSTON, Sergt. James. Cora O'Kane; or, the Doom of the Rebel Guard. A Story of the Great Rebellion, containing incidents of the campaign in Missouri under Generals Fremont and Sigel, and the thrilling exploits of the Unionists under Major Zagonyi. Claremont, N.H.: Published by an Association of Disabled Soldiers, 1868. 8vo, original printed wrappers (wanting rear wrapper). Pp. 84. $45.

First edition. Wright II, 2770.

107. (Women.) THOMPSON, Mrs. F. E., "Womans Suffrage". Manuscript essay, ca. 1912. 12 leaves foolscap, one side; in pencil. Possibly Orange County, New York. Folded, small hole in blank portion of final leaf. $500.

A well-informed argument for woman's suffrage, taking on such issues as equal pay, property laws, and taxation without representation, and calling attention to the accomplishments of such women as Ida Tarbel, Ella Flagg Young, Jane Addams and Julia Lathrop. The title and author's name are docketed on the verso of the last leaf with a note: "It was voted by the Pomona Grange to have this article printed in the Standard."

108. (Women's Fiction.) LIBBEY, Laura Jean. Willful Gaynell; or, The Little Beauty of the Passaic Cotton Mills. A romantic story of the life and love of a lovely working girl. New York: Norman L. Munro, 1890. 8vo, original illustrated wrappers. Pp. 249 + ads. Spine faded, small chip to lower margin of front wrapper. Clean, sound copy of a fragile pulp production. SOLD

Sole edition. By a prolific author of "working girl's" fiction, all issued in cheap serial formats, and all rare. The cover illustration shows two women standing by a loom, with one saying to the other "They are only waiting for a good excuse to discharge us!" Wright III 3336, Huntington copy only.

107. (Women-Education.) TAYLOR, Ann and Jane., Correspondence Between a Mother and a Daughter at School. New York: Willam B. Gilley, 1818. 12mo, early calf. Pp. 132. Foxed. $50.

First American edition. Didactic fiction regarding a 15 year old girl's experiences at boarding school. Imprints 45836, MWA only.

108. (World's Peace Jubilee.) Collection of World's Peace Jubilee Ephemera, 1872. SOLD 

10 pieces: 2 perfect chorus tickets (soprano and bass) one on orange, the other blue coated stock blue; cancelled (blank corner clipped) engraved ticket to the World's Peace Jubilee Ball; cancelled engraved chorus ticket to the WPJ and International Musical Festival; musical pamphlet Selections for World's Peace Jubilee of 1872, Boston: Oliver Ditson, nd. Green printed wrappers. Pp. 31; 2 programs for Festival choral concerts, each giving full names of every singer (over 250); 4 pp. sheet music for alto chorus member; 1 issue each of two on-site periodicals, World's Peace Jubilee Director, and International Peace Jubilee Record Official Programme, with interesting ads.

109. (Yellow Fever - New York City.) Manuscript "Resolutions Forming the Ft. Hamilton Relief Society." Fort Hamilton, NY, 1856. 2 pp. folio, on blue ruled paper. $400.

The founding document of an association that according to the DAB was "instrumental in preventing an epidemic of yellow fever in New York City." The group was organized and presided over by Paul Ambrose Oliver (1830-1912), the noted Union soldier, inventor and manufacturer of explosives. The document is entirely in Oliver's hand, followed by his signature, and those of his fellow members Charles and William H. Sears, J. H. Hyer, Francis Berier and others. The society was formed "to aid and assist those suffering from the Yellow Fever now prevalent in Fort Hamilton and Bay Ridge." Its chief aims were to identify cases among the poor, assist victims in removal to a hospital or provide medical attention at home, provide food, clothing and fuel to the families of the afflicted, and financial aid for those wishing removal from infected districts.

Write Us

Home

scripts
Write Us