Home   
Click here to see our stock of Books on
Agriculture & Horticulture  - 17th-20th Centuries

Pamphlets on Agriculture and Horticulture

Part I: General

2. (Agricultural chemistry.) ________ On Lime and Its Uses in Agriculture. Being the substance of a paper read before the Yorkshire Geological and Polytechnic Society at Halifax... London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1845. 8vo, removed; pp. 11. $15.

4. ________ PUGH, Evan. Address to the County Agricultural Society, at their Fall Meeting, October 1860. Carlisle [PA]: Herald Office, 1860. 8vo, printed wraps; pp. 39. Spine chipped; very good. $32.50

5. ________ RIDDLE, John A. "Sterility is Laid." Prof. Ville’s New System of Agriculture. An Address Delivered Vefore the Bedford, N.H., Farmers’ Club,.. Manchester: Charles F. Livingston, 1868. 8vo, printed wraps; pp. 15 + 16pp. ads. Front wrapper torn and brittle, browned; internally very good. $25.

6. (Agricultural education.) (Massachusetts Agricultural College.) WILDER, Marshall P. An Historical Address Delivered Before the Massachusetts Agricultural College on the Occasion of Graduating Its First Class, July 19, 1871. Boston: Wright & Potter, 1871. 8vo, printed wraps, removed. Pp. 37. $45.

First Edition with Wilder's cropped presentation inscription. Essentially a history of the origins and founding of the college, by one who helped in its planning.

7. ________ _______ Eleventh Annual Report of the Massachusetts Agricultural College. January, 1874. Boston: Wright & Potter, 1874. 8vo, illustrated wraps. Pp. 100. Frontis, title illus and several textual illustrations. $30

8. ________ New-York State Agricultural College. Charter, Ordinances, and Regulations. 1853.Albany: Charles Van Benthuysen, 1853. 8vo, printed wraps, stitched. Pp. 21. A fine copy. $50.

First edition, the founding publication.

9. ________ The Agricultural College of Pennsylvania; Embracing A Succinct History of Agriculture in Europe and America, together with the circumstances of the Origin, Rise and Progress of the Agricultural College of Pennsylvania... Drawn Up By A Committee. Philadelphia: William S. Young, 1882. 8vo, printed wraps; pp. 63. Corners chipped, spine worn away, but a decent copy. $45

10. ________ PUGH, Dr. E. A Report Upon A Plan For the Organization of Colleges for Agriculture and the Mechanic Arts With Special Reference to the Organization of the Agricultural College of Pennsylvania... Harrisburg: Singerly & Myers, 1864. 8vo, orig printed wraps. Pp. 35. Fine. $40

11. (Agricultural sprays.) W.S.Powell & Co. A.B.C. of Agriculture. (c. 1880.) Printed wraps; pp. 128. Early trade promotional for chemical sprays with many ads. Rear wrap and final leaf torn with sl loss. $15

Unrecorded

12. Anon. Practical Hints to Farmers. [caption title]. Np, nd. (?Nashua, NH: 1820s). 12mo, stitched plain blue wrappers. Pp. 12. A fine, uncut copy. $275.

Unrecorded American compendium of agricultural advice by an experienced farmer. In the dozen pages the author touches on manuring (with detailed instructions on constructing a manure house), deep plowing, soiling of cattle, root crops for fodder, and a brief but interesting section on cider making, derived from Thatcher's American Orchardist. Not in NUC, Imprints, or Rink, although the AAS has a copy.

14. (Burbank, Luther.) New Creations in Fruits and Flowers, June, 1894. Burbank's Experiment Grounds, Santa Rosa California. Sm 4to; pp. 32, illus. Mild damping throughout. $40.

17. CLARK, W.S. Observations on the Phenomena of Plant Life. A Paper Presented to the Massachusetts Board of Agriculture. Boston: Wright & Potter, 1875. 8vo, printed wraps (front cover detached); pp. 111, illus. Sm. library stamp, wraps chipped; otherwise very good. Concerns water content, sap flow, growth, etc. of woody and herbaceous plants. $20.

19. COLMAN, Henry. Letter To the Farmers of Massachusetts on the Subject of an Agricultural Survey of the State by the Authority of the Legislature. Boston: Weeks, Jordan and Company, 1837. 8vo, plain blue wrappers. Pp. 18. Sm lib stamp; otherwise a very good copy. SOLD

20. ________ Report On the Cultivation of Spring Wheat, Prepared in Obedience to an Order of the Senate of Massachusetts, 16 March, 1838. Boston: Dutton and Wentworth, 1838. 8vo, removed. Pp. 27. SOLD

21. (Cotton.) ELLIOTT, William. Address to the Imperial and Central Agricultural Society of France... Paris: D'Aubusson and Kugelman, 1855. 8vo, removed; pp. 11, [2]. Elliott was Commissioner of South Carolina to the Universal Exhibition. $40.

22. (Dairy.) CHEVRON, L. La Laiterie a L'Exposition Universelle de 1878 et L'Écrèmage par la Force Centrifuge. Bruxelles: Adolphe Mertens, 1879. 8vo, printed wraps; pp. 78, unopened; illus. Presentation copy. Some wear and soiling, corner missing from rear wrapper; otherwise very good. $27.50

23. (Duck farming.) BRIDGES, Clifton. Farmers, Wives, Sons and Daughters. Boston: Daniel Gunn & Co., 1890. 12mo, orig printed wraps; pp. 58, sparsely illus. Sm tear to front wrapper; otherwise very good. $20.

24. DUMORTIER, B[arthélmy]. C[harles]. Recherches Sur La Motilité des Végétaux. Gant: R.-F. de Goesin-Verhaeghe, 1829. Orig plain wrappers; pp. 16, unopened. Fine. $35.

25. [EATON, Amos.] A Geological and Agricultural Survey of Rensselaer County, in the State of New-York. To which is annexed, a geological profile, extending from Onandago Salt Springs, across said county, to Williams College in Massachusetts. Albany: E. and E. Hosford, 1822. 8vo, removed. P. 70; plate and folding table. Rear wrap present. Fine copy with half-title. $225.

