Horticulture and Agriculture - Part I

Back   Part II

 


1. (Agricultural Chemistry.) [COCHRANE, Archibald,] Earl of Dundonald. A Treatise, Showing the Intimate Connection That Subsists Between Agriculture and Chemistry. Addressed to the cultivators of the soil, to the proprietors of fens and mosses, in Great Britain and Ireland; and to the proprietors of West India estates. London: for J. Murray and S. Highley, 1795. 4to, early half calf, marbled boards. Pp. [vi], 252. Boards rubbed, a fine copy within SOLD 

Sole edition of a scarce and neglected pioneering work in agricultural chemistry. Cochrane, naval officer and chemical manufacturer, was instrumental in the development of alkali, and British gum and coal-tar as a preservative for ships hulls. "The impoverished nobleman who takes to writing in what is usually a vain attempt to retrieve the family fortunes is a fictional character that emerged from the printed page into real life in the person of Archibald Cochrane... Cochrane was a pioneer in his day, and suffered the common fate of such. He had indulged in unremunerative printed speculations before..."- Fussell III, p. 20. Sabin 14071; Macdonald, p. 222.

2. (Agricultural Engravings.) Recueil des Planches du Dictionnaire Encyclopédique de l'Art Aratoire et du Jardinage. Paris: H. Agasse, 1802. Folio, modern cloth. Title + 54 engraved plates, two of which double. Very fine. SOLD

Complete set of fine engraved illustrations of agricultural and horticultural buildings, machinery, and implements, separately published to accompany Vol. 62 of the Encyclopédie Méthodique (1782-1832).

3. (Agricultural Fair - Berkshire County.) Farmington Valley Agricultural Society. The Fifth Annual Cattle Show and Fair of the Farmington Valley Agricultural Society, will be held at Otis, Mass. On Wednesday, Sept. 23, 1868. Lee, Mass.: Chronicle Print, [1868.] Broadside, 24 x 18 inches, untrimmed. Folded, near fine. In a modern frame. $325.

Handsome broadside on mustard yellow paper, listing officers, committees, and entry divisions; varied type headline, text within double rule.

3. ALAMANNI, Luigi. La Coltivatione. Paris: Robert Estienne, 1546. 8vo, modern quarter-calf, paste-paper boards, raised bands, morocco label. Some soiling, small chip to first four leaves; a sound, full margined copy, with the errata on u2v. Estiennes' name cancelled in ink, with ownership signature of "Melchior Magius. Canon: S. Petri Romae. A.S. 1700." $850.

First edition of Alamanni's chief work, a long didactic poem on agriculture, in the manner of Virgil's Georgics. In the Robert Estienne canon, the book is notable as the only book from his press printed in large italic, and the only book in Italian. Schreiber 88; Simon Bacchica II No. 10; Mortimer I, No. 10.

4. ANON. A New System of Agriculture; or, A Plain, Easy and Demonstrative Method of Speedily Growing Rich... Together with Several Very Curious Instructions, How to Feed Oxen, Cows and Sheep, to Much Greater Profit, Than Has Ever Been Known in England. By A Country Gentleman. London: for A. Millar, 1755. 8vo, modern period-style quarter calf, marbled boards, raised bands ruled in gilt, morocco label. Pp. 182; lacks A1, blank or half-title. A fine copy. SOLD

First edition of a scarce treatise on estate improvement. Following a long section of quoting from English agricultural authors mostly of the previous century, the author offers a cost and return analysis of his methods of improving lands. 30 pages are given to manures, followed by plowing, tilling and field crop recommendations, and finally a plan for an improved dairy. Fussell, More Old English Farming Books, pp. 28-29: "I could not find a copy of this book in the British Museum."; he describes the work from a second London edition of the same year, and erroneously suggests a Dublin edition of 1755 is the first edition; both RAS and Perkins Library (1269) catalogues list the second edition only, and McDonald lists the Dublin edition only.

5. (Architecture, Landscape Gardening - American.) Hallett, William T. Printed circular: W. T. Hallett, Architect, Norwich, Ct. Norwich, Feb. 1st, 1857. 3 pp. 4to, on blue paper. Folded, fine. SOLD

Interesting promotional circular for an architect of some achievement. The first page advertises Hallet's services with a list of buildings he has designed, including the New London City Hall, St. Paul's Church, Hartford, the interior of Trinity Church, Norwich, First Baptist Church, New London "in the Norman Style", and various residences. Pages 3 and 4 are given to an offprint essay by Hallet on landscape gardening, a succinct manifesto of the "natural" style: "Any thing like precision in Rural Architecture or Gardening is deplorable. Think of Nature planting her trees at right angles; or running her rivers, or forming her hills with chess-board precision. These would be fine freaks indeed; and that which is true of nature must hold good for art," etc.

Frederick Law Olmsted's Copy.

6. [ARDENE, Jean Paul.]. Traité de la Culture des Renoncles, des Oeillets, des Auricules et des Tulipes. Paris: Saugrain Fils, 1754. Thick 8vo, early boards (worn). Pp. xxxviii, 425 [i.e. 447], uncut. Light stain to inner margin of title, otherwise fine. SOLD

The second edition. The NUC does not record at all the first edition of 1746. Hunt Catalogue 550 (this ed.): "This includes shorter treatments than Ardene published elsewhere of several flowers, and apparently his only publication on auriculas. Scarce: not recorded by Haller or the basic catalogues."