First edition. The agricultural section includes cultural advice for field and garden crops, fruits and trees. Rink 787; Imprints 8587.

26. ELLSWORTH, W.H. [Caption title:] The Improvements in Agriculture and the Arts of the United States, as set forth luminously and at length in a report to the Congress of the United States. By... Commissioner of Patents. Np, nd. 8vo, disbound; pp. 80, illustrated. $24.

27. (Forestry.) ROBINSON, John. Forestry and Arboriculture in Massachusetts. "A Paper read before the winter meeting of the Massachusetts Board of Agriculture at Springfield, December 6, 1887, and printed with the thirty-fifth annual report of the Board, 1887. 8vo, printed wraps; pp. 24. Rear of wrapper chipped, sm lib stamp; very good copy. $20.

29. ________ DWYER, T.J. Guide To Hardy Fruits and Ornamentals. Cornwall, N.Y.: T.J. Dwyer & Son, 1903. Stiff printed wraps. Pp. 125, illustrated. Near fine. $25.

30. ________ LELONG, B.M. Orange Culture. The Orange "From Seed to Grove." Sacramento: State Office, 1890. 8vo, removed; pp. 19, illustrated. 5 folding plates at rear, one of them colored. (2 plates detached.) Published by the State Board of Horticulture. Good only. $35.

31.________ MAYNARD, S.T. The Practical Fruit Grower. Springfield, Mass.: Phelps Publishing Company, 1887. Sm 8vo, decorative wraps; pp. 124, [4], profusely illustrated. Issue No.1, October, 1887 of the "Farm and Home Library," series. About one third of the work is devoted to apples, including an appendix, "Fruits For the Cold North", the remainder concerning other tree fruits, grapes, currents, insect issues, etc. Covers quite browned and chipped; otherwise good. $25.

32. ________ [MORRIS, Daniel.] Fruit as a Factor in Colonial Commerce. A Paper read...before the Royal Colonial Institute, 8th February, 1887. [London: 1887.] Removed; pp. 31. $17.50

33. ________ Proceedings of the Third Session of the American Pomological Society, and Fifth Meeting of this National Association, Held in the City of Boston, on the 13th, 14th and 15th of September, 1854. Reported by Alexander C. Felton. Boston: Franklin Printing House, 1854. 8vo, printed wraps (rear wrapper and part of front wrapper missing, obvious stain to title and first few leaves.) Pp. 258. $50.

34. ________ STELLE, J.P. All About the Plum Curculio: With Full Instructions For Producing Plums, Peaches and Other Stone Fruits, Entirely Clear of Worms. A Paper read at the Fifth Annual Exhibition of the Fruit Growers Association of the Gulf States... Mobile: Register Books and Job Office, 1878. Removed; pp. 14. $10.

35. ________ WILDER, Marshall P. Address Delivered At the Twelfth Session of the American Pomological Society Held in Philadelphia, September 15, 16 & 17, 1869. Boston: By Order of the Society, 1869. 8vo, printed wraps, removed. Pp. 20. $40.

36. ________ ________ Address Delivered At the Fifteenth Session of the American Pomological Society Held in Chicago, Illinois, Sept 8, 9, 10, 1875. Np: Published by the Society, 1875. 8vo, printed wraps, removed. Pp. 28. $40.

37. ________ ________ Address Delivered At the Sixteenth Session of the American Pomological Society Held in Baltimore, Maryland, Sept. 12, 13, 14, 1877. Np: Published by the Society, 1877.8vo, printed wraps, removed. Pp. 36. $40.

38. ________ ________ Address Delivered At the Seventeenth Session of the American Pomological Society Held in Rochester, N. Y., Sept. 17, 18, 19, 1879. Np: Published by the Society, 1879. 8vo, printed wraps, removed. pp. 23. $40.

39. ________ ________ Address Delivered At the Eighteenth Session of the American Pomological Society Held in Boston, Mass., Sept. 14, 15, 16, 1881. Np: Published by the Society, 1881. 8vo, printed wraps, removed. Pp. 32. $40.

40. ________ ________ Address Delivered At the Nineteenth Session of the American Pomological Society Held in Philadelphia, PA., Sept. 12, 13, 14, 1883. Np:, Published by the Society. 8vo, printed wraps, removed. Pp. 25. $40.

41. ________ ________ Address Delivered At the Twentieth Session of the American Pomological Society Held in Grand Rapids, Michigan, Sept. 9, 10, 11, 1885. Np: Published by the Society, 1885. 8vo, printed wraps, removed. Pp. 22. Presentation copy, inscribed by Wilder on the inside of front wrap. $50.

42. ________ ________ History and Progress of the Massachusetts State Board of Agriculture For the First Quarter of a Century, with a Report on Fruits, at the Annual Meeting, Feb. 5, 1878. Boston: Rand, Avery & Co., 1878. 8vo, printed wrappers. Pp. 21, with fine engraved frontispiece portrait of Wilder. $65.

Presentation copy, inscribed by Wilder on front wrapper.

43. [HAINES, Charles G.] An Examination into the Expediency of Establishing a Board of Agriculture. Brooklyn: E. Worthington, 1819. 8vo, removed. Pp. 64. $95.

First edition, a presentation copy. Several months after this pamphlet appeared, an act was passed establishing a Board of Agriculture, the first such state agency, composed of the various amateur societies, funded toward the establishment and furtherance of agricultural fairs. AI 48907; Rink 1211; Tucher 1261.

45. MACDONALD, George and James Allan. The Botanist's Word-Book. An Etymological and Explanatory Vocabulary of the Terms Employed in the Science of Botany... London: Reeve & Co., 1853. 12mo, printed wraps; pp. viii, 36. Signatures becoming separated. $17.50

47. (Mint.) ROZE, M.L. La Menthe Poivrée. Sa Culture en France, Ses Produits, Falsifications de L'Essence et Moyens de la Reconnaitre. Paris: J.B. Bailliére et Fils, 1868. 12mo, orig printed wraps; pp. 40. Sm piece missing from corner of front wrapper; otherwise near fine. $40.