7. AUSTEN, Ralph. Observations Upon Some Part of Sr. Francis Bacon's Naturall History as It Concernes, Fruit-trees, Fruits, and Flowers. Oxford: Hen. Hall, for Thomas Robinson, 1658. 4to, modern 3/4 calf, marbled boards. Pp. [vi], 46, (2). Margins of a few leaves reinforced. SOLD

First edition, by the highly regarded Oxford nurseryman and gardener. Austen's commentaries and improvements upon Francis Bacon's horticultural experiments with grafting, manures, companion planting, propagation, brewing, etc. Dedicated to Robert Boyle. Henrey 3; Wing A4234; Hunt Catalogue 274. Fussell, p. 49.

8. (Australia.) GUILFOYLE, William Robert. Catalogue of Plants Under Cultivation in the Melbourne Botanic Gardens, Alphabetically Arranged. With plans and illustrations. Melbourne: John Ferres, 1883. Folio, green cloth gilt. Pp. 200. 5 plans, 2 of which folding, 4 litho plates. Occasional heavy foxing, some wear to spine and extremities. SOLD

Presentation copy, inscribed by the author to the noted French nursery Vilmorin Andrieux & Co. BMC NatHist, p. 2214.

9. BARD, Samuel. A Guide for Young Shepherds; or, facts and observations on the character and value of merino sheep. With rules and precepts for their management, and the treatment of their diseases, as well as of sheep in general. New-York: Collins & Co., 1811. 8vo, early half-calf and pink paste-paper boards. Pp. vi, [7]-112. Illus. Spine rubbed, hinges worn but intact, fine within. $575.

First edition, by the distinguished physician and founder of Columbia Medical College, who with his friend Robert Livingston, was an early proponent of merino sheep in America, and among the first to import them. A scarce book, the second on its subject published in this country. Imprints 22298; Rink 16077.

10. BEECHER, H.W. ALs, Sept. 20 [1857]. 2 pp, 12mo. To an unnamed correspondent regarding his upcoming address for the Massachusetts Horticultural Society's annual exhibition. SOLD

Beecher explains that as he had stipulated that the address was to be ex tempore, he can provide no text in advance. "This exhibition was marked by the revival of a custom which had been discontinued for twenty years,-- the delivery of an address at the anniversary on some subject connected with horticulture...The speaker was Henry Ward Beecher, who was introduced by President Cabot as not only an eloquent preacher and orator, but as personally devoted to horticulture. It is impossible here to do justice to Mr. Beecher's address, and we can only say it was in his happiest manner, and that the numerous assembly was not disappointed."-- History of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society 1829-1878, p. 314. Also see Benson's History of the MHS, p. 116: "Beecher described the pleasure derived from a garden and the nurture of plants, and the influence of flowers on our daily life..." According to a former owner's note, the letter is addressed to J. M. W. Yerrinton, perhaps a journalist, as the name does not appear in the Society's list of members.

11. (Bees.) COMSTOCK, Anna Botsford. How To Keep Bees. A handbook for the use of beginners. New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1905. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 228. Ex-lib, good. SOLD

First edition. Johansson 101.

12. (Bees.) HUBER, Francis. New Observations on the History of Bees. Translated from the original [by Sir. J. G. Dalzell]. Edinburgh: for John Anderson, 1808. 12mo, 1/2 calf, morocco label. Pp. xxv, 314. Folding engraved plate. Front hinge partly cracked. Engraved bookplate of Lord Napier, probably Francis, eighth Baron Napier (1786-1834). SOLD

Second edition of this translation, with a long preface by Dalzell. A landmark work on the subject, which caused a sensation upon its publication. British Bee Books 171.

13. BLAIKIE, Francis, 1770-1856? Scottish agriculturist, writer and manager of Thomas William Coke's estates at Holkham. 15 ALs, one to Richard Mackenzie Bacon, editor of the Norwich Mercury, the remaining to Bacon's son and editorial successor, Richard Novare Bacon. Holkham and Melrose, 1821-56. 63 pages, some tears, minor loss. With complete typed transcription. $1,650.

An important 35 year correspondence from one of the ablest Scottish agriculturists of the 19th century, for 12 years manager at Holkham, the world renowned experimental estate of Thomas William Coke, Earl of Leicester, recognized as one of the great achievements of English agriculture. The earliest letters are written during Blaikie's tenure at Holkham, and deal mostly with the publication of R. N. Bacon's Report of the Transactions at the Holkham Sheep Shearing. Following Coke's death in 1842, Blaikie retired to Scotland and the remaining letters are written from his farm at St. Helens, Melrose. Bacon's proposed history of Coke and Holkham elicits from Blaikie several substantial letters regarding the estate and those who contributed to its success. There is lengthy comment on the controversy regarding the placement of Coke's memorial, and the in-fighting and goings on at Holkham following Coke's death. In response to Bacon's request for biographical details for his work, Blaikie supplies a long and detailed account of the introduction of the turnip into England and his own contributions to perfecting its culture as a field crop. Blaikie himself was the author of a handful of scarce pamphlets, published by Coke primarily for distribution among the Holkham tenants, and in one of the letters he discusses these works. Another letter is devoted to his theories regarding an unsolved Norfolk murder making news at the time.