48. MORRIS, D[aniel]. The Vegetable Resources of the West Indies. An Address Delivered Before the London Chamber of Commerce... London: S.W. Silver, 1888. Sm 8vo, removed; pp. 35. Title and several leaves detached; good. $25.

50. (Onions.) GREGORY, James J.H. Onions, And How To Raise Them. Salem [Mass]: Observer Office, 1865. 8vo, printed wraps, decorative border; pp. 32, illus with engravings in text. A fine copy of this treatise written by the Marblehead, Mass. seed grower. $75.

51. Proceedings of the National Agricultural Convention, Held at Washington, D.C., February 15, 16 and 17, 1872. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1872. 8vo, removed. Pp. 84. $20.

53. Report and Resolves Providing For a Board of Agriculture. Senate...No. 84. N.p., (1838). 8vo, removed. Pp. 12. (Massachusetts.) $25.

55. SKINNER, J.S. Memorial...Praying The Establishment of an Agricultural Department of Government. April 11, 1848. (Senate Document: 30th Congress, 1st Session.) 8vo, removed; pp. 3. $20.

57. ________ UMPIERRE, Manuel Fernández. Manual Práctico de la Agricultura de la Caña de Azucar. Puerto-Rico: "Boletin Mercantil", 1884. 8vo, printed wraps. Pp. 202, [1]. Wrappers sl. browned; very good. SOLD

58. _______ SPARROW, John. A Visit Among the Beet Sugar Factories of France and Germany, in 1878 and 1879. Portland, ME: Stephen Berry, 1879. 8vo, printed wraps; 11. Edges frayed but a decent copy. $20.

59. TIBBITS, George. A Memoir on the Expediency and Practicability of Improving or Creating Home Markets for the Sale of Agricultural Productions and Raw Materials By the Introduction of Artizans and Manufacturers. Read before the Board of Agriculture of the State of New York, March 8, 1825. Third Edition. To which are added Four Appendices. Albany Printed. Philadelphia: Reprinted by J.R.A. Skerrett, 1827. Orig. plain wrappers, stitched as issued; pp. 48. Foxed; very good. Rink 3103. $45.

60. ________ Essay on the Expediency and Practicability of Improving or Creating Home Markets...Being an Appendix and Illustration of a Memoir on the same subject... Philadelphia: Clark & Raser, 1829. Printed wraps; pp. 55. Running dampstain to corners, one corner torn from front wrapper; otherwise very good. $60.

61. (Tobacco.) Culture du Tabac. Montreal, n.d. (c. 1882.) Orig printed wraps; pp. 7. Very good. $30.

62. URKÜLL-GYLLENBAND, R.O. Graf v. Einige Worte über die Anlegung Saat-und Pflantzenschulen so wie das neueste über das Versetzen von 1-16jährigen Holtzpflantzen im Frühling, Sommer und Herbst für Forst-und Landwirthe und Obstbaumzüchter. Tübingen: Ludwig Friedrich, 1846. 8vo, orig plain wrappers. Pp. 32, uncut. 3 folding plates. $95.

Scarce guide to the establishment of a nursery.

63. WALKER, Joseph B. A Collection of Addresses and Papers Prepared for Various Occasions. Concord and Manchester: 1858-1896. 8vo, ½ calf (edges and corners rubbed), marbled boards. 2 vols in one, consisting of 24 separately published addresses bound together with custom title pages and leaves of content. Vol. I: Agricultural; Vol. II: Historical. Illustrated with textual drawings, frontispiece portrait, full-page photos and folding color maps. Agricultural topics include drainage and irrigation, Indian corn, oats, genesis of the NH College of Agriculture, forestry. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author to a member of his family. $165.

64. (Wheat.) BROWNE, Wm. Hand and Thomas J. Hand. Wheat, Its Worth and Waste: With Microscopic Illustrations New York: Hand, Thomas & Co., 1862. 8vo, removed; pp. 32, illus. $25.

65. (Wild flowers.) The American Wild Flower Club. All About It. Wilmington, Delaware: Charles S. Horn & Company, 1890. Pp. 17 + 15pp. ads. Minor wear. Early conservation group, dedicated to saving native flora. With interesting related trade advertisements. $36.

***
Write Us                                Home



Part II: American Agricultural and Horticultural Society Publications
Including Broadsides

Connecticut

66. COLMAN, Henry. Agricultural Addresses Delivered at New Haven, Norwich and Hartford, Connecticut, At the County Cattle Shows in the Year 1840. Boston: Dutton and Wentworth, 1840. 8vo, orig. printed stitched wrappers. Pp. 72, uncut. Foxed; otherwise near fine. $45.

67.(Hartford County.) ELLSWORTH, Henry L. Sketches of an Address Delivered Before the Hartford County Agricultural Society on the Twenty-Fourth of March, 1818. Hartford: George Goodwin & Sons, 1818. 8vo, removed. Pp. 23, uncut. Somewhat browned, but a very nice copy. $50.

69. ________ STUART, I.W. Address Before the Hartford County Agricultural Society, October 3, 1945. Together with the Reports of the Committees and the Transactions of the Society. Hartford: E. Gleason, 1845. 8vo, printed stitched wrappers. Pp. 84. Stain to edge of front cover; internally fine. $45.

70. A List of the Premiums Offered by the Killingworth Agricultural Society For Their Third Agricultural and Industrial Exhibition... New Haven: Kiernan, 1880. 8vo, printed stitched wraps. Pp. 55. $15.

71.(Middlesex County.) GOODWIN, Frederic J. An Address Delivered Before the Middlesex Agricultural Society at its Annual Exhibition, October 8th, 1847. Middletown: William D. Starr, 1847. 8vo, printed wraps; pp. 22. Corners a little knocked; otherwise a fine copy. $35.

72. (New Haven Horticultural Society.) MONSON, Alfred S. An Address Delivered Before the New Haven Horticultural Society, May 25, 1843. With the Transactions of the the Society For the Year 1843. New Haven: Farmer's Gazette Office, 1843. 8vo, printed wraps, decorative border. Pp. 72. Sl wear to edges, leaves browned, sm number in colored ink on title, but a very attractive copy. $50.

73.Transactions of the Society for Promoting Agriculture in the State of Connecticut. Published by order of the Society. New Haven: William Morse, 1802. 4to, plain wrappers, stitched. Pp. 21, (1). $250.

Only edition, all published; the first publication of the society, which was founded in 1794. For this report, oral testimony was solicited from farmers throughout the state regarding their experiments with manures, soils, wheat, flax, potatoes & turnips, grasses, fruit trees, and butter and cheese. A fine copy of a scarce pamphlet. Sabin 15863; Imprints 2081; Tucher 959.

Delaware

74. EMERSON, Gouverneur. An Address Delivered Before the Agricultural Society of Kent County, Delaware, October 15, 1857. Philadelphia: National Merchant Print, 1857. 8vo, printed wraps. Pp. 20. $35.

Indiana

75. WRIGHT, Joseph A. An Address Delivered by Gov. Joseph A. Wright On the 6th Day of October, 1853 at Livonia, Washington County, Indiana, To the District Agricultural Society Composed of the Counties of Washington and Orange. Indianapois: Austin H. Brown & Co, 1854. 8vo, printed wraps. Pp. 20 with one illustration. Very fine. Mostly encouraging the production of flax. $45.

Kentucky

76. Fifth Exhibition of the Kentucky State Agricultural Society. Address of Governor Magoffin, and List of Premiums Awarded. Frankfort: Kentucky Yeoman Office, 1860. 8vo, printed wraps; pp. 24. Very good. $35.

Maryland

77. KENNEDY, John P. Address Delivered Before the Horticultural Society of Maryland At Its First Annual Exhibition, June 12, 1838. Baltimore: John D. Toy, 1833. 8vo, printed wrappers; pp. 33. Minor wear, top corner of wrapper and first few leaves chipped, no loss of text. Sm lib stamp; an decent copy. $65.

78. MAXCY, Virgil. Address To the Agricultural Society of Maryland. Delivered at their Anniversary Meeting held in the Chamber of the House of Delegates, at Annapolis, On Wednesday the 15th December, 1819. Annapolis: J. Green, 1820. 8vo, printed self-wraps, stitched as issued. Pp. 19, uncut and partially unopened. Edges brittle, sm stain to title; a very good copy. Rink 1234; Imprints 2190. $60.

Massachusetts

79. (Berkshire County.) The Sixty-Fourth Annual Report of the Berkshire Agricultural Society's Transactions, Including Addresses, Awards of Committees, Finance, Officers, Members, etc. Pittsfield, Mass: Chickering & Axtell, 1873. 8vo, printed wraps (rear wrapper missing). Pp. 37. $15.

80. (Bristol County.) WINTHROP, Robert C. American Agriculture: An Address Delivered Before the Bristol County Agricultural Society on Occasion of their Annual Cattle Show and Fair at Taunton, Oct. 15, 1852. Boston: John Wilson & Son, 1853. 8vo, printed wraps. Browned, one corner chipped from front wrapper. Presentation copy, inscribed. $45.

82. (COLMAN.) Report of the Agricultural Meeting, Held in Boston, January 18, 1840, Containing the Remarks...of the Hon. Daniel Webster...and of Professor Silliman...With Notes by Henry Colman. Salem: Gazette Office, 1840. 8vo, printed wrappers. Pp. 36, 7. $45.

Presentation copy, inscribed by Colman on front wrapper.

83. (Deerfield Valley.) Tenth Annual Report. Transactions of the Deerfield Valley Agricultu'l Society For 1880. North Adams: J.C. Angell, 1880. 8vo, printed wraps. Pp. 43, including 6pp. of ads. $15.

84. ________ Seventeenth Annual Report. Transactions of the Deerfield Valley Agricultural Society For 1887. North Adams, Mass: Mrs. W.B. Walden's Books and Job Print, 1887. 8vo, stiff printed wraps (piece torn from top of front wrapper). Pp. 35. $15.

Essex Agricultural Society

85. ABBOT, Rev. Abiel. An Address Delivered Before the Essex Agricultural Society at the Agricultural Exhibition in Danvers, October 17, 1821. Andover: Flagg and Gould, 1822. 8vo, blue stitched wrappers. Pp. 55, uncut. Water-stains to the last few leaves. $40.

86. ABBOTT, Hon. Alfred A. Address Before the Essex Agricultural Society , September 24, 1861. South Danvers: Charles D. Howard, 1861. 8vo, removed and trimmed. Pp. 26. $15.

87. APPLETON, Francis H. Address Before the Essex Agricultural Society, in Massachusetts, at their Sixty-Second Cattle-Show and Fair, Held at Haverill, September 26 and 27, 1882. Salem, Mass: Observer Steam Printing Establishment, 1882. 8vo, printed wraps; pp. 27. Near fine. $25.

88. CLEAVELAND, Nehemiah. Address Delivered at Lawrence, September 27th, 1865, Before the Essex Agricultural Society. South Danvers: Charles D. Howard, 1865. 8vo, removed; pp. 42. Includes a poem written by Whittier for the Essex Agricultural Society. $20.

89. (HAZAN.) Transactions of the Essex Agricultural Society for 1836. Vol. II - No. VI. Includes [Separate title page]: An Address Delivered Before the Essex Agricultural Society, at Danvers, September 28, 1836, at Their Annual Cattle Show. Salem: Gazette Office, 1837. 8vo, plain stitched wrappers. Pp. 72, uncut. Edges of wrappers chipped, sl browned. $30.

90. HOWES, Frederick. An Address Delivered Before the Essex Agricultural Society in Massachusetts, at Topsfield, Oct. 6, 1823. Salem: W. and S.B. Ives, 1824. 8vo, blue stitched wrappers (partially detached.) Pp. 23, uncut. Edges a little chipped and browned. $45.

91. PICKERING, Timothy. Discourse Read Before the Essex Agricultural Society, in Massachusetts, February 21, 1820. Suggesting Some Improvements in the Agriculture of the County. Salem: John D. Cushing, 1820. 8vo, stitched wraps. Pp. 27, uncut. Edges browned, sm ink stains to front cover. $45.