Active well into his eighties, Blaikie writes with clarity and a wry sense of humor. These are the letters of an energetic and articulate individual, full of keen observation on politics and affairs of the day, agricultural and economic policy, as well as more purely rural matters. Altogether a fine batch of primary material regarding a crucial period in English agriculture.

14. BLITH, Walter. The English Improver Improved or the Survey of Husbandry Surveyed. The third impression, much augmented. London: for John Wright, 1653. 4to, early full calf, rebacked, later endpapers. Engraved title, folding plate, two full page illustrations. Spine rubbed, corners bumped; title cropped as usual; a very good copy. $750.

Third edition, second impression, of Blith's popular agricultural treatise. "His writings touch every branch of the industry, and he seems to have entertained the first systematic conceptions of the 'alternate husbandry.' " -McDonald, p. 97. With the oft printed illustrations of early ploughs and digging tools, and the attractive engraved title with its 'sword into plowshare' theme. Wing B3196; Perkins Cat 184.

15. (Botanic medicine.) Manuscript Medical Botany. Schoharie County, New York, ca. 1854-1858. Folio, 23 leaves, for the most part on both sides, in a neat hand. SOLD

Unusual anonymous manuscript, prepared by a practitioner of botanic medicine in upstate New York. It begins with what is perhaps the most interesting feature, a list of plants and their locations in the author's neighborhood: "There is Slippery Elm below George Winegard's along the creek," "There is Prickly Ash not far from Mr. Adam Lawyer's, I must go there about the middle of June," "There is Indian Hemp above Mr. Allen's barn along the West Creek," "There is a lot of Washwater in Mr. Winter's woods north from the house. Good digging," etc. Subsequent sections include a dictionary of medical terms, a materia medica, and an essay on the "Collection and preservation of Medical Plants".

16. (Botanic Medicine.) MONROE, John. The American Botanist, and Family Physician. Compiled by Silas Gaskill. Wheelock, (VT.): Jonathan Morrison, 1824. 12mo, 2 vols. in 1 as issued, with separate title for Vol. II. Original full tree calf, morocco label. Continuously paged viii, (9)-203. Lower quarter of front hinge starting, pieces torn from endpapers, blanks margins of a few leaves at rear nibbled, moderate browning and foxing, still a very good, sound copy. SOLD

First edition. A fine regional botanic medical guide, preserving Indian and other folk remedies from such plants as devil's bit, moon wort, garget, and jack-by-the-hedge, as well as medical uses of leeches (the expressed juice for whooping cough), earthworms (pureed in sugar for consumption), porcupines, etc. Vol. I is arranged by plants, Vol. II by symptom. Imprints 17194.

17. (Botanic Medicine.) REMINGTON, S. The Family Doctor: Containing a description of the principal diseases to which most persons of this country are liable...To which is added a dispensatory of American botanical medicines. New York: Ensign, Bridgman & Fanning, (1847). 12mo, original pictorial wrappers, printed in blue and red; stitched. Pp. 100; illus. Wrappers worn, blank corner torn away. SOLD

Scarce botanical guide, one of several printings of the period. The catalogue of plants is more descriptive than most, often providing plant habitats, with directions for collecting. With an appealing color-printed woodcut wrapper.

18. (Botanical illustration - Roses.) HARTINGER, Anton. Rosa Canina. Original pencil & body color rose portrait on paper, 12/ 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. Signed, "Ant. Hartinger. 1883". Matted.  See illustration. $2,200.

Hartinger was a Viennese botanical artist and lithographer, most known for his illustrated Paradisus Vindobonensis (1844-47). His superb technique is in full evidence in this attractive portrait of the dog rose, showing a full branch of blossom and detail of rose hips.

19. (Botanical Illustration.) MELLEY, Helen C. Folio volume titled Edible Wild Foods, consisting of 14 leaves of original watercolors on thick fine paper, illustrating 113 specimens of American edible wild plants, with facing calligraphic text, followed by 13 leaves of recipes for same in manuscript. Sheet size 10 1/2 x 14 inches. Bound in modern blue fine cloth, with the original hand-decorated cover-title laid down. American, first half of the 20th century. SOLD

An attractive botanical album, by a talented amateur. An inscription states "Done by Helen C. Melley, Adams Street, Milton, Massachusetts". Nicely bound, in very fine condition.

Bound for Queen Victoria.


20. Botanical Society of Edinburgh. First Annual Report, Laws and Transactions, of the Botanical Society of Edinburgh. Instituted 17th March 1836. Edinburgh: Printed for the Society, 1837. Pp. 54. [with:] Second Annual Report and Proceedings of The Botanical Society. Session 1837-8. Edinburgh: for the Society, 1838. Pp. 89. [with:] A Catalogue of British Plants... Printed for the Botanical Society of Edinburgh. Edinburgh : Maclachlan and Stewart, etc., 1836. Pp. 15. 3 v. in 1. 8vo, elaborately bound in full green morocco by Robert Seton Mound of Edinburgh, with raised bands panelled in gilt, the boards ruled, with ornamental panels within which the medallion insignia of the Society; richly tooled inner dentelles, yellow brocade-textured endpapers, the paste-downs bearing the royal arms in gilt, the fly-leaves a vase of flowers; a.e.g. Mildly rubbed at extremities, occasional foxing, institutional stamp on title. $1200.