92. PROCTOR, John W. Address To The Essex Agricultural Society, September 25, 1844. Salem: Gazette Office, 1845. 8vo, printed wraps, decorative border. Pp. 46. Some foxing; very good. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on front wrapper. $45.

93. SALTONSTALL, Leverett. An Address Before the Essex Agricultural Society, September 27, 1843. Salem: Gazette Office, 1843. 8vo, printed wraps. Pp. 24. $25.

94. Account of Premiums Awarded in 1825 and a List of Premiums Offered in 1826, Accompanied With Remarks & Explanations For the Information of the Farmers of the County. Salem: W. & S.B. Ives, 1826. 8vo, blue stitched wraps. Pp. 33, uncut and unopened. A fine copy. $50.

95. The Trustees' Account of the Cattle Show, and Other Exhibitions at Topsfield, Oct. 5, 1820. Salem: John D. Cushing, 1821. 8vo, removed and restitched. Pp. 55, uncut. $27.50

96. The Trustees' Account of the Agricultural Exhibition at Danvers, October 16, and 17, 1821. Andover: Flagg and Gould, 1822. 8vo, stitched wraps (ink notations on front cover). Pp. 55, uncut. Running water stain to first few leaves, edges browned and a little chipped. $45.

97. The Constitution and Catalogue of the Officers and Members of the Essex Agricultural Society. 1849. Salem: Gazette Office, 1849. 12mo, removed. Pp. 43. $20.

***

98. (Franklin County). BUCKINGHAM, Joseph T. An Address Delivered Before the Franklin County Agricultural Society at Greenfield, September 25, 1850. Greenfield: Charles A. Mirick, 1850. 8vo, removed. Pp. 44. $35.

99. ________ DAVIS, George T. An Address Delivered Before the Franklin County Agricultural Society September 26th, 1873. Greenfield: Franklin Printing Office (Field & Hall), 1873. 8vo, removed. Pp. 16. $15.

100. (Hampden County.) FLINT, Charles. Address Delivered at the Annual Fair of the Hampden Agricultural Society Held in Springfield, October 4th & 5th, 1855. Springfield: Samuel Bowles & Company, 1856. 8vo, printed wraps. Pp. 27. Covers lightly stained. $20.

101. ________ Transactions of the Hampden County Agricultural Society, For the Year 1856, Including the Reports of the Several Committees, and the List of Premiums Awarded: also the Address of Prof. Oliver Marcy Delivered at the annual fair held at Springfield, October 1st, 2d and 3d. Springfield: Samuel Bowles, 1856. 8vo, printed wraps. Pp. 123. $40.

102. ________ (Broadside.) Fair of the Hampden Agricultural Society, At Springfield, Mass., October 6 and 7, 1847. Springfield: H.S. Taylor, 1847. 17½ x 23½ inches. Backed, folded in a case. A few small holes, some soiling. Regulations and rates of premiums for the society's fourth fair. $125.

103. (Hampshire County.) Transactions of the Hampshire County Agricultural Society of Amherst, Mass., For the Year 1871. Amherst: Henry McCloud, 1874. 8vo, printed wraps (front wrapper soiled). Pp. 27 [4]. $20.

104. (Hampshire, Franklin & Hampden Counties.) ALLEN, Samuel C. An Address Delivered at Northampton Before the Hampshire, Franklin & Hampden Agricultural Society October 27, 1830. Northampton: T. Watson, 1830. 8vo, removed. Pp. 32. Shoemaker 63. $20.

105.________ (Broadside.) Cattle Show, Exhibition of Manufactures, Ploughing Match, and Public Sale at Northampton, Mass. on Wednesday & Thursday, October 28th & 29th, 1829. Belchertown: Sentinel and Journal Office, [1829]. 23½ x 18½ inches. List of premiums, with particular encouragement of hemp and mulberry/silk, Within ornamental border. Old tape stains, marginal wear just touching border. Not in Rink. $225.

106.________ LEE. Daniel. Address Delivered Before the Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Agricultural Society at Northampton, October 10, 1850. Northampton, J&L Metcalf, 1850. 8vo, plain wraps; pp. 24. Sm lib stamp; wrappers a litle chipped. $20.

107. ________ COLMAN, Henry. An Address Delivered Before the Hampshire, Franklin & Hampden Agricultural Society; Delivered in Greenfield, Oct. 23, 1833. Greenfield: Phelps and Ingersoll, 1833. 8vo, removed. Pp. 28. $20.

108. ________ Premium List. Poultry Exhibition. Sept, 18th, 19th, 1894. Northampton, n.d. Geo. E. Cole & Co, photographers. 12mo, stiff printed wraps; photograph of chickens mounted on cover. Pp. [26]. Wraps chipped, leaves browned. $15.

109. (Hoosac Valley.) Tenth Annual Report and Transactions of the Hoosac Valley Agricultural Society, For 1869. Address of John Bascom of Williams College, Together with the List of Premiums and Awarding Committees for 1870. Also the By-Laws and Life Members of the Society. North Adams, Mass: James T. Robinson, 1870. 8vo, printed wraps. Pp. 64. $25.

111. ________ (Broadside.) The Lunenburg Farmers' Club, Will Hold Their Annual Fair and Exhibition, Wednesday, October 12, 1853, and Offer the Following Premiums. 22½ x 16¼ inches. Lightly stained. List of premiums within ornamental border, signed in type, James Cunningham, Secretary, Lunenburg, March 21, 1853. $135.

Massachusetts Agricultural Society, later the
Massachusetts Society For Promoting Agriculture.

112. Memoirs, 2 Volumes, so titled, containing all but one of the first 10 publications of the society, 1799-1811. Includes Peck, Natural History of the Slug Worm with engraved plate, Inquiries by the Agricultural Society, and Papers, 1801-1811, complete. 8vo, full period speckled calf, morocco labels, spines ruled in gilt. A handsome set in fine condition. $500.

113. (Broadside.) Premium List, 1844. Cattle Show, and Exhibition. Boston: Tuttle & Dennett, 1844. 19½ x 23 inches. Text within ornamental border. $150.

Substantial text, with a section on farm implements.