The Society's first three publications, handsomely bound for its royal patron Queen Victoria.

21. (Brazil.) MOREIRA, Nicolau Joaquim. Agricultural Instructions for Those Who May Emigrate to Brazil. Rio de Janeiro: Imperial Instituto Artistico, 1875. 4to, original printed wrappers. Pp. 120, (1). Frontis. portrait, 2 foldng plates. Wrappers stained. SOLD

First edition in English, translated, enlarged and corrected from a work originally written for a national exposition in 1872. Targeted specifically for American colonists, Moreira's report includes concise analyses of a each province, with potential crops, native produce, population statistics, etc., preceded by interesting "Regulations for State Colonies."

22. BRIDGEMAN, Thomas. The Young Gardener's Assistant: Containing a catalogue of garden and flower seeds, with practical directions under each head, for the cultivation of culinary vegetables and flowers. New York: Geo. Robertson, 1832. 12mo, original boards, cloth spine, printed cover label. PP. vi, 164. Printed spine label wanting, general soiling and running marginal stain, still a good, sound copy in original state. $500.

Second edition, enlarged. The first edition (Brooklyn 1829) is quite a rare book, this second edition not much less so. The work went on through numerous editions to be one of the most popular gardening books of 19th century America. This edition contains a new preface, with interesting information on the horticultural trade, and noting that the first edition had been favorably reviewed in France in the pages of the Annales de L'Institute Royal Horticole de Fromont. Bridgeman being a seedsman by trade, his book is valuable for its catalogue format, listing many old varieties of vegetables, together with interesting lists of garden flowers and a descriptive list of ornamental shrubs. This edition not recorded in Imprints.

23. BRIGHT, Henry A. The English Flower Garden. With illustrative notes. London: Macmillan and Co., 1881. 8vo, pictorial cloth, gilt. pp. x, (1), 94. Near fine. $65.

First edition, by the author of the influential and oft-reprinted, Year in a Lancashire Garden. A leisurely, rambling essay on English garden history, full of literary allusions and interesting minutiae, touching upon such topics as landscape history, topiary, roses, bedding, wild gardens, and flower shows, and reflecting Bright's experience as a bibliophile.

24. (Broadside.) Caledonia County [Vt.] Agricultural Society. Annual Fair and Cattle Show. The Executive Committee...encouraged by the patronage of the Legislature of Vermont, intend to offer premiums...E. E. Fuller, Chairman. Nd (c. 1850?) 15 1/2 x 25 inches, untrimmed. Text within ornamental border. Fine. $185.

A handsome broadside, with a list of premiums and substantial text regarding the organization of the competition.

25. (Broadside.) Catalogue for 1835 [-36, -37] of a Collection of Floricultural Seeds...to be had of James Carter, Seedsman and Florist. No. 238, High Holborn, London. 3 broadsheets, printed on both sides, approx 12 x 20 inches or larger. 1 perfect, 1 neatly separated along folds into sections, 1 trimmed close, with slight loss. SOLD

The first three broadsheet lists issued by Carter, which John Harvey (Early Nurserymen, p. 8) implies were the first annual English seed lists. Printed on thin paper, in a fragile state, and rare.

26. (Broadside.) Quincy Hall Agricultural Ware-House and Seed Store, Boston. Ruggles, Nourse & Mason, wholesale and retail dealers in agricultural and horticultural implements, machines and seeds. Worcester: H. J. Howland, printer, ca. 1847. 21 x 24 inches, untrimmed. Folded, a few neat tears. SOLD

Superb agricultural poster, with bold ornamental type headlines, large cut of plow at top, 4 columns of text surrounded by a border of 31 cuts of farming implements. The text promotes test results for their plows, also a list of garden and farm books.

27. BUTLER, Frederick. The Farmer's Manual; Being a plain practical treatise on the art of husbandry...together wirh remarks on gardening, and a treatise on the management of bees. Hartford: Samuel G. Goodrich, 1819. 12mo, original marbled boards, calf spine. Pp. 224. Foxed; a fine, tight copy. SOLD

First edition. The essay on beekeeping takes up more than a third of the volume. Imprints 48882; Rink 1206; Johannson 78.

28. (Cattle - History.) SHAW, Thomas. The Study of Breeds In America. Cattle, Sheep and Swine. New York: Orange Judd, 1902. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. xvi, 371. Frontis. & full-page half-tone illus. Minor wear and spotting, a very good copy. SOLD

Concise origin, history and characteristics for "all the pedigreed breeds of cattle, sheep and swine at present existing in America."

29. (Cattle and Sheep.) Hints for American Husbandmen, with Communications to the Pennsylvania Agricultural Society. By order of the directors. Philadelphia: Clark & Raser, 1827. 8vo, original stiff wrappers, printed title label. Unpaginated. Folding frontispiece and 4 plates. Spine worn, some browning, but a nice copy in original state. $850.

Sole edition, very scarce. A compilation from original and published sources both English and American, almost entirely devoted to short-horn cattle and sheep and their food crops. The large folding engraved frontispiece showing "Matilda, one of Mr. Whitaker's Improved Short Horn Cows" in a rural setting with sheep and agricultural implements in the foreground, is a handsome piece of work by the noted engraver Francis Kearny, after the original work of Philadelphia landscape and still-life painter John Woodside. Rink 1333; Imprints 30185.

30. CHITTENDEN, Fred J., ed. The Royal Horticultural Society Dictionary of Gardening. A practical and scientific encyclopedia of horticulture. Second edition, by Patrick M. Synge. Oxford, Clarendon Press, (1956) and 1969. 6 vols, 4to, cloth. Pp. 2316 (Vols 1-4); 334; 554. Illus. Covers of one volume bubbled from damp, otherwise a nice tight set. $185.

The second edition, 4 vols plus supplement, with the revised second edition of the supplement. A standard authority, uniting the best in 19th and 20th century practices. Using George Nicholson's able Illustrated Dictionary of Gardening (1884-1888) as a starting point, Chittenden organized a stable of contributors drawn from the best British and American authorities working just before World War II to revise and expand Nicholson and despite the difficulties of the war years succeeded in completing most of the work before his death in 1950, at which point Synge took over. The first edition was published in 1951, followed by this second edition and supplements.

31. (Citrus Fruits.) RISSO, Antoine. Essai sur le l'Histoire Naturelle des Orangiers, Brigadiers, Limettiers, Cedratiers, Limoniers ou Citronniers, Cultivés dans le Department des Alpes Maritimes. Paris: Chez G. Dufours. 4to, disbound. Pp. 74; 2 stipple engraved plates; uncut. Title browned and worn, blank corner torn away, some chipping. SOLD

Sole edition. Scarce monograph antecedent to Risso and Poiteau's celebrated color plate volume Histoire Naturelle des Orangers (1818-22). Pritzel 7640; not in BM Nat Hist, Cleveland, or Mass Hort catalogues.

32. (Cockfighting.) SKETCHLEY, William. The Cocker; Containing every information to the breeders and amateurs of that noble bird, the game cock: to which is added, a variety of other useful information for the instruction of those who are attendants on the cock pit. Burton-On-Trent: J. Croft, 1814. Sm 8vo, later full polished calf, spine gilt; marbled endpapers. Pp. 154. Frontispiece of cock fight. Some browning and foxing; front hinge tender. $350.

Expanded edition of the a book first published in 1793. Pp. 1-61 give full particulars on breeding, desirable charcteristics, matches, etc.; remainder forms for keeping records, accounts, etc.

33. (Coffee.) Anno Regni Georgii II. An Act for Encouraging the Growth of Coffee in His Majesty's Plantations in America. London: John Baskett, 1732. Folio, removed. Pp. 411-415. Fine. $135.

Promoting coffee plantations in Jamaica and other British colonies, by reduction of duties for coffee grown therein.

34. (Columbine.) Columbine Leaflet. I. Why the Columbine Should Be Our National Flower. II. The Columbine Association: Its Origin, Aim, Form, and Methods. [Boston:] March, 1896. 12mo, illustrated self-wraps. Pp. 14, illus. A little spotted. SOLD

Appealing memento of a failed effort on behalf of a flower appropriate in name, distinctive in form and wide-spread in native distribution. Consists of a well-reasoned essay by botanist Frederick L. Sargent, and particulars of the advocacy association, of which he was president.

35. [CONCEICAO, Gaspar da.]. O Jardineiro, Anthologia, ou Trada das Flores, aos Amantes da Jardinagem. Coimbra: Real Imprenza da Universidade, 1824. 12mo, early 3/4 calf, morocco label, spine gilt. Pp. [iii], 110. Early owner's signatures and library stamp on title. A fine copy. SOLD

Only edition of a rare little Portuguese gardening manual. NUC, recording the Boston Public Library copy only.

36. CONNECTICUT. Transactions of the Society, for Promoting Agriculture in the State of Connecticut. Published by order of the Society. New Haven: William Morse, 1802. 4to, original plain wraps, stitched. Pp. 21, (1). $250.

Only edition, all published; the first publication of the society, which was founded in 1794. For this report, oral testimony was solicited from farmers throughout the state regarding their experiments with manures, soils, wheat, flax, potatoes & turnips, grasses, fruit trees, and butter and cheese. A fine copy of a scarce pamphlet. Sabin 15863; Imprints 2081; Tucher 959.

37. COWLEY, Abraham. Poemata Latina: In quibus continentur sex libri plantarum, viz. duo herbarum, florum, sylvarum, et unus miscellaneorum. London: Jo. Martyn, 1678. 12mo, early full calf, spine gilt. Pp. [xxiii], 343, [13]. Engraved frontis. port. Spine worn at extremities, rear board nearly detatched. Bookplate. $200.

Second edition of this collected edition, with a new index, edited with a biographical notice by Thomas Sprat. The practical value of Cowley's Plantarum has been questioned but "it was read by many including the intellectuals of the day, and it must have done much to further the interest in botany and gardening in the reign of Charles II." --Henrey I, p. 207. Wing 6681; Henrey 51.

38. DAVY, Humphrey. Elements of Agricultural Chemistry, in a course of lectures for the Board of Agriculture. London: for Longman, Rees, etc., 1814. Thick 8vo, original boards, paper label. Pp. xi, 479, [9]. With 10 folding engraved plates. Extremities of spine worn, front hinge repaired, a fresh, uncut, copy. $165.

The second edition.