114. LOWELL, J[ohn]. An Address Delivered Before the Massachusetts Agricultural Society at the Brighton Cattle Show, October 13, 1818. Boston: Wells and Lilly, 1818. 8vo, removed. Pp. 22. S & S 44625. $25.

115. Papers on Agriculture., Consisting of Communications Made To the Massachusetts Society For Promoting Agriculture, With Extracts From Various Publications Recommended To the Attention of Farmers. Boston: Young and Minns, 1799. 8vo, removed. Pp. 101. Age-darkened and foxed; lacks a plate. With good sections on manures and cider-making. $50.

116. Papers on Agriculture., Consisting of Communications Made To the Massachusetts Society For Promoting Agriculture. Boston: Young and Minns, 1803. 8vo, removed. Pp. 93, [2], uncut. $65.

117. Papers on Agriculture; Consisting of Communications made To the Massachusetts Society For Promoting Agriculture with Extracts from Various Publications. Boston: Young and Minns, 1804. 8vo, blue wrappers (front wrapper missing). Pp. 61 [2], uncut. $45.

118. Papers For 1811, Communicated to the Massachusetts Society For Promoting Agriculture. Boston: Munroe & French, 1811. 8vo, stitched. Pp. 114, uncut and unopened. Age-darkened, marginal wear. $125.

Notable for including in its entirety (and constituting only the second edition thus) Jared Eliot's Essays Upon Field Husbandry in New-England, first published in 1760, the first American agricultural treatise.

119. The Proceedings and Reports of the Massachusetts Board of Agriculture, For 1851-2. Published for Gratuitous Distribution by the Massachusetts Society For Promoting Agriculture. Boston: Dutton and Wentworth, 1851. 8vo, printed wrappers. Pp. 141. $45.

***

Massachusetts Horticultural Society

120. COOK, Zebedee, Jr. An Address, Pronounced Before the Massachusetts Horticultural Society in Its Commemoration of Its Second Annual Festival, the 10th of September, 1830. Boston: Isaac R. Butts, 1830. 8vo, orig printed wraps (front cover detached); Pp. 54, uncut. Includes the song, "The Course of Culture" by G.T. Fessenden, which was apparently sung to the tune of "Auld Lang Syne." $75.

121. LUNT, George. An Address Delivered Before the Massachusetts Horticultural Society on the Dedication of Horticultural Hall, May 15, 1845. Boston: Dutton and Wentworth, 1845. 8vo, printed wraps; pp. 26. Covers browned, foxing to title page, sm lib stamp and tiny perforation stamp on title; otherwise fine. $65.

122. WILDER, Marshall P. Address Delivered at the Semi-Centennial Anniversary of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society, September 12, 1879. Boston: Franklin Press, 1879. 8vo, printed wraps, removed. Pp. 27. $45.

First Edition, with the author's complimentary slip tipped in. A brief but interesting overview of the society's first 50 years by its most illustrious former president.

123. By-Laws of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society. ca. 1846. 8vo, printed wraps. Pp. 15. Lib blind-stamp on front wrapper and several leaves. $25.

***

124. (New England Agricultural Society.) ANDREW, John. An Address Delivered Before the New England Agricultural Society on Hampden Park, Springfield, Mass., September 9, 1864. Boston: Wright & Potter, 1864. 8vo, removed. Pp. 22. $20.

125. ________ Premium List of the New England Agricultural Society for their Ninth Annual Exhibition to be held at the City of Lowell, Mass.... 1872. Boston: Press of the Massachusetts Ploughman and N.E. Journal of Agriculture, 1872. Printed wraps; pp. 22 + 8pp. ads. $20.

126. ________ Premium List of the New England Agricultural Society For Their Seventeenth Annual Exhibition in Connection with the Worcester Agricultural Society...September 7th, 8th, 9th and 10th, 1880. Worcester: I.N. Metcalf, 1880. 8vo, printed wraps. Pp. 100, illus. $35.

127. (Norfolk.) WILDER, Marshall P. Address Delivered Before the Norfolk Agricultural Society on the Occasion of Its First Annual Exhibition at Dedham, Sept. 26, 1849. [Boston:] Published by the Society, 1849. 8vo, printed wraps, removed. Pp. 36 $45.

128. (Plymouth County.) JACKSON, Charles T. An Address Delivered Before the Plymouth County Agricultural Society At Their Annual Exhibition in the Town of Bridgewater, Sept. 25, 1850. Boston: Charles C.P. Moody, 1850. 8vo, printed wrappers. Pp. 29. Piece torn from front wrapper, edges chipped and browned. Presentation copy. $25.

129. (Worcester County.) LINCOLN, Levi, Jun. Address Delivered Before the Worcester Agricultural Society, October 7. 1819, Being Their First Anniversary Cattle Show and Exhibition of Manufactures. Worcester: Manning & Trumbull, Dec. 1819. 8vo, removed. Pp. 30. $35.

130. ________ Schedule of Premiums Offered By The Worcester County Horticultural Society For the Year 1873. Worcester: Edward R. Fiske & Co., 1873. 8vo, printed and illus. wrappers. Pp. 72. $25.

131. ________ (Worcester North-West.) Report of the Worcester North-West Agricultural and Mechanical Society 1874. Located at Athol, Mass. Athol: 1874. 8vo, stitched. Pp. 56. $35.

132. FLAGG, Wilson. A Prize Essay on Agricultural Education. Boston: J.H. Eastburn's Press, 1858. 8vo, printed wraps; pp. 26. Sm lib stamp; a very good copy. $25.

133. REYNOLDS, Joshua. A Prize Essay On The Preparation and Application of Manures. Boston: J.H. Eastburn's Press, 1858. 8vo, printed wraps. Pp. 21. Ex-lib. $25.

Michigan

134. CASS, Gen Lewis. [Caption title:] Address Delivered Before the Kalamazoo County Agricultural Society, on Friday, October 11, 1850. Published by Request. Washington City: Towers, printer, (1850). 8vo, pp. 16, folded, unstitched. $50.

Minnesota

135. Premium List and Rules and Regulations of the Eighth Annual Fair of the Minnesota State Agricultural Society to be held at the Fair Ground in Rochester...1866. Minnesota: Atlas Printing Company, Minneapolis, 1866. 8vo, printed wraps; pp. 35. A very good copy. $35.

Missouri

136. Agriculture of Clark County, Being the Report of Clark County to the Missouri State Board of Agriculture, For the Year 1865. Jefferson City: Foster & Cooper, 1866. 8vo, removed. Pp. 34. Brief section on vineyards. $30.

New Hampshire

137. HADDOCK, Charles B. An Address Delivered Before the Connecticut River Valley Agricultural Society at Their Annual Fair at Hanover, N.H., September 27, 1849. Hanover: Dartmouth press, 1850. 8vo, removed. Pp. 16. $45.

Advocating a professorship of agriculture. Committee reports of premiums at end, with brief mention of the Enfield Shakers "who are doing much to prove the capability of successfully raising in this heretofore somewhat maligned region...valuable varieties of fruit."

138. (Cheshire County.) HALE, Salma. Address Delivered Before the Cheshire County Agricultural Society at their Annual Meeting, January, 1848, On the Connection of Chemistry With Agriculture. Keene, NH: J.W. Prentiss & Co., 1848. 8vo, printed wraps; pp. 24. A very nice copy. $50.

139. (Hillsborough.) ATHERTON, Charles H. Address to the Hillsborough Agricultural Society: Weare, Oct 25, 1820. Amherst, N.H.: Elijah Mansur, 1820. 8vo, stitched. Pp. 30, uncut. $45.

140. (Merrimack County.) A Catalogue of the Members of Merrimack County Agricultural Society. Concord, N.H.: Luther Roby, 1829. 12mo, plain brown wrappers (ink notation on front wrapper). Pp. 16. $40.

141. ________ A Catalogue of the Members of Merrimack County Agricultural Society. Concord, N.H.: Moses G. Atwood, 1834. 12mo, plain blue wraps (ink notation on front wrapper). Pp. 8. Running stain on inner margin. $40.

142. ________ LORING, George B. Address Before the Merrimack County Agricultural Society at Their Fourth Annual Fair at Concord, N.H., Sept.28, 1864. Concord: Fogg, Hadley & Co., 1864. 8vo, printed wrps. Pp. 20. $25.

143. (N.H. State Agricultural Society.) List of Premiums and Judges For the Eighth Annual Fair...To Be Held at Concord, October 7th, 8th and 9th, 1857. Manchester: Farmer and Visitor Office, 1857. 8vo, stitched. Pp. 15. $20.

144. ________ Premium List...For the Seventeenth Annual Fair To Be Held in the City of Dover, September 26, 27, 28 & 29, 1871. Portsmouth: Freeman & Marston, 1871. 8vo, printed wraps (quite soiled). Pp. 16. $15.

145. CUTTING, Hiram A. An Address Upon Farm Pests, Including Insects, Fungi, and Animalcules, Delivered at a Meeting of the New Hampshire Board of Agriculture. Manchester, N.H.: John B. Clarke, 1879. 8vo, printed wrappers. Pp. 75, illustrated. $20.

New York

146. (American Institute.) [caption title:] Address. National Convention of Farmers, Gardeners and the Friends of Agriculture, generally, from All Parts of the United States, on the Call of the American Institute, of the City of New York. Np, nd (1844). 8vo, removed. Pp. 6, [1]. $25.

148. (Jefferson County.) De CHAUMONT, V. Le Ray. Address delivered Before the Jefferson County Agricultural Society at the Annual Cattle Show, 28th September, 1830. Np, 1830. 8vo, removed; pp. 28. Foxed; otherwise a very good copy. Not in Imprints. $50.

149. (Montgomery County.) PAIGE, Alonzo C. An Address Delivered Before the Montgomery Co. Agricultural Society on the Tenth of October, 1860. Canajoharie, N.Y.: Radii Print, 1860. 8vo, printed wrappers. Pp. 21. Inscribed by the wife of the author on front wrapper. $25.

150. (NY Society for Agriculture.) LIVINGSTON, Robert R. Address to the Society... Np, nd. [Extracted from the NY Society for Agriculture - Transactions Part II, 1794.] Includes also Experiments and Observations on Lucerne, by the same author and Mr. Livingston's Remarks on Green-gage Plumbs. 4to, removed. Pp. 47-94, xliii-xlv. $35.

New-York State Agricultural Society

151. ALLEN, Lewis F. Address Delivered Before the New-York State Agricultural Society at the Capitol, in the City of Albany on the Evening of the 18th of January, 1849. Albany: Weed, Parsons & Co., 1849. 8vo, printed wraps. Pp. 36. $35.

152. Dedication of the New York State Agricultural Rooms, Albany, February 12, 1857. 8vo, removed; pp. 89, [2], engraved frontispiece. Consists of "Brief History of the Society," by B.P. Johnson, and "Remarks" by various dignitaries connected to the society. Presentation copy, inscribed by B.P. Johnson on the title page. Last leaf detached, otherwise a very good copy. $45.

153. DIX, John A. Address Delivered Before the N.Y. State Agricultural Society, At Albany, October 7, 1859. Albany: Van Benthuysen, 1859. 8vo, printed wraps; pp. 40. One corner chipped; a very good copy. $35.

154. DOUGLAS, Stephen A. Address of the Hon... At the Annual Fair of the New-York State Agricultural Society, held at Rochester, September, 1851. Albany: C. Van Benthuysen, 1851. 8vo, printed wraps. Pp. 41. Running water-stain throughout. $25.

155. FAILE, Thomas Hall. Address to the New-York State Agricultural Society Delivered at the Annual Meeting, February 10, 1869. Albany: Chas. Van Benthuysen & Sons, 1869. 8vo, disbound and restitched. Pp. 27. $25.

156. JOHNSTON, James F. W. The State of Agriculture in Europe. An Address Delivered at the Annual Exhibition of the New-York State Agricultural Society at Syracuse, September 13th, 1849. Albany: Weed, Parsons and company, 1850. 8vo, removed. Pp. 47. By the noted agricultural chemist. $25.