39. [DILLWYN, Lewis Weston.]  A Review of the References to the Hortus Malabaricus of Henry Van Rheede Van Draakenstein. Not published. Swansea: Printed at the Cambrian Office, 1839. 4to, original stiff wrappers, cloth spine. Pp. viii, 69, (1). Neat tear to one leaf; very good, partly unopened copy. SOLD

Privately printed. An identification key to plants illustrated in the Hortus Malabaricus, listing synonyms and all known botanical references, prepared with the help of plant hunter George Don. BMNatHist.

40. DONALDSON, John. A Treatise on Manures, Their Nature, Preparation, and Application. With a description and use of the most approved British grasses. To which is added a miscellaneous article on farming, with an estimate and description of an example-farm of three hundred acres. London: Robert Baldwin, 1842. Large 8vo, original cloth, (worn). Pp. 416, illus. Covers nearly detached. A binding copy, but sheets decent. $27.50

First edition of a substantial treatment of the subject. R.A.S. Catalogue p. 96.

41. ELLIS, William. Ellis's Husbandry, Abridged and Methodized: Comprehending the most useful articles of practical agriculture. London: for W. Nicoll, 1772. 2 vols. 8vo, early half-calf (front hinge of one volume tender). Pp. xx, 516; [iii], 528, [xxxix].A very nice set. SOLD

First and only collected edition, published fourteen years after Ellis' death, and scarce. Fussell, p. 6; Perkins 560.

42. (England-17th Century.) Two Manuals Of Gardening from English manuscript notebooks of the Seventeenth Century in the Library of Rachel McMasters Hunt. Volume I: Husbandry; Vol II: Soyle for an Orchard. Pittsburgh: privately printed, 1952. 2 vols, 8vo, limp japan vellum. Pp. 47; 100. Photo facsimile leaf in each volume. T.e.g. Fine, unopened copies. SOLD

First edition, one of 310 copies printed by Carl Purington Rollins at the Yale University Press. The two mss. contain more horticultural matter than their titles might suggest. Hunt Appendix 54: "This is a beautifully printed little set of books, which [the printer] himself holds among his own favorites."

43 FLEET, Samuel, compiler The Rural Library, a publication of standard works, (entire, compiled, abridged, and original) on agriculture, gardening, and domestic economy. Vol. I. New York: 1838. Folio, original boards, cloth soine (worn), leather label. Pp. vii, (1), 384. 2 plates. Printed in double columns. SOLD

All published, and scarce. Included are Cobb's Manual of the Mulberry Tree, Fleet's Treatise on the Culture of the Sugar Beet, Lindley's Outline of the First Principles of Horticulture, Adventures of a Gentleman in Search of a Horse by 'Caveat Emptor', and Stephen's Practical Drainer. At least two original works appear, Fleet's The Vegetable Garden, or Catalogue of Culinary Vegetables (not published elsewhere, and an early separate work on the subject), and Ames' Cottage Comforts. In all, sixteen separate works are represented. Not in Tucher; Imprints 52724.

44. (Forestry - English, 17th c.) PARKYNS, Richard of Yorkshire. Autograph letter, signed. To Richard Hawker, Flintham. Undated, 17th c. Folio, 1 page, with integral address leaf, which is partly torn along folds; otherwise very good. $325.

Interesting letter beginning "Much valewed brother," regarding a controversy over the cutting of cord wood in Dob Park, Yorkshire. Defending himself against Hawker's challenge that he ought not do so, Parkyns writes "The contrarye, this corde woode that I gett in Dob parke I am necessitated to, by a bargayn made for foure hundreth cord to be be delivered upon bargayn before my tyme, but howsoever you belief that the cutting the wood in this manner will spoyle the trees. I am confermed by men of judgment that it will make the timber better hereafter. I cut none but water boughts and dead boughts and armes that hath been broken donne by the falls of other trees in former time, and they would spoyle the other trees if they were not cut donne..." etc. The controversy revolves around Parkyns' son Rollston and his financial troubles. Dob Park still exists to some extent as a public preserve. 

A Presentation Copy.

45. FORSYTH, William. A Treatise on the Culture and Management of Fruit Trees; In which a new method of pruning and training is fully described. To which is added, a new and improved edition of "Observations on the diseases, defects and injuries, in all kinds of fruit and forest trees:" with an account of a particular method of cure. London: Nichols and Son, for T. N. Longman and O. Rees, 1802. Large 4to, modern 3/4 calf, marbled boards, spine richly tooled in blind, red morocco labels. Pp. 371, [1]. 13 engraved folding plates. A fine copy. $725.

First and only large format edition of a widely influential work, a presentatipon copy inscribed on a front blank, "Thomas Forsyth, Esq. From the author." A pleasing copy, handsomely bound.

46. FRENCH, Allen. The Book of Vegetables and Garden Herbs. A practical handbook and planting table for the vegetable gardener. New York: MacMillan, 1907. 8vo, decortaed cloth. PP. xxvi, 312. Minor rubbing. SOLD

First edition, one of the first of the modern books to feature herbs in the title. Hedrick/Woodburn, p. 542.

47. (Fungi.) McILVAINE, Charles. Toadstools, Mushrooms, Fungi Edible and Poisonous. One Thousand American Fungi. How to select and cook the edible; how to distinguish and avoid the poisonous. Indianapolis: The Bowen-Merrill Company, (1900). Thick royal 8vo, original green cloth gilt. Pp. xxxvii, 704. Colored frontispiece and 33 color plates, numerous half-tone plates, and textual illustrations. Spine sl. rubbed, occ. light foxing; a very good copy. $500.

First edition, one of 750 copies signed by the author. A classic of popular mycology, the first substantial American work of its kind. McIlvaine personally assessed the edibility of every one of the mushrooms he includes, and he describes what might be considered rather harrowing near misses with charming offhandedness. The focus of his 20 year study of the field was culinary, and a chapter of "Recipes for Cooking and Preparing for the Table", is provided, immediately following a chapter on "Toadstool Poisoning and Its Treatment" contributed by Dr. W. S. Carter. Scarce. Cagle & Stafford 501.

48. Garden Colour. Spring by Mrs. C. W. Earle; Summer by E.V.B. [Eleanor Vere Boyle]; Autumn by Rose Kingsley; Winter by Hon. Vicary Gibbs. Coloured sketches and notes by Margaret Waterfield. London: J. M. Dent, 1905. Large 4to, original cloth. Pp. xvi, 196. 51 plates in color. Title a little foxed, cloth worn; a good copy. $65.

49. Gardens Old and New. The Country House & Its Garden Environment. Edited by H. Avray Tipping. London: Country Life (1900). 2 vols. Folio, original cloth. Pp. 298; 284. A.e.g. Profusely illustrated with garden views. Minor dampstain in one volume, a very good set. SOLD

Fine pictorial reference illustrating some 125 gardens (including Gertrude Jekyll's), with much on topiary and garden ornament and structure. The pictorial chapter headings are largely the work of Arthur Rackham.

50. (Garden Photos - English.) "Broomley, around 1900." 2 mounted photograph garden views, each 7 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches on 12 x 10 inch cardboard mounts with printed borders. Each signed in pencil by the photographer William Gilchrist. $300.

Handsome pair, one showing a long view of formal beds along a gravel path, an araucaria (monkey puzzle tree) and rose standards prominent, with a woman and child gathering roses in the foreground; the other a round formal bed of staked dahlias and ornamental grasses framed between two topiary arches, with trees and hills in distance. The estate is identified in pencil in a later hand on the versos.

51. GRAHAME, James. The Birds of Scotland. With Other Poems. Philadelphia: S. F. Bradford, 1807. 8vo, original boards (spine worn, hinges tender). Pp. 103, uncut. SOLD

First American edition?, pub'd in Boston the same year. Apt to be overlooked as an early American appearance of English landscape theory: "With the descriptions of birds, I have interspersed delineations of the scenes which they frequent; and, under that head, I have hazarded some observations on the present mode of laying out grounds. Some opinions which I have shortly and perhaps crudely advanced, are copiously and feelingly discussed in a book which every landholder ought to peruse-- I mean, Prices's "Essay on the Picturesque". Imprints 12684.

52. GRAY, Asa. The Botanical Textbook for Colleges, Schools, and Private Students. New York: Wiley and Putnam, 1842. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 413; illus. Spine a bit sunned, some soiling; a very good, sound copy. SOLD

First edition of a classic of American botanical literature. "With its lucid text and telling illustrations from pen-drawings by Isaac Sprague [not so, but by Agnes Mitchell, as stated], it early set in American botany an admirable standard. It became the model for numerous imitations, and its definitions did much to unify the interpretation and application of textual terms in America and other English-speaking countries." --DAB. Imprints 2091; Meissel III, 434 ff.

53. GRAY, Asa. Plantae Wrightianae Texano-Neo-Mexicanae. An account of a collection of plants made by Charles Wright in an expedition from Texas to El Paso, New Mexico in the summer and autumn of 1849. Parts I & II [all]. [Washington, D.C.:] The Smithsonian Institution, [1852-53]. Folio, modern half speckled calf antique, morocco label, spine ruled in gilt. Pp. 146, 119; 14 uncolored litho plates, after Isaac Sprague. A few leaves mildly wrinkled, else a fine copy in a handsome modern binding. $1500.

First editions, issued as "Smithsonian Contributions to Knowledge" Vol. III, Art. 5 and Vol. V, Art. 6. Sabin 28373 & 28374; Meisel, p. 103; Mass Hort Cat, p. 121.

54. HEDRICK, Ulysses Prentice. The Vegetables of New York. Vol. I, Parts I-IV, all published. Albany: 1928-37. 4 vols, large 4to, printed stiff wrappers. Pp. 132; 110; 111; 131. Numerous full-page color photo plates. Part I, wrappers a little soiled and worn; Parts II-IV, as new in original folding cardboard cases. SOLD

All published of this fine series, originally projected as a 13 part companion to Hedrick's great Fruits of New York, and like them exhaustively researched and beautifully illustrated authorities on the history and cultivation of early varieties. Consists of Part I, Peas of New York; Part II, Beans of New York; Part III, Sweet Corn; Part IV, The Cucurbits. The vegetables series is scarcer by far than the fruits. We have had individual parts over the years but never offered the complete set. An attractive group with three of the four parts in pristine original condition.

Extra-Illustrated.

55. HOLE, Samuel Reynolds. The Memories of Dean Hole. London: Edward Arnold, 1892. Thick 8vo, 3/4 morocco, marbled boards; spine with raised bands, gilt compartments (extremities rubbed). Pp. xii, 377. Photogravure portrait and text illustrations by Leech & Thackerey. Some light waterstaining and spotting throughout. $375.