157. LAW, James. Address Delivered Before the New York State Agricultural Society, at Albany, On Wednesday Evening, February 9th, 1870. Rational and Irrational Treatment of Animals. Albany: Charles Van Benthuysen & Sons, 1870. 8vo, removed. Pp. 25. A plea for the rejection of old-fashioned, superstitious and inhumane veterinary procedures. $20.

158. WHITE, Andrew D. Address on Agricultural Education, Delivered Before the N.Y. State Agricultural Society, At Albany, February 10, 1869. Albany: Chas. Van Benthuysen & Sons, 1869. 8vo, removed. Pp. 49. $20.

159. WHITE, Andrew D. Scientific and Industrial Education in the United States. An Address Delivered Before the New-York State Agricultural Society. [Revised by the Author for the Popular Science Monthly.] New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1874. 8vo, removed. 24. $20.

160. WINNE, Jurian. The Fattening of Sheep in Winter. A Paper Read at the Annual Meeting of the New York State Agricultural Society, February 11, 1869. Albany: Chas. Van Benthuysen, 1869. 8vo, removed. Pp. 24. $17.50

161. List of Premiums and Regulations For the Twenty-Sixth Annual Fair, To Be Held At Saratoga Springs, Sept. 11, 12, 13, 14, 1866, and Trial of Implements At the City of Auburn, Commencing July 10. Albany: Van Benthuysen, 1866. 8vo, stitched self-wraps. Pp. 24. $25.

***

162. (Queens County.) DICKINSON, D.S. Address Delivered at the Fair of the Queens County Agricultural Society, October 17, 1843. Albany: C Van Benthuysen and Co., 1843. 8vo, removed; pp. 16. Some staining. $35.

163. (Suffolk County.) Fourth Annual Report of the Suffolk County Agricultural Society For 1868. Address of Hon. Henry P. Hedges. Award of Premiums. Financial Report. Premium List For 1869, etc. New York: Wynkoop & Hallenbeck, 1869. 8vo, plain blue wraps (ink notation on front wrapper). Pp. 82. $20.

164. (Warren County.) 1868. Twelfth Annual Report of the Warren County Agricultural Society. Glens Falls: "The Messenger," 1869. 8vo, decorative wraps; pp. 23. Vignette on cover and title page. Cover a little browned, but an attractive copy. $35.

165. (Westchester County.) COWDIN, Elliot C. Agriculture - Its Dignity and Progress. An Address Delivered Before the Society of Agriculture and Horticulture of Westchester County, at the Annual Fair at White Plains, N.Y., September 20, 1866. New York: Baker & Godwin, 1866. 8vo, printed wraps (wrappers detached, large piece missing from front wrap). Pp. 20. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author on title page. $20.

Ohio

166. Premiums and Regulations For the Ninth Annual Fair of the Ohio State Board of Agriculture, To Be Held In The City of Sandusky, on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday, the 14th, 15th, 16th and 17th Days of September, 1858. Competition open to other states. Columbus: Nevin's Steam Printing House, 1858. 8vo, stitched. Pp. 32. Water stain to front wrapper; foxed. $30.

Pennsylvania

Philadelphia Society for Promoting Agriculture

168. Memoirs, Vol. VI: Sketch of the History of the Philadelphia Society for Promoting Agriculture. Prepared for the Celebration of the 150th Anniversary of its Foundation. [1939]. Roy8al 8vo, cloth. Pp. 228. As new. $20.

169. BIDDLE, Craig. Address Delivered Before the Philadelphia Society For Promoting Agriculture on Its Seventy-Fifth Anniversary, February 11, 1860, By the President... Philadelphia: King & Baird, 1860. 8vo, removed. Pp. 28. Very good. $35.

170. BIDDLE, Nicholas. Address Delivered Before the Philadelphia Society For Promoting Agriculture, At Its Annual Meeting, on the Fifteenth of January, 1822. Philadelphia: Clark & Raser, 1822. 8vo, plain wrappers. Pp. 39. $50.

171. MEASE, James. Address On the Subject of Establishing a Pattern Farm in the Vicinity of Philadelphia. Delivered at the Annual Meeting of the "Philadelphia Society For Promoting Agriculture" Philadelphia: Printed by Order of the Society, 1818. 8vo, removed. Pp. 14. $50.

172. (Mercer County.) GOWEN, James. Address Delivered Before the Mercer County Agricultural Society, at its Annual Meeting on the Twentieth of September, 1853. Philadelphia: Brown's Steam Power..., 1853. 8vo, removed; pp. 27. Very good. $25.

Rhode Island

173. Agricultural Reports, Made To The Standing Committee of the Rhode-Island Society For the Encouragement of Domestic Industry. 1847. Np, nd. 8vo, stitched self-wraps; pp. 11. Edges of wrapper chipped, sm. lib stamp; a nice copy. $35.

174. (Aquidneck.) HALL, J. Prescott. An Address Delivered at Middletown, in the State of Rhode Island, on the 21st Day of Septmeber, 1854 Before the Aquidneck Agricultural Society. Newport: Cranston & Norman, 1854. 8vo, printed wraps (top of front wrapper clipped). Pp. 55. $25.

175. ________ HAZARD, Thomas R. Address Delivered Before the Aquidneck Agricultural Society at Their Annual Exhibition, 1853. Newport: Cranston & Norman, nd (1853). 8vo, printed wraps (sm paper ownership label on cover). Pp. 24. $25.

176. The Rhode Island Scoiety for the Encouragement of Domestic Industry Will Hold an Industrial Exhibition, Cattle Show & Plowing Match, at Providence...Sept. 14, 1858. Providence: Knowles, Anthony & Co., 1858. 8vo, printed self-wraps; pp. 22. Premium list for animals, fruits, flowers, etc. Wrappers in fragile, brittle state, corners chipped, etc. SOLD

Vermont

177. ANDREW, John. An Address Delivered at Brattleboro, Vermont, By Invitation of the Agricultural Society of Vermont, a the Fair Held by that Society... Sept. 7, 1866. Boston: Wright & Potter, 1866. 8vo, printed wraps; pp. 44. Browned, one corner quite brittle, but a nice copy. $30.

Write Us                          Home