First edition, by the great rosarian and sporting enthusiast. An uncommon book to begin with, this copy enhanced by the addition of 92 engraved and 8 colored extra illustrations, including portraits, views, sporting scenes, and garden plans.

56 (Holstein Friesian.) Group of Holstein Friesian Cattle. Maples Stock Farm. Compliments of Wm. Rood, Binghamton, N.Y. Lithograph, 15 x 25 1/4 inches, signed in image "Jno. W. Hills". Ca. 1890. Fine condition. SOLD

Fine large group portrait of 9 champions grazing, each subject identified with name and pedigree.

57 (Holstein Friesians.) A Group of Holstein Friesian Cattle. Crumhorn Stock Farms, Milford, New York. Compliments of D. F. Wilber, Oneonta, N.Y. Lithograph, 22 x 28 inches, signed in image "John W. Hills". Ca. 1890. Minor curling of blank margins, a few minor light stains to same. $200.

Fine group portrait of  9 champions, grazing by a lake, with each subject identified by name and pedigree.

58. HOSACK, David. Hortus Elginensis: Or A Catalogue of Plants, Indigenous and Exotic, Cultivated in the Elgin Botanic Garden, in the Vicinity of the City of New-York. New York: T. & J. Swords, 1811. 8vo, modern half calf antique, marbled boards, raised bands, morocco label. Pp. x, [2], 65, [1]. Second edition, enlarged. Engraved frontispiece. Title darkened with offsetting, otherwise fine. SOLD

Second edition, a presentation copy with Hosack's cropped inscription on the title page. The founding of the Elgin Botanic Garden in 1801 was a key event in the history of early American horticulture. Hosack was Professor of Botany at Columbia when he began the gardens with his own funds, and it would involve the contributions of many of the greatest figures of the time. According to Hedrick, "Frederick Pursh was in charge from 1807 to 1810, to its very great advantage. The names of such well-known botanists and gardeners as Bernard M'Mahon, William Prince, John Le Conte, William Darlington, and Stephen Elliot are mentioned as early advisers and contributors."-- p. 424. The garden was situated on the present site of Rockefeller Center, and after a period of neglect the land was sold by Columbia for 3 million dollars.

The catalogue of the the garden's collection was first published in 1806, in 29 pages without the engraved view of the grounds and greenhouses present here. The first edition is virtually unobtainable, only a handful of copies known. This greatly expanded second edition is only slightly less rare. Sabin 33086; Imprints 23048; Mass Hort, p 148. Not in Rink.

59. (Italian Gardens.) GROMORT, George. Jardins d'Italie. 148 planches donnant plus de 170 vues de villas de la campagne Romaine, de la Toscane et de la Haute-Italie, accompagnées de 25 plans, d'une préface et d'une texte explicatif. Paris: A. Vincent, 1922. 2 vols. Folio, text and plates loose as issued in folding cases. Cases a little worn, lacking ties. Fine within. SOLD

Illustrated with fine heliogravures by Paul et Vigier, Paris.

60. JACKMAN, George and Thomas Moore. The Clematis as a Garden Flower: being descriptions of the hardy species and varieties of clematis, or virgin's bower, with select and classified lists, directions for cultivation, and suggestions to the purposes for which they are adapted in modern gardening. London: John Murray, 1872. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. viii, 160. 17 plates, 2 of which folding and colored. Extremities of spine worn, some foxing. SOLD

The scarce first edition of the pioneering work on the subject.

61. (Jacques.) LOVELL, Albert A. Memorial of George Jaques, comprising selections from his journals and a biographical sketch. Worcester: Privately printed, 1878. 8vo, disbound. Pp. 90. Frontispiece portrait. Blindstamp on title. $32.50

Only edition, one of 75 copies. With the orginal prospectus tipped in.

62. (Jacques.) Manuscript eulogy and biographical notice of George Jaques, prominent educator and horticulturist of Worcester, Massachusetts, author of the highly regarded Practical Treatise on the Management of Fruit Trees, and prominent member of the influential Worcester County Horticultural Society. Approximately 600 words on 6 small pages. Written on the letterhead of J. Henry Hill, Counsellor at Law, Worcester, and presumably his work. Ca. 187. Typed transcript provided. $95.

63. (Japanese Gardens.) [cover title:] Historical Gardens of Kyoto. [Kyoto: 1900] 2 vols, oblong folio (10 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches). Green silk covered boards, gilt-stamped; stitched with silk cord. Vol. I: Japanese text and 59 photo plates; Vol. II, titled "Historic Glimpses of Stoneworks" on the first leaf: Japanese and English text and 46 photo plates. Each photo with tissue overlay with descriptive text in English and Japanese. Edges worn, minor soiling, small marginal running stain in Vol. II; overall a very good set. SOLD

A very scarce set, documenting ancient and modern gardens in turn-of-the century Kyoto and vicinity. Vol. I is all garden views; Vol II illustrates 92 stone lanterns, bridges and lavers. The overlay text in English and Japanese gives detailed histories of each photo subject. The two volumes are not always found together, and the majority of recorded holdings are for the first volume only.

                                                                                                    Click For Part II

Write Us

Home